Post by i2Paq » Tue Mar 09, 2010 8:21 pm

Please post here all bugs (and those you think they are bugs) found in the release 1.4.2 from the 9th of March 2010.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by dev3fx » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:27 pm

First of all thanks for the great work on opencart!!! I personally find it very clean coming from oscommerce.

3 days ago I installed 1.4.0 without any problem, working great.
Yesterday installed 1.4.1 and today 1.4.2 (man, thats even too much releases.. I wasn't prepared to all this as i come from osc ;D ).

Anyway, I noticed the same bug in 1.4.1 and 1.4.2, I got wrong urls like this:

http://www.domain.name\/...etc

so no images, stylesheet and products are showing in the Front End , the Back End works fine.

By the way I am on win vista 32 and apache.

I've seen somebody posted in 1.4.1 bugs that maybe a problem with the rtrim function in index.php , anybody is getting the same problem?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:02 pm

Post by dev3fx » Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:40 pm

[UPDATE]

I got it working following the instructions of the user Blueforce:

in index.php on line 93 , 97 , 100

Code: Select all

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://' . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/') . '/');
replace with:

Code: Select all

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://' . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\') . '/');
now everything works for me

Thanks to Blueforce,
Regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:02 pm

Post by Daniel » Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:06 pm

added this in the next version already.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by OSWorX » Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:28 am

In the backend System -> Store Manager -> select a store, the template management is wrong.

1. it shows always the last entry
2. all possible templates are marked as ' selected="selected"

This because following is wrong:

Code: Select all

<?php foreach ($templates as $template) { ?>
                <?php if ($template == $template) { ?>
                <option value="<?php echo $template; ?>" selected="selected"><?php echo $template; ?></option>
                <?php } else { ?>
                <option value="<?php echo $template; ?>"><?php echo $template; ?></option>
                <?php } ?>
                <?php } ?>
but it should be:

Code: Select all

<?php foreach ($templates as $tmpl) { ?>
                <?php if ($tmpl == $template) { ?>
                <option value="<?php echo $tmpl; ?>" selected="selected"><?php echo $tmpl; ?></option>
                <?php } else { ?>
                <option value="<?php echo $tmpl; ?>"><?php echo $tmpl; ?></option>
                <?php } ?>
                <?php } ?>
Without that fix, in the frontend the correct template is shown, also DB entry is correct, but the above routine (and wrong display) might confuse some ...

Full Stack Web Developer :: Dedicated OpenCart Development & Support DACH Region
Contact for Custom Work / Fast Support.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Daniel » Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:52 am

thanks!

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by rph » Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:33 am

I've got a work-around for templates/categories/products not loading because of http://www.mystore.com not being matched to http://mystore.com by OpenCart.

/index.php
//Store

Code: Select all

$query = $db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "store WHERE url = '" . $db->escape(HTTP_SERVER) . "'");
to

Code: Select all

$query = $db->query("SELECT * FROM " . DB_PREFIX . "store WHERE url = '" . str_replace('www.', '', ($db->escape(HTTP_SERVER))) . "'");
/admin/model/setting/store.php
public function addStore

Code: Select all

$this->db->query("INSERT INTO " . DB_PREFIX . "store SET name = '" . $this->db->escape($data['name']) . "', url = '" . $this->db->escape($data['url']) . "', title = '" . $this->db->escape($data['title']) . "', meta_description = '" . $this->db->escape($data['meta_description']) . "', template = '" . $this->db->escape($data['template']) . "', country_id = '" . (int)$data['country_id'] . "', zone_id = '" . (int)$data['zone_id'] . "', language = '" . $this->db->escape($data['language']) . "', currency = '" . $this->db->escape($data['currency']) . "', tax = '" . (int)$data['tax'] . "', customer_group_id = '" . (int)$data['customer_group_id'] . "', customer_price = '" . (int)$data['customer_price'] . "', customer_approval = '" . (int)$data['customer_approval'] . "', guest_checkout = '" . (int)$data['guest_checkout'] . "', account_id = '" . (int)$data['account_id'] . "', checkout_id = '" . (int)$data['checkout_id'] . "', stock_display = '" . (int)$data['stock_display'] . "', stock_check = '" . (int)$data['stock_check'] . "', stock_checkout = '" . (int)$data['stock_checkout'] . "', stock_subtract = '" . (int)$data['stock_subtract'] . "', order_status_id = '" . (int)$data['order_status_id'] . "', stock_status_id = '" . (int)$data['stock_status_id'] . "', logo = '" . $this->db->escape($data['logo']) . "',  icon = '" . $this->db->escape($data['icon']) . "', image_thumb_width = '" . (int)$data['image_thumb_width'] . "', image_thumb_height = '" . (int)$data['image_thumb_height'] . "', image_popup_width = '" . (int)$data['image_popup_width'] . "', image_popup_height = '" . (int)$data['image_popup_height'] . "', image_category_width = '" . (int)$data['image_category_width'] . "', image_category_height = '" . (int)$data['image_category_height'] . "', image_product_width = '" . (int)$data['image_product_width'] . "', image_product_height = '" . (int)$data['image_product_height'] . "', image_additional_width = '" . (int)$data['image_additional_width'] . "', image_additional_height = '" . (int)$data['image_additional_height'] . "', image_related_width = '" . (int)$data['image_related_width'] . "', image_related_height = '" . (int)$data['image_related_height'] . "', image_cart_width = '" . (int)$data['image_cart_width'] . "', image_cart_height = '" . (int)$data['image_cart_height'] . "'");
to

Code: Select all

$this->db->query("INSERT INTO " . DB_PREFIX . "store SET name = '" . $this->db->escape($data['name']) . "', url = '" . str_replace('www.', '', ($this->db->escape($data['url']))) . "', title = '" . $this->db->escape($data['title']) . "', meta_description = '" . $this->db->escape($data['meta_description']) . "', template = '" . $this->db->escape($data['template']) . "', country_id = '" . (int)$data['country_id'] . "', zone_id = '" . (int)$data['zone_id'] . "', language = '" . $this->db->escape($data['language']) . "', currency = '" . $this->db->escape($data['currency']) . "', tax = '" . (int)$data['tax'] . "', customer_group_id = '" . (int)$data['customer_group_id'] . "', customer_price = '" . (int)$data['customer_price'] . "', customer_approval = '" . (int)$data['customer_approval'] . "', guest_checkout = '" . (int)$data['guest_checkout'] . "', account_id = '" . (int)$data['account_id'] . "', checkout_id = '" . (int)$data['checkout_id'] . "', stock_display = '" . (int)$data['stock_display'] . "', stock_check = '" . (int)$data['stock_check'] . "', stock_checkout = '" . (int)$data['stock_checkout'] . "', stock_subtract = '" . (int)$data['stock_subtract'] . "', order_status_id = '" . (int)$data['order_status_id'] . "', stock_status_id = '" . (int)$data['stock_status_id'] . "', logo = '" . $this->db->escape($data['logo']) . "',  icon = '" . $this->db->escape($data['icon']) . "', image_thumb_width = '" . (int)$data['image_thumb_width'] . "', image_thumb_height = '" . (int)$data['image_thumb_height'] . "', image_popup_width = '" . (int)$data['image_popup_width'] . "', image_popup_height = '" . (int)$data['image_popup_height'] . "', image_category_width = '" . (int)$data['image_category_width'] . "', image_category_height = '" . (int)$data['image_category_height'] . "', image_product_width = '" . (int)$data['image_product_width'] . "', image_product_height = '" . (int)$data['image_product_height'] . "', image_additional_width = '" . (int)$data['image_additional_width'] . "', image_additional_height = '" . (int)$data['image_additional_height'] . "', image_related_width = '" . (int)$data['image_related_width'] . "', image_related_height = '" . (int)$data['image_related_height'] . "', image_cart_width = '" . (int)$data['image_cart_width'] . "', image_cart_height = '" . (int)$data['image_cart_height'] . "'");
public function editStore

Code: Select all

$this->db->query("UPDATE " . DB_PREFIX . "store SET name = '" . $this->db->escape($data['name']) . "', url = '" . $this->db->escape($data['url']) . "', title = '" . $this->db->escape($data['title']) . "', meta_description = '" . $this->db->escape($data['meta_description']) . "', template = '" . $this->db->escape($data['template']) . "', country_id = '" . (int)$data['country_id'] . "', zone_id = '" . (int)$data['zone_id'] . "', language = '" . $this->db->escape($data['language']) . "', currency = '" . $this->db->escape($data['currency']) . "', tax = '" . (int)$data['tax'] . "', customer_group_id = '" . (int)$data['customer_group_id'] . "', customer_price = '" . (int)$data['customer_price'] . "', customer_approval = '" . (int)$data['customer_approval'] . "', guest_checkout = '" . (int)$data['guest_checkout'] . "', account_id = '" . (int)$data['account_id'] . "', checkout_id = '" . (int)$data['checkout_id'] . "', stock_display = '" . (int)$data['stock_display'] . "', stock_check = '" . (int)$data['stock_check'] . "', stock_checkout = '" . (int)$data['stock_checkout'] . "', stock_subtract = '" . (int)$data['stock_subtract'] . "', order_status_id = '" . (int)$data['order_status_id'] . "', stock_status_id = '" . (int)$data['stock_status_id'] . "', logo = '" . $this->db->escape($data['logo']) . "',  icon = '" . $this->db->escape($data['icon']) . "', image_thumb_width = '" . (int)$data['image_thumb_width'] . "', image_thumb_height = '" . (int)$data['image_thumb_height'] . "', image_popup_width = '" . (int)$data['image_popup_width'] . "', image_popup_height = '" . (int)$data['image_popup_height'] . "', image_category_width = '" . (int)$data['image_category_width'] . "', image_category_height = '" . (int)$data['image_category_height'] . "', image_product_width = '" . (int)$data['image_product_width'] . "', image_product_height = '" . (int)$data['image_product_height'] . "', image_additional_width = '" . (int)$data['image_additional_width'] . "', image_additional_height = '" . (int)$data['image_additional_height'] . "', image_related_width = '" . (int)$data['image_related_width'] . "', image_related_height = '" . (int)$data['image_related_height'] . "', image_cart_width = '" . (int)$data['image_cart_width'] . "', image_cart_height = '" . (int)$data['image_cart_height'] . "' WHERE store_id = '" . (int)$store_id . "'");
to

Code: Select all

$this->db->query("UPDATE " . DB_PREFIX . "store SET name = '" . $this->db->escape($data['name']) . "', url = '" . str_replace('www.', '', ($this->db->escape($data['url']))) . "', title = '" . $this->db->escape($data['title']) . "', meta_description = '" . $this->db->escape($data['meta_description']) . "', template = '" . $this->db->escape($data['template']) . "', country_id = '" . (int)$data['country_id'] . "', zone_id = '" . (int)$data['zone_id'] . "', language = '" . $this->db->escape($data['language']) . "', currency = '" . $this->db->escape($data['currency']) . "', tax = '" . (int)$data['tax'] . "', customer_group_id = '" . (int)$data['customer_group_id'] . "', customer_price = '" . (int)$data['customer_price'] . "', customer_approval = '" . (int)$data['customer_approval'] . "', guest_checkout = '" . (int)$data['guest_checkout'] . "', account_id = '" . (int)$data['account_id'] . "', checkout_id = '" . (int)$data['checkout_id'] . "', stock_display = '" . (int)$data['stock_display'] . "', stock_check = '" . (int)$data['stock_check'] . "', stock_checkout = '" . (int)$data['stock_checkout'] . "', stock_subtract = '" . (int)$data['stock_subtract'] . "', order_status_id = '" . (int)$data['order_status_id'] . "', stock_status_id = '" . (int)$data['stock_status_id'] . "', logo = '" . $this->db->escape($data['logo']) . "',  icon = '" . $this->db->escape($data['icon']) . "', image_thumb_width = '" . (int)$data['image_thumb_width'] . "', image_thumb_height = '" . (int)$data['image_thumb_height'] . "', image_popup_width = '" . (int)$data['image_popup_width'] . "', image_popup_height = '" . (int)$data['image_popup_height'] . "', image_category_width = '" . (int)$data['image_category_width'] . "', image_category_height = '" . (int)$data['image_category_height'] . "', image_product_width = '" . (int)$data['image_product_width'] . "', image_product_height = '" . (int)$data['image_product_height'] . "', image_additional_width = '" . (int)$data['image_additional_width'] . "', image_additional_height = '" . (int)$data['image_additional_height'] . "', image_related_width = '" . (int)$data['image_related_width'] . "', image_related_height = '" . (int)$data['image_related_height'] . "', image_cart_width = '" . (int)$data['image_cart_width'] . "', image_cart_height = '" . (int)$data['image_cart_height'] . "' WHERE store_id = '" . (int)$store_id . "'");
/admin/language/english/setting/store.php

Code: Select all

$_['entry_url']               = 'Store URL:<br /><span class="help">Include the full URL to your store. Make sure to add \'/\' at the end. Example: http://wwww.yourdomain.com/path/</span>';
to

Code: Select all

$_['entry_url']               = 'Store URL:<br /><span class="help">Include the URL to your store. Do NOT include \'www.\' and make sure to add \'/\' at the end. Example: http://yourdomain.com/path/</span>';
EDIT: It looks like this will cause problems in the odd occurrence where the store has a name like pawww.com (i.e. their address ends in www.com). It'll work for anyone else but shouldn't be included in the official release. I'll try to take another look at the problem.
Last edited by rph on Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:08 am, edited 3 times in total.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by i2Paq » Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:36 am

Just to let you know that the e-mail is working again.
I had problems getting the order-confirmation out in 1.4.1.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by emax4ever » Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:31 am

how to fix this bug?
Showing %s to %s of %s (%s Pages) in the product page..

by the way many thanks Daniel for your hard work.
Last edited by i2Paq on Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:10 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: Splitted form OpenCart 1.4.2

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:20 am

Post by coffeecircus » Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:43 am

Hello,

I am new to Opencart, PHP, and many things, but willing to learn. I am setting up a store of my own to sell some coffee.

After changing in index.php on line 93 , 97 , 100, as described by dev3fx, I got this error at the top of my page:
Constant HTTP_SERVER already defined in /var/www/vhosts/bkksprolab.com/subdomains/shop/httpdocs/opencart/index.php on line 100Notice: Use of undefined constant HTTPS_SERVER - assumed 'HTTPS_SERVER' in /var/www/vhosts/bkksprolab.com/subdomains/shop/httpdocs/opencart/index.php on line 101Notice: Use of undefined constant HTTPS_SERVER - assumed 'HTTPS_SERVER' in /var/www/vhosts/bkksprolab.com/subdomains/shop/httpdocs/opencart/catalog/controller/common/header.php on line 82Notice: Use of undefined constant HTTPS_SERVER - assumed 'HTTPS_SERVER' in /var/www/vhosts/bkksprolab.com/subdomains/shop/httpdocs/opencart/catalog/controller/common/header.php on line 84Notice: Use of undefined constant HTTPS_SERVER - assumed 'HTTPS_SERVER' in /var/www/vhosts/bkksprolab.com/subdomains/shop/httpdocs/opencart/catalog/controller/common/header.php on line 87
trying to change some HTTPs to HTTP doesn't fix. I might doing something wrong. I also can't get to login tab and other, but still can view the products. Yet, the pictures are missing.

Please help.

work in progress, slowly, patiently


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:33 am


Post by Blueforce » Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:42 am

Hi coffeecircus,

dev3fx wrote:
I got it working following the instructions of the user Blueforce:

in index.php on line 93 , 97 , 100

Code: Select all
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://' . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/') . '/');

replace with:

Code: Select all
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://' . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\') . '/');
Yes, I did post a "fix" for this but NOT in the way dev3fx describes in his post!!!

The ONLY thing you need to change in lines 93, 97, 100 are the part I marked in red colour:

rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/')
to
rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\')

You should NOT paste the same line in all three places as described by dev3fx.
Just replace the part I marked red and you should be fine.

Best regards,
Leffe

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:11 am
Location - Sweden

Post by OSWorX » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:47 pm

emax4ever wrote:how to fix this bug?
Showing %s to %s of %s (%s Pages) in the product page..

by the way many thanks Daniel for your hard work.
Do not know where the bug is?
The line changd to:

Code: Select all

'Showing {start} to {end} of {total} ({pages} Pages)';
So, you must have an older (language file) version.

Full Stack Web Developer :: Dedicated OpenCart Development & Support DACH Region
Contact for Custom Work / Fast Support.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by coffeecircus » Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:41 pm

Blueforce wrote:Hi coffeecircus,

dev3fx wrote:
I got it working following the instructions of the user Blueforce:

in index.php on line 93 , 97 , 100

Code: Select all
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://' . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/') . '/');

replace with:

Code: Select all
define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://' . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\') . '/');
Yes, I did post a "fix" for this but NOT in the way dev3fx describes in his post!!!

The ONLY thing you need to change in lines 93, 97, 100 are the part I marked in red colour:

rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/')
to
rtrim(dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']), '/.\\')

You should NOT paste the same line in all three places as described by dev3fx.
Just replace the part I marked red and you should be fine.

Best regards,
Leffe
Thank you Leffe,

I fix this and all is well now. I will dig into the power of OpenCart more.

Very best,
:D :D

work in progress, slowly, patiently


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:33 am


Post by YellowSnow » Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:40 am

Hey All,
I have seen many posts on this in the Forum already but it seems I just can't get it to work. I am having an issue where I create a new Coupon, then I fill out all of the required data here are my settings

* Coupon Name: MATTS10
* Coupon Description: Coupon Description
* Code: BLAH BLAH
Type: Percentage
Discount: 30.0000
Total Amount: 30.0000
Customer Login: "No"
Free Shipping: "No"
Products: I've Selected just one product and tested and I've Selected all and tested (still same error).
Date Start: 2010-01-02
Date End: 2010-08-04
Uses Per Coupon: 1000
Uses Per Customer: 1000
Status: Enabled

The error I'm receiving is the following: "Error: Coupon is either invalid, expired or reached it's usage limit!"

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

THANK YOU!

P.S. The products I'm testing all have an inventory of 1000 or greater and all product options have an inventory of 1000 or greater...and setting "Subtract Inventory" is set to "NO"

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 11, 2010 2:15 am

Post by rph » Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:51 am

Bug: Admin product filtering isn't returning the correct number of rows for pagination.

public function getTotalProducts

Code: Select all

		if (isset($data['filter_name']) && !is_null($data['filter_name'])) {
			$sql .= " AND pd.name LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_name']) . "%'";
		}

		if (isset($data['filter_model']) && !is_null($data['filter_model'])) {
			$sql .= " AND p.model LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape($data['filter_model']) . "%'";
		}
Fix

Code: Select all

		if (isset($data['filter_name']) && !is_null($data['filter_name'])) {
			$sql .= " AND LCASE(pd.name) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape(strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "%'";
		}

		if (isset($data['filter_model']) && !is_null($data['filter_model'])) {
			$sql .= " AND LCASE(p.model) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape(strtolower($data['filter_model'])) . "%'";
		}

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by emax4ever » Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:10 pm

need help!
when i used the ups shipping I got this error
"PHP Unknown: Object of class DOMElement could not be converted to string in /***/***/public_html/shop/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php on line 218"

thank you!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:20 am

Post by i2Paq » Thu Mar 11, 2010 3:45 pm

YellowSnow wrote:Hey All,
I have seen many posts on this in the Forum already but it seems I just can't get it to work. I am having an issue where I create a new Coupon, then I fill out all of the required data here are my settings


THANK YOU!

P.S. The products I'm testing all have an inventory of 1000 or greater and all product options have an inventory of 1000 or greater...and setting "Subtract Inventory" is set to "NO"
Is this releated to OC 1.4.2?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by OSWorX » Thu Mar 11, 2010 10:30 pm

Another great 'side effect' of the latest URL building

Code: Select all

$this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER ......
and

Code: Select all

$this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTPS_SERVER .....
is, that as result I recieve with a plain, original 1.4.2 installation 26 messages from my frontend:
unescaped & or unknown entity "&..."
which is indeed a 'great result'.

If I go deeper, I will find something like (../catalog/controller/module/manufacturer.php):

Code: Select all

$this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/manufacturer&manufacturer_id=' . $result['manufacturer_id'])
and something like this (../catalog/controller/module/category.php)

Code: Select all

$this->model_tool_seo_url->rewrite(HTTP_SERVER . 'index.php?route=product/category&path=' . $new_path)
The function 'rewrite' does exactly what it should do:

Code: Select all

public function rewrite($link) {
		if ($this->config->get('config_seo_url')) {
			$url_data = parse_url(str_replace('&', '&', $link));
only when SEO-URLs are activated.
Unfortunately there are so less '&', that why the messages!

Playing around with URL building is once, knowing what to do another 'shoe'.

But great to say:
Daniel wrote:Basicly the url class was pretty stuiped. it should not have existed at all. whch frameworks have a url class like the one I used? I might as well just have used 2 functions.
Now it is 'much' better ???

IF the function rewrite is called every time when an URL is built (what it should - see below), then let the function do the work like (e.g):
instead of having (../catalog/model/tool/seo_url.php):

Code: Select all

} else {
			return $link;
		}
use this:

Code: Select all

} else {
$link = str_replace( '&', '&', $link );
			return $link;
		}
and to be save (because I am shure Mr. Chiefdeveloper will forget something) and to avoid unwanted results:

Code: Select all

} else {
$link = str_replace( '&', '&', $link ); // replace forgotten & with &
$link = str_replace( '&', '&', $link ); // and replace all & with &
			return $link;
		}
No wonder why the current package is that size.
Too much redundant and unecessary code!

Full Stack Web Developer :: Dedicated OpenCart Development & Support DACH Region
Contact for Custom Work / Fast Support.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by RonA » Fri Mar 12, 2010 12:22 pm

I notice what might be a bug when I forget to input a model number in the edit products/ data tab..... instead of seeing the red text error message I am taken immediately to the edit products/ general tab and nothing is saved. Very frustrating.

Needs to be corrected so that we can see the error message and be given a chance to correct it. ;-)

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:11 pm

Post by rph » Fri Mar 12, 2010 1:51 pm

The error is displayed in the data tab. It might be worth moving to above the content div or switching focus to the data tab.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 84 guests