Post by Gilmore » Sat Oct 04, 2014 3:34 am

If you get the error...

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined variable: text_edit in /home/....../admin/view/template/setting/setting.tpl on line 29
Here is the FIX...

It seems that in the admin/controller/setting/setting.php that is is missing the call for the text_edit. To fix it, follow these instructions below!

In admin/controller/setting/setting.php on line 26 find...

Code: Select all

           $data['heading_title'] = $this->language->get('heading_title');
After it Add...

Code: Select all

          $data['text_edit'] = $this->language->get('text_edit');
REMEMBER TO USE THE SEARCH BEFORE YOU ASK ABOUT A BUG AS IT MAY BE FIXED ALREADY!

That's it! Enjoy!
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Oct 10, 2014 9:35 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Reason: Title adjusted

Thanks!

Gilmore


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:33 am

Post by jlbgilbert » Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:27 pm

I'm confused because mine line 26-30 looks like this:

<?php } ?>
<div class="panel panel-default">
<div class="panel-heading">
<h3 class="panel-title"><i class="fa fa-pencil"></i> <?php echo $text_edit; ?></h3>
</div>

Am I not understanding something?
Many Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:14 pm

Post by ihateclownz » Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:06 am

Yes, you are missing something.. you are in the wrong folder
In admin/controller/setting/setting.php on line 26 find...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 07, 2014 4:05 am

Post by Gilmore » Tue Oct 07, 2014 5:50 am

jlbgilbert wrote:I'm confused because mine line 26-30 looks like this:

<?php } ?>
<div class="panel panel-default">
<div class="panel-heading">
<h3 class="panel-title"><i class="fa fa-pencil"></i> <?php echo $text_edit; ?></h3>
</div>

Am I not understanding something?
Many Thanks
It's because you are in the wrong file! READ it again and get the right file and then you should be fine!

Thanks!

Gilmore


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 12, 2010 7:33 am

Post by protechtrader » Tue Oct 07, 2014 7:45 am

I had errors relating to this and I can confirm this fix god rid of them for me.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 01, 2013 12:20 am

Post by Concept211 » Fri Oct 10, 2014 8:30 pm

Quick and dirty vQmod for it (attached).

Attachments


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:40 am

Post by saltsalty » Sun Oct 12, 2014 12:24 am

Worked for me thank you :-)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 16, 2012 5:32 pm

Post by JavierG » Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:57 pm

Thanks, this works for me!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:56 pm

Post by thoughtfulthumb » Sat Oct 25, 2014 7:29 pm

On the account login page on the front end, I'm getting errors with headings.. See image
Where it's coming up with text_new_customer, text_returning_customer etc

Would there be a similar fix for this or should I post a new topic?

Thanks

Attachments

image.jpg

image.jpg (258.54 KiB) Viewed 36924 times


Visit Thoughtfulthumb.co.uk and I would be happy to receive any thoughts or problems you pick up on! I am a new business, have had successfull previous companies and New to developing a software based website. Thank you.


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:54 am

Post by thoughtfulthumb » Mon Oct 27, 2014 1:39 am

Anyone?

Visit Thoughtfulthumb.co.uk and I would be happy to receive any thoughts or problems you pick up on! I am a new business, have had successfull previous companies and New to developing a software based website. Thank you.


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:54 am

Post by thoughtfulthumb » Fri Nov 07, 2014 6:39 am

The fault i had above was rectified (finally after hours and hours of back tracing) by deleting and uploading a new "login.php" file under this path = catalog/language/english/account/

Hope it helps others.

Visit Thoughtfulthumb.co.uk and I would be happy to receive any thoughts or problems you pick up on! I am a new business, have had successfull previous companies and New to developing a software based website. Thank you.


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:54 am

Post by jurpro » Fri Nov 07, 2014 1:35 pm

thoughtfulthumb wrote:The fault i had above was rectified (finally after hours and hours of back tracing) by deleting and uploading a new "login.php" file under this path = catalog/language/english/account/

Hope it helps others.
it seems you upgrade from 1.5.x
My fresh OC 2.0 install is fine.

Cari album edisi luar negeri? Atau dalam negeri juga bisa. Kunjungi saja http://www.sawios.com Semoga bisa membantu. :)


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 06, 2012 6:17 pm

Post by thoughtfulthumb » Sun Nov 09, 2014 3:07 am

I did initially yes, however i encountered other issues, along with the common issue of upgrade not working, so i simply deleted everything then did start fresh, so with this fault, i did in fact have a clean install :/

Visit Thoughtfulthumb.co.uk and I would be happy to receive any thoughts or problems you pick up on! I am a new business, have had successfull previous companies and New to developing a software based website. Thank you.


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:54 am

Post by IconDigitalUSA » Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:57 am

Thank you for this note on fixing this. It wasn't really causing me any errors, but it was certainly aggrivating my OCD.
thoughtfulthumb wrote:Would there be a similar fix for this or should I post a new topic?
Glad to hear you got that fixed. It sounds like you were missing a ' or " somewhere in one of your language or controller files, so it was printing the variable and data names instead of their contents.

-Rob at Icon


Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:55 am
Location - Middleton, WI

Post by thoughtfulthumb » Wed Dec 17, 2014 2:57 am

Yes indeed me too! currently upgrading to 2.0.1 just hope it doesn't happen again.

Visit Thoughtfulthumb.co.uk and I would be happy to receive any thoughts or problems you pick up on! I am a new business, have had successfull previous companies and New to developing a software based website. Thank you.


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:54 am

Post by cherrydesigns » Tue Nov 03, 2015 10:03 pm

Mine looks like this

"$data['heading_title'] = $this->language->get('heading_title');
$data['text_edit'] = $this->language->get('text_edit');
$data['text_edit'] = $this->language->get('text_edit');"

But still getting that error, i've looked in

Notice: Undefined variable: icon in /home/cherryde/public_html/customers/innerpeace/catalog/view/theme/ancart/template/common/header.tpl on line 20

<?php if ($icon) { ?>

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 22, 2015 9:32 pm

Post by kalpana » Mon Sep 12, 2016 12:54 pm

Please can any one help me

Thank you

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 12, 2016 12:04 pm

Post by Cue4cheap » Tue Sep 13, 2016 12:14 am

kalpana wrote:Please can any one help me

Thank you
Maybe but you replied to a post with the las reply from "Tue Nov 03, 2015 8:03 am " and it wasn't you who posted...

What do you need help with?

Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by hellrider140684 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:27 pm

Hi! Can you help my please! My Opencart version 1.5.6.1
Today this message appears : Notice: Undefined variable: code in /home/hellride/skyboard.net.ua/www/admin/model/module/currency_update.php on line 79 What is this, how can i remove this message?


Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 27, 2018 8:22 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 52 guests