Post by OSWorX » Fri May 08, 2015 6:37 pm

@qahar: yes, that would be good to have.
But is currently not, maybe suggesting such via pull request at GH to Daniel?

Full Stack Web Developer :: Dedicated OpenCart Development & Support DACH Region
Contact for Custom Work / Fast Support.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by qahar » Sat May 09, 2015 4:54 pm

One thing I notice from gh pull request is only bugs fix is accepted.
Improvement or simply suggestion is subjective, I won't bother to make pull request :choke:

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by rph » Sat May 09, 2015 8:31 pm

Yeah, improvement suggestions always get pushed off to the forum or user voice where they can go to die.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by chronoslidock » Wed May 20, 2015 8:26 pm

Worth noting that the index starts from 0 in ocmod.

It's taken me a little while but I actually prefer ocmod now. Being able to go into the system/modification files and make changes when developing/debugging without having to worry about vqmod clearing the cache or writing php code in xml. Once finished copy changes to the xml/database and click refresh.

Another thing I like is how all of the modifications are applied as once from the admin and not effecting the customers. You know instantely if there is a problem, in vqmod you would have to manually test each page or wait for the error to occur sometimes weeks later.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Apr 05, 2012 7:45 pm

Post by rph » Wed May 20, 2015 11:18 pm

Updated. Thanks.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by JNeuhoff » Sat May 23, 2015 11:52 pm

Just to let you know that this OCmod issue has now been fixed in the latest OpenCart 2.0.3.0 release:
  • Regex searches are not trimmed so leading/trailing whitespace in the CDATA tag can lead to failure.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by rph » Sun May 24, 2015 3:56 am

Thanks.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by qahar » Mon May 25, 2015 7:45 pm

another new feature on 2.0.3.0 is allowed to put ocmod file at folder system/ for fast development

Code: Select all

DIR_SYSTEM . '*.ocmod.xml'

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue May 26, 2015 11:18 pm

qahar wrote:another new feature on 2.0.3.0 is allowed to put ocmod file at folder system/ for fast development

Code: Select all

DIR_SYSTEM . '*.ocmod.xml'
This feature has been there since OpenCart 2.0.1.1

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by qahar » Tue May 26, 2015 11:25 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:This feature has been there since OpenCart 2.0.1.1
Really? lol.. :bang:

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by rph » Tue May 26, 2015 11:59 pm

I still think it's a pain manually refreshing the modification cache after each change but I'll add the note.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by motion2082 » Fri Jul 03, 2015 4:35 pm

Hi,

I'm new to Opencart.

A previous developer has create some VQMOD files in the vqmod/vqcache folder

Do I simply make changes to all those files then paste them into the /system folder?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 12, 2015 8:48 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Fri Jul 03, 2015 5:49 pm

If you change them to OCmod XML syntax, then the file names must end with '.ocmod.xml' and can be uploaded to your OpenCart's system folder. Don't forget to go into your admin backend afterwards, at Extensions > Modifications, and then click on the Refresh button. This will refresh the cached modifications at system/modification.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by deepvision » Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:50 pm

<operation> error attributes (skip, log, abort).
In the VQMOD error="skip" skipped only operation.

In OCMOD error="skip" skips all the rest operations.

I guess the following code in the admin/controller/extension/modification.php

Code: Select all

// Skip current operation
if ($error == 'skip') {
    break;
}
should be changed to

Code: Select all

// Skip current operation
if ($error == 'skip') {
    continue;
}
to make it actually skip only current operation and not the rest of the operations as well.

ImageImageImage


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 19, 2015 1:03 am

Post by Grandstand » Sat Jan 09, 2016 12:20 pm

rph wrote:They're only in the database. Nothing with ocMod can be easy.
WTF? Is this still true?

I'm just now getting around to updating my mods to v2 and was doing a little research on the new structure. I came across this thread and now I'm wondering if I should even bother! I can't tell you how many times I have had to troubleshoot an install for a client that won't give me access to their system. The cache files and error logs are basically the only thing I can get them to send me to figure out where the conflict is! Take that away and customer support = NULL.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:03 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Mon Jan 11, 2016 8:30 pm

Grandstand wrote:
rph wrote:They're only in the database. Nothing with ocMod can be easy.
WTF? Is this still true?

I'm just now getting around to updating my mods to v2 and was doing a little research on the new structure. I came across this thread and now I'm wondering if I should even bother! I can't tell you how many times I have had to troubleshoot an install for a client that won't give me access to their system. The cache files and error logs are basically the only thing I can get them to send me to figure out where the conflict is! Take that away and customer support = NULL.
This is only partly true. If you upload your OCmod XML files to your Opencart's system folder, they don't end up in the database.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by RuslanBrest » Mon Jan 11, 2016 10:21 pm

Ocmod cache files and error logs also not a problem: they accessible via FTP and can be sent in the same way that vQmod's. The one thing that can not be done without access to admin area - refreshing of ocMod cache.

http://www.labtodo.com/category/opencart


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 12, 2011 3:19 pm


Post by slavib » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:57 am

Daniel
What would you say if you introduce an index listing
index="1,4,7,16"

second proposal
<search> First item search.
<subsearch> Next item search. - after the first search

order_info.tpl
Example 1
<search index="2"><![CDATA[<div class="panel panel-default">]]></search>

Example 2 - Much exact position
<search index="2"><![CDATA[<div class="panel panel-default">]]></search>
<subsearch><![CDATA[<table class="table">]]></subsearch >

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:13 am

Post by kagan » Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:36 am

Hello!

I tried to modify the file "admin/index.php" and I have done it successfully.
But how can I modify file "index.php" which is located in the main folder of the site through using OCMOD?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 17, 2016 11:00 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests