Post by shamano » Tue Dec 09, 2014 12:54 am

Sorry, because OpenCart from version 2.0.0 to 2.1.1 does not send email to tiscali, fastewb, alice, hotmail, works only with gmail.
If I try to update the status of an order the customer is not notified anything if I try with version 1.5.6.4 running fine.
It 'happened to someone?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 27, 2014 12:03 am

Post by Daniel » Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:40 am

this is the only change in the mail class between the 2 versions

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/co ... da8d15f58d

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by shamano » Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:45 am

Daniel wrote:this is the only change in the mail class between the 2 versions

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/co ... da8d15f58d

Thanks Daniel for your response, I asked godaddy but they do not know me a speigazione, I tried a new stove is installed with prestashop and from there all the emails work, what do you advise me to do?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 27, 2014 12:03 am

Post by plafrica » Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:41 am

Im installing the 2.0.1.1 for the first time, but the auto install wont let me pass step 1. My understanding is that i need to accept the Term of Use, but there is no where to accept it.

Anyone having similar problem?

Attachments

end-page.png

end-page.png (68.34 KiB) Viewed 29445 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 3:25 am

Post by tjsystems » Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:49 am

Demo site still uses 2.0, not the newest version.

http://demo.opencart.com

Live with 2.2.0.0 fully SSL.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Aug 26, 2012 5:39 pm
Location - NL, Amsterdam

Post by papundekl » Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:35 am

Hello, how am I supposed to upgrade from 2.0.0.0 to 2.0.1.1 if in my upgrade.txt (from opencart-2.0.1.1.zip ) I see:
///////////////////////////////////////
/// OpenCart V1.5.x TO 1.5.x ///
/// Upgrade Instructions ///
/// http://www.opencart.com ///
///////////////////////////////////////

NOTE: THIS IS FOR UPGRADE ON EXISTING INSTALLS ONLY!
IF INSTALLING NEW, BE SURE TO READ THE INSTALL.TXT FILE INSTEAD

##########################################
THIS IS FOR UPGRADING EXISTING OPENCART 1.5.x STORES ONLY
THIS IS FOR UPGRADING EXISTING OPENCART 1.5.x STORES ONLY
THIS IS FOR UPGRADING EXISTING OPENCART 1.5.x STORES ONLY
##########################################

##########################################
DO NOT USE THIS UPGRADE TO CONVERT FROM 1.4.x to 1.5.x!!
DO NOT USE THIS UPGRADE TO CONVERT FROM 1.4.x to 1.5.x!!
DO NOT USE THIS UPGRADE TO CONVERT FROM 1.4.x to 1.5.x!!
If you have 1.4.x and want to upgrade to 1.5.x, You need to use the script here:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=50292
##########################################

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 9:20 am

Post by Daniel » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:14 am

shamano wrote:
Daniel wrote:this is the only change in the mail class between the 2 versions

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/co ... da8d15f58d

Thanks Daniel for your response, I asked godaddy but they do not know me a speigazione, I tried a new stove is installed with prestashop and from there all the emails work, what do you advise me to do?
in the settings change yhe mail timeout to 10

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by gleamjewels » Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:38 am

how can i upgrade from 2.0.0.0 to 2.0.1.1

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 11:36 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:06 pm

Anyone else finding modules completely unusable in 2.0.1.1? The "$settings" variable is empty for all the modules I create. Rolled back to 2.0.0.1b and it's working fine... I'm afraid 2.0.1.1 may be a bust.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by fido-x » Tue Dec 09, 2014 1:57 pm

Qphoria wrote:Anyone else finding modules completely unusable in 2.0.1.1? The "$settings" variable is empty for all the modules I create. Rolled back to 2.0.0.1b and it's working fine... I'm afraid 2.0.1.1 may be a bust.
Works OK for me.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by rph » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:24 pm

Qphoria wrote:Anyone else finding modules completely unusable in 2.0.1.1? The "$settings" variable is empty for all the modules I create. Rolled back to 2.0.0.1b and it's working fine... I'm afraid 2.0.1.1 may be a bust.
The `group` column was renamed to `code`. That may be messing you up if you're trying to pull data on an upgraded install or have your own method for pulling settings.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by ashwani_multi » Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:53 pm

Hi
as per new version

flowing changes come

----------------------------------------------------------------------
New version

admin\controller\module\*.php

$this->model_extension_module->addModule('html', $this->request->post);

as per this all setting now going to new table call "module"


catalog\controller\common\*.php

$setting_info = $this->model_extension_module->getModule($part[1]);
-----------------------------------------------------------------

so you need change your module code then its will work in new version fine

Thank you

Opencart Quick checkout
View All modules
Any opencart issue contact me at support@opencartextensions.in

Thank you


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2014 2:40 pm
Location - Ludhiana,Punjab,India

Post by Daniel » Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:53 pm

for extensions it works 2 ways and can be mixed.

you can do

$this->model_setting_setting('code', $this->request->post);

or

$this->model_extension_module($module_id, $this->request->post);

or both

its the only way i could find to do everything that different types of modules require

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by motta.net » Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:35 am

Hi,

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The first argument should be either a string or an integer in /home/storage/1/b9/2f/anuntis1/public_html/rodrigomotta/novo/index.php on line 158

Why my site displays this error message?

Thank you!
Rodrigo

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:02 pm

Post by DIHI » Wed Dec 10, 2014 5:50 am

So can I now upgrade from 2.0.0.0 to this newer version?

Thanks in advance :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 30, 2014 12:44 am

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Dec 10, 2014 6:00 am

motta.net wrote:Hi,

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The first argument should be either a string or an integer in /home/storage/1/b9/2f/anuntis1/public_html/rodrigomotta/novo/index.php on line 158

Why my site displays this error message?

Thank you!
Rodrigo
Unable to reproduce your error. Line 158 contains this:

Code: Select all

					break 2;
Nothing related to your error, you must have done something else wrong. Corrupted or changed inded.php?

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by pm-netti » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:44 pm

JNeuhoff wrote:
motta.net wrote:Hi,

Warning: array_key_exists() [function.array-key-exists]: The first argument should be either a string or an integer in /home/storage/1/b9/2f/anuntis1/public_html/rodrigomotta/novo/index.php on line 158

Why my site displays this error message?

Thank you!
Rodrigo
Unable to reproduce your error. Line 158 contains this:

Code: Select all

					break 2;
Nothing related to your error, you must have done something else wrong. Corrupted or changed inded.php?
My index.php line 158 (version 2.0.1.1);

Code: Select all

if (isset($session->data['language']) && array_key_exists($session->data['language'], $languages) && $languages[$session->data['language']]['status']) {
But is it this wrong thread?
Last edited by pm-netti on Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Image
- - - OpenCart Upgrade Service - - -


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 07, 2012 11:22 pm
Location - Kittilä-Finland

Post by straightlight » Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:46 pm

According to the error you're noticing,

replace:

Code: Select all

if (isset($session->data['language']) && array_key_exists($session->data['language'], $languages) && $languages[$session->data['language']]['status']) {
with:

Code: Select all

if (isset($session->data['language']) && is_string($session->data['language']) && array_key_exists($session->data['language'], $languages) && $languages[$session->data['language']]['status']) {

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Opencart.com Administrator / Quality Assurance Analyst / Programmer


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Dec 10, 2014 11:51 pm

pm-netti wrote: My index.php line 158 (version 2.0.1.1);

Code: Select all

if (isset($session->data['language']) && array_key_exists($session->data['language'], $languages) && $languages[$session->data['language']]['status']) {
But is it this wrong thread?
Sorry, my mistake, you are right with this line.

MHC Web Design
Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * TrustPilot Reviews * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * Template Switcher PHP/Twig


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by akastaff » Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:00 am

Fresh install of 2.0.1.1

When go to Marketing/Mail and go to send a newsletter I get "E-Mail Message required!" error.

This is using IE 11 version 11.0.9600.17416

If I use Chrome and do exactly the same it sends the mail message fine ??????????????

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:28 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests