Post by ADD Creative » Fri Sep 21, 2012 10:32 pm

While on the subject of catalog\model\checkout\order.php if you are missing the customer's comments from the HTML part of the email sent to the customer, there is a fix here.

https://github.com/opencart/opencart/pull/94/files

This has not made it into the next version of OpenCart so it's a fix you will have to apply yourself.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Sep 21, 2012 10:43 pm

Alexisander wrote:Also i have found a but with the wishlist... same problem... when log in with customer from account...
I cannot figure it out how it works this bug... but there is... becoz if i log in with some customers from admin i see that they all have same wishlist...

LE: so if i login with a customer that has X items in wishlist, after that every customer i login with has the same X items in wishlist...
In catalog\controller\account\login.php find.

Code: Select all

			$this->customer->logout();
Replace with.

Code: Select all

			$this->customer->logout();
			$this->cart->clear();

			unset($this->session->data['wishlist']);
			unset($this->session->data['shipping_address_id']);
			unset($this->session->data['shipping_country_id']);
			unset($this->session->data['shipping_zone_id']);
			unset($this->session->data['shipping_postcode']);
			unset($this->session->data['shipping_method']);
			unset($this->session->data['shipping_methods']);
			unset($this->session->data['payment_address_id']);
			unset($this->session->data['payment_country_id']);
			unset($this->session->data['payment_zone_id']);
			unset($this->session->data['payment_method']);
			unset($this->session->data['payment_methods']);
			unset($this->session->data['comment']);
			unset($this->session->data['order_id']);
			unset($this->session->data['coupon']);
			unset($this->session->data['reward']);
			unset($this->session->data['voucher']);
			unset($this->session->data['vouchers']);

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Alexisander » Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:27 pm

Thank you,

Tell me plz, the problem with the stock, can be fix? The stocks are killing me, that is a big BUG...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 18, 2011 10:11 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Sep 21, 2012 11:34 pm

What problem with the stock?

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Alexisander » Sat Sep 22, 2012 12:00 am

If i create an order from admin panel, when i add products and save the order, the products quantitys do not subtract...

If i edit an existing order and i delete a product or ad a product or change the quantity of a product, again the products quantitys do not subtract (if i add) or rise (if i delete).

A lot of customers call to change the orders, or some of the products we dont have in stock in the warehouse anymore so we need to modify the orders and add equavalent products...


So what i wanna say is that when u work ad the orders from admin the stocks do not change...

PS: some of my products have options and every option has its stock, so that must also subtract or rise...


Thank you, that is the last bug from opencart...

Belive me that this... minus, is killing me and us with big shops and lots of customers...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 18, 2011 10:11 pm

Post by ocismydj » Sat Sep 22, 2012 10:56 pm

I had the same problem in 1.5.3.

Open extension module: welcome. Add 2 modules. Fill them, and push save . So far, so good. Open welcome extension again, and you will see the two welcome modules added. Push the remove icon of module 2, and it will visually remove. Push the save button, and nothing happens. Not even a error message is shown. Push the save button again, and the changes will be saved.

I have the same problem in other extensions that can be bought. It has something to do with WYSIWYG fields that can be added and removed via Ajax.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 14, 2012 9:53 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Sep 28, 2012 4:27 pm

philbydevil wrote:France, Metropolitan doesn't seem to have the correct country code set in order to calculate shipping:
Picture 21.png
I'm using this Australia Post extension:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=119&t=5638

But I have seen other people having a similar problem related to different extensions:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 06#p145151
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=113&t=26257
This has been fixed in GitHub. To fix in your install in admin got to System -> Localisation -> Countries. Edit France Metropolitan and changed the country codes to FR and FRA. Then disable France.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by i2Paq » Sun Sep 30, 2012 11:45 pm

I just noticed that the Invoice has no Invoice date when generating and printing the Invoice.
This means that in a lot of country's this Invoice is NOT valid.

It does have the rest of the needed fields like Order date, Shipping and Payment -method.

This is a bug that needs to be fixt a.s.a.p.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by mygameauctions » Thu Oct 04, 2012 10:43 am

When I try to run a report for coupons that have been used it says No Results - however my customers are using the coupons successfully. I have tried filtering by date but when i do that it just redirects to the sales page. Are there any fixes for this?

UPDATE: PLEASE GO TO http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=161&t=65018

That will fix the issue
Last edited by mygameauctions on Fri Oct 05, 2012 12:18 am, edited 1 time in total.


Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:11 am

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 08, 2011 12:51 am
Location - CZ-Prague

Post by philstix » Sat Oct 06, 2012 9:28 am

I seem to have found a bug - and a solution to it - in the 'product tags' section in catalog/controller/product/product.php in OpenCart 1.5.4.1.

The bug causes an empty 'Tags:' section, including an empty link, to be created by product.tpl when there are no tags set for the product.

The bug lies in the use of the php 'explode' function to create the $tags array:

Code: Select all

$tags = explode(',', $product_info['tag']);
The problem is that the 'explode' function always returns at least one element - an empty string - if no tags are present.

So the $tags array may have an empty string element, producing the empty search link I referred to.

The solution is to replace this section:

Code: Select all

			
foreach ($tags as $tag) {
	$this->data['tags'][] = array(
		'tag'  => trim($tag),
		'href' => $this->url->link('product/search', 'filter_tag=' . trim($tag))
	);
}
with:

Code: Select all

			
foreach ($tags as $tag) {
	if (mb_strlen($tag)) { /* Test for empty string */
		$this->data['tags'][] = array(
			'tag'  => trim($tag),
			'href' => $this->url->link('product/search', 'filter_tag=' . trim($tag))
		);
	}
}
although a more efficient replacement (that has the added benefit of removing any tags containing only spaces before creating the final ouput) might be:

Code: Select all

foreach ($tags as $tag) 
{
	if (mb_strlen($tag = trim($tag))) 
	{
		$this->data['tags'][] = array(
			'tag'  => $tag,
			'href' => $this->url->link('product/search', 'filter_tag=' . $tag));
	}
}
Then the 'Tags:' section in the product page will only be created if there is at least one tag set for the product.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 29, 2012 8:12 am

Post by ADD Creative » Sat Oct 06, 2012 7:29 pm

I believe this has been fixed here. https://github.com/opencart/opencart/co ... 71407d8c9b

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by dklnd » Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:00 am

lowercase tags can also not be searched, I downloaded the 1.5.4.1 version 2 days ago.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:30 pm

Post by sysiz » Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:54 am

dklnd wrote:lowercase tags can also not be searched, I downloaded the 1.5.4.1 version 2 days ago.
Having same issue. For example, one tag has 13 characters with lowercase, does not work. Most tags works fine.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:48 am

Post by sysiz » Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:57 am

dklnd wrote:lowercase tags can also not be searched, I downloaded the 1.5.4.1 version 2 days ago.
Having same issue. One tag with 12 lowercase characters does not works most tags works fine.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:48 am

Post by bigal » Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:52 pm

What happened to this thread?
There were around 15 pages a few days ago. Now I only see 3 pages.

Best Regards/Allen Chen


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:02 am

Post by ADD Creative » Tue Oct 09, 2012 8:06 pm

sysiz wrote:
dklnd wrote:lowercase tags can also not be searched, I downloaded the 1.5.4.1 version 2 days ago.
Having same issue. One tag with 12 lowercase characters does not works most tags works fine.
How many products does the tag appear on? If a tag is on more than 50% of the products it may be ignored due to the MySQL MATCH function.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by ADD Creative » Tue Oct 09, 2012 8:06 pm

bigal wrote:What happened to this thread?
There were around 15 pages a few days ago. Now I only see 3 pages.
See the first post.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by ADD Creative » Wed Oct 10, 2012 12:37 am

To revert the tag searching back to how it was in 1.5.3 try.

In catalog\model\catalog\product.php find both occurrences of

Code: Select all

				$sql .= "MATCH(pd.tag) AGAINST('" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($data['filter_tag'])) . "')";
And replace both with

Code: Select all

				$implode = array();

				$words = explode(' ', trim(preg_replace('/\s\s+/', ' ', $data['filter_tag'])));

				foreach ($words as $word) {
					$implode[] = "LCASE(pd.tag) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape(utf8_strtolower($word)) . "%'";
				}

				if ($implode) {
					$sql .= " " . implode(" OR ", $implode);
				}
Other changes that could be made to return less products would be to change the OR to an AND so all terms must be found to match a product. Or removing the % symbols from the LIKE function so as to not do partial matches.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by dklnd » Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:00 am

ADD Creative wrote:
sysiz wrote:
dklnd wrote:lowercase tags can also not be searched, I downloaded the 1.5.4.1 version 2 days ago.
Having same issue. One tag with 12 lowercase characters does not works most tags works fine.
How many products does the tag appear on? If a tag is on more than 50% of the products it may be ignored due to the MySQL MATCH function.
This is probably the case, as I tested with just a few items instead of my whole stock.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 6:30 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 88 guests