Post by srunyon1 » Sat Mar 20, 2010 1:21 pm

How can I change the out of stock options.. to where I can say 3-4 weeks or a date instead of the defaults.
Also is there some way to make a big out of stock button....

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:03 pm

Post by dannowatts » Sat Mar 20, 2010 5:54 pm

you can make the out of stock button yourself , then check within the .tpl file that if status/availability is out of stock, to show that image.
done and done.

rocksteady,
danno~

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:40 am

Post by scot80 » Sat Mar 20, 2010 8:02 pm

srunyon1 wrote:How can I change the out of stock options.. to where I can say 3-4 weeks or a date instead of the defaults.
You should really play a bit in the admin panel before visiting the forum. ::)

System -> Localisation -> Stock Stasuses

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:14 am
Location - Germany

Post by srunyon1 » Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:45 pm

Well the Admin Panel only gives you

In stock
Out of stock
2 to 3 days

how do I change those? looks like its in the DB someplace if you can tell me what table that would be and easy fix...
I would like to add some other options.

Thanks.. AH

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:03 pm

Post by srunyon1 » Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:50 pm

dannowatts wrote:you can make the out of stock button yourself , then check within the .tpl file that if status/availability is out of stock, to show that image.
done and done.

rocksteady,
danno~
anymore detailed explanations for this for the hack coder.. ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:03 pm

Post by scot80 » Sun Mar 21, 2010 5:28 pm

scot80 wrote:System -> Localisation -> Stock Stasuses
What is the problem to klick on "Insert" or "edit" on this page?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2009 12:14 am
Location - Germany

Post by dannowatts » Sun Mar 21, 2010 5:44 pm

srunyon1 wrote:
dannowatts wrote:you can make the out of stock button yourself , then check within the .tpl file that if status/availability is out of stock, to show that image.
done and done.

rocksteady,
danno~
anymore detailed explanations for this for the hack coder.. ?
wherever you're wanting to put the new button, inside the product.tpl, have something similar to this:

Code: Select all

// code for whatever custom button or image you're wanting to display
if($stock == "2-3 days"){ ?>
<div id="buttonGoesHere"><img src="button.jpg" /></div>
<?
// for everything else that doesn't need the custom button or image
 } else { 
?>
<div id="notTheButtonHere">
...
</div>
<? } ?>

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:40 am

Post by dannowatts » Mon Mar 22, 2010 1:17 pm

that help ya out there?

rocksteady,
danno~

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:40 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:24 pm

srunyon1 wrote:Well the Admin Panel only gives you

In stock
Out of stock
2 to 3 days

how do I change those? looks like its in the DB someplace if you can tell me what table that would be and easy fix...
I would like to add some other options.

Thanks.. AH
You can edit/add more of those in Localisation->Stock Status

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 362 guests