Post by straightlight » Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:41 am

There were a few reports regarding the payment_address field pop out from JSON during checkout as I was also able to reproduce the problem. This issue occurs after clicking 'continue' after filling the billing details form (default template - fresh installation).

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by straightlight » Sun Jun 24, 2012 6:50 am

Ok, I managed to fix it.

In catalog/controller/checkout/payment_address.php file,

find:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'existing') {
replace with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($this->request->post['payment_address']) && $this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'existing') {
Then, find:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'new') {
replace with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($this->request->post['payment_address']) && $this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'new') {
In catalog/controller/checkout/shipping_address.php file,

find:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'new') {
replace with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($this->request->post['shipping_address']) && $this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'new') {
find:

Code: Select all

if ($this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'existing') {
replace with:

Code: Select all

if (!empty($this->request->post['shipping_address']) && $this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'existing') {
I can now checkout to the next step without problems.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by weblanzarote » Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:26 pm

Thank you!! You saved me.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 29, 2012 5:23 pm

Post by netstepinc » Sun Oct 21, 2012 10:00 am

I experienced this issue and am assuming it's related to migrating from osCommerce with some incomplete customer profile info. VQMOD of above changes.


checkout-paymentaddress.xml

Code: Select all

<!-- Created using vQmod XML Generator by UKSB - http://www.opencart-extensions.co.uk //-->
<modification>
	<id><![CDATA[Fix OSC Payment Address import]]></id>
	<version><![CDATA[1.0]]></version>
	<vqmver><![CDATA[2.7.1]]></vqmver>
	<author><![CDATA[Sam Mittelstaedt]]></author>
	<file name="catalog/controller/checkout/payment_address.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[if ($this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'existing') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if (!empty($this->request->post['payment_address']) && $this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'existing') {]]></add>
		</operation>
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[if ($this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'new') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if (!empty($this->request->post['payment_address']) && $this->request->post['payment_address'] == 'new') {]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
</modification>
checkout-shippingaddress.xml

Code: Select all

<!-- Created using vQmod XML Generator by UKSB - http://www.opencart-extensions.co.uk //-->
<modification>
	<id><![CDATA[Fix OSC Shipping Address import]]></id>
	<version><![CDATA[1.0]]></version>
	<vqmver><![CDATA[2.7.1]]></vqmver>
	<author><![CDATA[Sam Mittelstaedt]]></author>
	<file name="catalog/controller/checkout/shipping_address.php">
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[if ($this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'new') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if (!empty($this->request->post['shipping_address']) && $this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'new') {]]></add>
		</operation>
		<operation>
			<search position="replace"><![CDATA[if ($this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'existing') {]]></search>
			<add><![CDATA[if (!empty($this->request->post['shipping_address']) && $this->request->post['shipping_address'] == 'existing') {]]></add>
		</operation>
	</file>
</modification>

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:06 pm

Post by pvtsales » Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:47 am

not working

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 16, 2010 1:50 am

Post by netstepinc » Mon Oct 22, 2012 6:08 pm

pvtsales wrote:not working
Sorry. I was able to get it to work on 1.5.4.1 so that is as far as I went.
You may be able to tweak it a bit.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:06 pm

Post by rogueeasyweb » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:37 am

Some issues in 1.5.3.1 ... causes "no available shipping methods" with manual fix. vqmod works, I get to my simple flat rate shipping, but clicking continue just resets the whole checkout page form.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:09 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 48 guests