Post by Xciso » Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:52 pm

I am not a good programmer, but can you please tell us why you did this changes?

Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:20 am

Post by i2Paq » Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:56 pm

Daniel wrote:i will not be releasing 1.5.5.1 because soem peoples extensions aren't working!

very easy to fix the extension to work with my changes.
It is also causing the "other" languages to crash.

When upgrading to this version all 3rd-party extensions stop working to.

Why in the world would you make such changes WITHOUT mention this or discuss this first?

You have a responsibility to all the people who depend on OpenCart.

You are not programming just for Daniel anymore, you are programming for 10.000+ users AND builders that use OpenCart.
Such changes should be well discussed and mentioned BEFORE a release!
People will tear there hair out (again) because they run into issues because you "just" changed something!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Daniel » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:21 pm

everyone had access to github. i thought some of you were using it.

as for the reasons why i did the changes its because i'm planning on changing the loader class to a hook type system. i wanted people to switch to stop using it for loading languages.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by MarketInSG » Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:45 pm

I think changing $this->load->language to $this->language->load for all modules will do the trick.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by JFOC » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:14 pm

MarketInSG wrote:I think changing $this->load->language to $this->language->load for all modules will do the trick.
yeahh this do the trick

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 29, 2012 12:48 pm


Post by Johnathan » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:25 pm

MarketInSG wrote:I think changing $this->load->language to $this->language->load for all modules will do the trick.
Except that those extensions using the return array present in previous versions will not have their language work. I'm not sure the prevalence of using this method, but I know a number of well-known developers (including myself) that uses this method.

Personally, I'm going to start skipping the language class altogether, and use my own instead.

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Daniel » Mon Jan 21, 2013 9:51 pm

ok to update your extensions.

open all files and do a search and replace for load->language to language->load

then get the language library class and include it in your extension to replace the new one with the old one.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Malaiac » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:11 pm

Maybe the transition could happen smoothly, but if a hook system (WP like ?) is in the pipe, it's great news :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:06 am

Post by CodeSpace » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:16 pm

OpenCart is just a simple shop. Nothing special. What OpenCart but distinguishes, are the many free and cheap modules and extensions. Why so brings out a version in which most of the modules do not work anymore? And then also for such a unnecessary change! OpenCart 1.5.5 is just a alpha-version. Never use it for a live-shop!

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:26 pm

Post by Daniel » Mon Jan 21, 2013 10:21 pm

OpenCart is not just a simple shop!

it has many advanced features that simple shops like oscommerce and many wordpress and joomla shop ad-dons do not.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:04 am

I still believe that this should not have been done in the 1.5.5 release.

I'm glad I've build my new store in 1.5.4.1.

atm. I'm really disappointed (again) in the way the release of 1.5.5 is done.

And the worst part is: update to extension I just bought will be probably only for 1.5.5.
Can you imagine how much work it will cost to have them also updated for 1.5.4.x and older?

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by dbassa » Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:11 am

Hi,

Maybe it would have been better to include this change to an 1.5.6 version, but we are updating our extensions to language->load and it's just a little while to do it. We don't worry about this change and we are looking forward to see opencart improved.

Regards,

Daniel

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 19, 2009 12:11 am
Location - Spain

Post by Alexisander » Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:38 am

I use OC sincer old times but this...
I will stick in my modified 1.5.3.1

Thanks for the good work, but i better be oldschool.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 18, 2011 10:11 pm

Post by MaxD » Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:55 am

Guys, I have nice fix for this 1.5.5 change almoustly ready.
Will be posted in a hour or so.

Cartless (free) - "buy" button instead of "add to cart"
Stripper (free) - strip parts of OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:37 pm


Post by Xciso » Tue Jan 22, 2013 4:06 am

MaxD wrote:Guys, I have nice fix for this 1.5.5 change almoustly ready.
Will be posted in a hour or so.
I look forward to this :)

Active Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 15, 2011 5:20 am

Post by MaxD » Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:47 am

Ok, here it is!

1.5.5 Loader::language Fix

Use this vQmod to fix "Call to undefined method Loader::language()" error at OpenCart 1.5.5, while using 1.5.4.1 and earlier extensions.

2DEVS: You may include this file to your distributions or even include it into your vQmod files. It is made in special way to not harm earlier OpenCart versions and stack (be applied several times) safely.

Download - http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... n_id=10158

Cartless (free) - "buy" button instead of "add to cart"
Stripper (free) - strip parts of OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:37 pm


Post by elektroarena » Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:52 am

So with that vqmod all extensions and themes from 1.5.4.1 will work?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:41 pm

Post by MarketInSG » Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:56 am

if the developers updated their extensions, it will then work. I have already noted the changes quite awhile back and started working on my mods to make them compatible. So now, I just have to sit back, and enjoy the show ;D


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by MaxD » Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:00 am

elektroarena wrote:So with that vqmod all extensions and themes from 1.5.4.1 will work?
Most of them have chances to work. But there are another changes at OpenCart 1.5.5 that may affect extensions functionality.

Cartless (free) - "buy" button instead of "add to cart"
Stripper (free) - strip parts of OpenCart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 06, 2012 6:37 pm


Post by labeshops » Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:25 am

:( Looks like it's time for me to figure out how to install opencart on my local machine if I ever want to update it without taking down my live stores. I skipped 1.5.4 (still run on 1.5.2) because I was afraid of destroying things before the holidays thinking the next update would be more seamless. Seems like just the opposite with 1.5.5. Cannot see a reason to update it at the moment, though I will hunt up that thread on installing oc on local and see if I can figure it all out.

Question - if I do this and get everything "perfect" on my local machine, how hard is it to then update my live stores? Do I just need to upload my local machine files (except config files of course), and run any upgrade scripts on the database?

Running Opencart v2.2 with multi-stores from http://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.

Image


User avatar
Expert Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests