Post by CTB » Thu Oct 18, 2012 4:25 pm

Hi, they've asked what server settings it requires in order to install large files?

CTB
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:21 pm

Post by CTB » Fri Oct 19, 2012 7:48 pm

they don't know what to change to ensure larger files are ok

CTB
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:21 pm

Post by CTB » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:08 am

AAny ideas?

CTB
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:21 pm

Post by apsona » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:14 am

It really doesn't have anything to do with large files. There have been numerous cases of hosting companies instituting "security measures" that (for example) prevent multiple SQL queries in quick succession, which is what ShopAdmin would need for imports. So you might want to ask them to look in their error logs.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:23 am

Post by moneycarlo » Mon Nov 05, 2012 5:51 am

Hi,

I'm running OC 1.5.2.2 and my apsona is not working. I've reinstalled it but when i click on the option to go into it I just get a blank page. I get that in Chrome. IE tells me apsona is not compatible.
Any ideas?
Thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:40 am

Post by apsona » Mon Nov 05, 2012 6:43 am

What happens with Firefox?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:23 am

Post by moneycarlo » Tue Nov 06, 2012 5:25 am

FF gives me this error:

Code: Select all

Server error:
Subquery returns more than 1 row
URL: apsona_svc.php?token=85d6fa44f4713a289e6517bcd509b9f3&uri_offset=/get/data/_qry.js
SQL:
select symbol_left, symbol_right, code from opn_currency where code = (select value from opn_setting where `key` = 'config_currency')

Please send a screen shot to bugs@apsona.com
And i do not use any other currencies, only USD. I dont even have other currencies installed and USD is set to default.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:40 am

Post by apsona » Tue Nov 06, 2012 9:04 am

moneycarlo - In effect it is saying that there is more than one record in the opn_setting table with key 'config_currency'. Please use phpMyAdmin to remove the extraneous records.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:23 am

Post by moneycarlo » Tue Nov 06, 2012 12:07 pm

Yeah, I found it, although it's not extraneous, its for another store, as designated by a different store id value.
So it appears that apsona doesn't work with multistore?

I did rename it temporarily and it did work in FF but still shows blank in Chrome. Any idea if Chrome will be fixed soon? I really dont use FF for much of anything anymore..

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:40 am

Post by moneycarlo » Thu Nov 29, 2012 10:44 pm

now when i go into products i get this error:
Server error:
Unknown column 'opn_product.cost' in 'field list'
URL: apsona_svc.php?token=be92590264e15ca7d0b3cc4c9c4219db&uri_offset=/get/data/product.js
SQL:
select distinct opn_product_description.name as f_0, opn_product.model as f_1, t_2.t_2__f_1 as f_2, opn_product.sku as f_3, opn_product_description.description as f_4, opn_product.location as f_5, opn_product.quantity as f_6, opn_product.stock_status_id as f_7, opn_product.image as f_8, opn_product.manufacturer_id as f_9, t_3.t_3__f_1 as f_10, opn_product.shipping as f_11, opn_product.price as f_12, opn_product.tax_class_id as f_13, opn_product.date_available as f_14, opn_product.status as f_15, opn_product.viewed as f_16, opn_product.sort_order as f_17, opn_product.subtract as f_18, opn_product.minimum as f_19, opn_product.cost as f_20, t_4.t_4__f_1 as f_21, opn_product.weight as f_22, opn_product.weight_class_id as f_23, opn_product.length as f_24, opn_product.width as f_25, opn_product.height as f_26, opn_product.length_class_id as f_27, opn_product_description.meta_keywords as f_28, opn_product_description.meta_description as f_29, opn_product.date_added as f_30, opn_product.date_modified as f_31, opn_product.product_id as f_32 from opn_product_description, opn_product left join (select opn_product_to_category.product_id as link,group_concat(opn_product_to_category.category_id separator '##') as t_2__f_1 from opn_product_to_category group by link) as t_2 on t_2.link = opn_product.product_id left join (select opn_manufacturer.manufacturer_id as link,opn_manufacturer.name as t_3__f_1 from opn_manufacturer) as t_3 on t_3.link = opn_product.manufacturer_id left join (select opn_product_to_store.product_id as link,group_concat(opn_product_to_store.store_id separator '##') as t_4__f_1 from opn_product_to_store group by link) as t_4 on t_4.link = opn_product.product_id where (opn_product.product_id = 629) and opn_product_description.product_id = opn_product.product_id and opn_product_description.language_id = '1' order by 1 asc


Please send a screen shot to bugs@apsona.com

I'm using 1.5.2.2 and this app doesn't run in my IE or Chrome and I get this error in FF.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 28, 2011 3:40 am

Post by newgear » Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:13 am

Hi !

Can anyone please attach the footer.tpl file for Apsona 1.5.x, it is clearly not in the package that you download from their website. I dont see the Apsona menu under settings, and the link that they provided on their website to edit the footer.tpl (as it happened to some other users aswell) leads to a blank page. I have emailed them but no response as of yet.

Appreciate any help!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:03 am

Post by apsona » Thu Feb 21, 2013 3:44 am

Simply right-click the link and choose "save as" (or "save link as" if you are using Google Chrome).

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:23 am

Post by grahamp » Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:54 am

Apsona,when will the software be made fully compatible (even adding the text to the extensions page) for 1.5.2-5? Also, what about the bug that it cannot run in Chrome?

I get a message that says, "ShopAdmin for Upgrade," what does that mean?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Post by apsona » Fri Mar 15, 2013 3:02 am

grahamp - not sure about the timeline for compatibility with the updated cart software, given all the projects on our pipeline, unfortunately. The "bug" in Chrome, as far as I can tell, occurs only in when you are running with SSL, and it's because Chrome rejects all non-SSL connections from an SSL page (and we don't have an SSL certificate on our server).

I am not sure where you are seeing that message, though. Can you post a screen shot?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:23 am

Post by grahamp » Fri Mar 15, 2013 3:28 am

Take a look at the heading of screen 1 vs. screen 2.

Attachments

screen2.jpg

ShopAdmin for Upgrade - screen2.jpg (51.5 KiB) Viewed 4541 times

screen1.jpg

Normal title - screen1.jpg (50.94 KiB) Viewed 4541 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Post by apsona » Fri Mar 15, 2013 8:42 am

grahamp- It looks like you registered your with the name "Upgrade" when you signed up for ShopAdmin.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:23 am

Post by grahamp » Fri Mar 15, 2013 2:24 pm

...That's just weird.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 27, 2012 5:08 am

Post by GeneOutwest » Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:01 am

When I access the url that has the apsona_install.php at the end I get an "Internal Server Error" and Apsona ShopAdmin does not apperar in the System Menu of Open Cart.

The Apson files are installed in the Admin Folder of the OpenCart application.

Any suggestions?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 29, 2013 5:47 am

Post by apsona » Fri Mar 29, 2013 11:06 pm

GeneOutwest - That's usually because of configuration issues in your server. I would suggest looking in your server error log files to see what is the matter.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 15, 2011 3:23 am

Post by kelemvor » Tue May 14, 2013 11:21 am

I just emailed your support address but found this thread so posting here too...

The report I want to do is to have an item total, by date, sorted by category. E.g. for the month of May, I want each item listed with the total number of that item that were ordered from all orders. And I then want that data sorted by category.

I can get the report to show the items, quantities, and categories, but can't see a way to total it each time the product changes. Is that doable somehow and cam you tell me how I can do that?

Thanks!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 12, 2012 6:58 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests