Post by Hildebrando » Sat Sep 01, 2012 4:40 pm

Hi:

At file admin/controller/common/header.php

The line:

Code: Select all

$this->data['text_report_product_purchased'] = $this->language->get('text_report_product_purchased');
is duplicated at line 71 and 78

Hilde

Commercial Contributions:Bulk Specials| Bulk Update Prices|Search Tyre Pro
Free Contributions: Youtube video (oc 1.5.x) | Search History Report (oc 1.5.x) | Product Filter by Category (oc 1.5.x)|Youtube Popup
More Free & commercial mods: www.fpress.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:22 pm
Location - Spain

Post by gob33 » Tue Sep 04, 2012 12:59 am

File: OPENCART-1.5.4\upload\admin\model\sale\order.php

Code: Select all

	public function createInvoiceNo($order_id) {
		$order_info = $this->getOrder($this->request->get['order_id']);
			
		if ($order_info && !$order_info['invoice_no']) {
			$query = $this->db->query("SELECT MAX(invoice_no) AS invoice_no FROM `" . DB_PREFIX . "order` WHERE invoice_prefix = '" . $this->db->escape($order_info['invoice_prefix']) . "'");
	
			if ($query->row['invoice_no']) {
				$invoice_no = $query->row['invoice_no'] + 1;
			} else {
				$invoice_no = 1;
			}
		
			$this->db->query("UPDATE `" . DB_PREFIX . "order` SET invoice_no = '" . (int)$invoice_no . "', invoice_prefix = '" . $this->db->escape($order_info['invoice_prefix']) . "' WHERE order_id = '" . (int)$order_id . "'");
			
			return $order_info['invoice_prefix'] . $invoice_no;
		}
	}
First line should be:
$order_info = $this->getOrder($order_id);
to use the parameter of the function.

All my extensions


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:43 am
Location - France

Post by dabomb59404 » Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:54 am

I can confirm that product count is not working in category module.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:21 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Sep 05, 2012 10:43 am

gob33 wrote:File: OPENCART-1.5.4\upload\admin\model\sale\order.php

Code: Select all

	public function createInvoiceNo($order_id) {
		$order_info = $this->getOrder($this->request->get['order_id']);
			
		if ($order_info && !$order_info['invoice_no']) {
			$query = $this->db->query("SELECT MAX(invoice_no) AS invoice_no FROM `" . DB_PREFIX . "order` WHERE invoice_prefix = '" . $this->db->escape($order_info['invoice_prefix']) . "'");
	
			if ($query->row['invoice_no']) {
				$invoice_no = $query->row['invoice_no'] + 1;
			} else {
				$invoice_no = 1;
			}
		
			$this->db->query("UPDATE `" . DB_PREFIX . "order` SET invoice_no = '" . (int)$invoice_no . "', invoice_prefix = '" . $this->db->escape($order_info['invoice_prefix']) . "' WHERE order_id = '" . (int)$order_id . "'");
			
			return $order_info['invoice_prefix'] . $invoice_no;
		}
	}
First line should be:
$order_info = $this->getOrder($order_id);
to use the parameter of the function.
fixed

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by dabomb59404 » Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:45 pm

Daniel wrote:did you enable it under settings?
That does work for the category module under settings I see now but I believe that is a bug as the category module has its own setting to enable or disable product counts in the module edit. The enable counts under settings should be for header categories only as that is what it says it is for and has always been that way. The way it is now you either have the counts enabled for both module and header or you don't and that makes the product count enable/disable in the category module edit a useless setting.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 5:21 am

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Sep 07, 2012 7:44 pm

nec2 wrote:
Daniel wrote:admin password reset seems to work fine for me.
I try with new fresh install and problem persist, this is my step :
- Click forgotten password and fill admin email address.
- Go to admin email inbox
- Click on the reset pass link which opencart sent like :
http://www.thedomain.com/opencart/admin ... 812894801d

This link brought me to normal admin login page, not to new create password page.
I had this problem. Link in email brought me to the admin login with a "Invalid token session. Please login again." message.
Clearing the browser cookies and restarting the browser fixed it.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by allenshea » Sat Sep 08, 2012 8:54 am

Since not so many people have mail problem. So I consider this is about compatibility for some servers with system\library\mail.php

Code: Select all

$header .= 'Reply-To: ' . '=?UTF-8?B?' . base64_encode($this->sender) . '?=' . '<' . $this->from . '>' . $this->newline;
for some reason, we can not get mail for new order and new user, but once I try to deleted '=?UTF-8?B?', we can get these mails again.

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by Daniel » Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:46 pm

you need to remove the change:

'=?UTF-8?B?' . base64_encode($this->sender) . '?='

to

$this->sender

try to find out what your setup is.

apache version, php version, mail server version, os

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by allenshea » Sat Sep 08, 2012 12:52 pm

Daniel wrote:you need to remove the change:

'=?UTF-8?B?' . base64_encode($this->sender) . '?='

to

$this->sender

try to find out what your setup is.

apache version, php version, mail server version, os

Yes, currently, we have changed

Code: Select all

$header .= 'Reply-To: ' . '=?UTF-8?B?' . base64_encode($this->sender) . '?=' . '<' . $this->from . '>' . $this->newline;
to

Code: Select all

$header .= 'Reply-To: ' . $this->sender . '<' . $this->from . '>' . $this->newline;
and our website hosted on Godaddy, with
Operating System: Linux
Hosting Configuration: 2.2
PHP Version: PHP 5.2
Data Center: US Regional

Bandwidth Allotment: Unlimited
Disk Space Allotment: 150,000 MB
Hosting Platform: 4GH Web Hosting

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by beipink » Tue Sep 18, 2012 4:59 pm

reporting here this bug related to coupon history
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?t=65018

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 20, 2012 7:43 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Wed Sep 19, 2012 5:52 pm

Maybe this problem affects IE 8 as well. http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=161&t=61800

As a test try adding the following to your theme's template\common\header.tpl just before </head>.

Code: Select all

<!--[if lt IE 9]>
<script type="text/javascript">var co = this.co = $.fn.colorbox; var cv; $.fn.colorbox = function(v) { cv = v; return; }; $(document).ready(function() { $.fn.colorbox = co; $('.colorbox').colorbox(cv) });</script>
<![endif]-->

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Alexisander » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:18 pm

Hello, i have a problem, i see that in the demo in opencart.com is the same problem. So:

1. Lets say that customer X adds 3 products to cart BUT DOES NOT checkout, he only adds the products

Product Qty Price
A 2 2$
B 3 4$
C 6 10$
-----
Total: 16$

2. From /admin i go to Sales>Customers>Customers, after that i search customer X and i go in the column named "Login into Store" and select "Default"

3. After i do that, and i login the website with his user, the CART becomes:

Product Qty Price
A 4 4$
B 6 8$
C 12 10$
-----
Total: 32$

So it DOUBLES. If i repeat the process it doubles again and become 8 16 24 64 and doubles if i continue and so on....

Whats the problem? It is nothing from my fault... I see that error also in the demo store from opencart.com

How can i fix that?

AND, one more bug,

1. sometimes lets say, customer Y makes an order.

Product Qty Price
M 1 6$
N 2 3$
O 3 20$
-----
Total: 29$

2. i do to Edit the order.
3. i add a product, any product any quantity
4. after i add it, all the quantitys DOUBLES and becomes:

Product Qty Price
M 2 12$
N 4 6$
O 6 40$
W G P$
-----
Total: 48$ + P$

I use W G P to simbolise that is any product quantity or price that i add.


THANKS! Please tell me, tell US how to fix this 2 errors.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 18, 2011 10:11 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:38 pm

Alexisander wrote:i2Paq ... the thing with the :

================
AND, one more bug,

1. sometimes lets say, customer Y makes an order.

Product Qty Price
M 1 6$
N 2 3$
O 3 20$
-----
Total: 29$

2. i do to Edit the order.
3. i add a product, any product any quantity
4. after i add it, all the quantitys DOUBLES and becomes:

Product Qty Price
M 2 12$
N 4 6$
O 6 40$
W G P$
-----
Total: 48$ + P$

I use W G P to simbolise that is any product quantity or price that i add.
================

It is also in 1.5.4.1... Same bug... I have check it now...
I can confirm that I am able to recreate this problem. The steps I took were with a clean browser (deleted all cookies).
1. Login as a customer who has placed an order.
2. Add a product to the shopping cart and go to the shopping cart page.
3. Logout as the customer (with out placing an order).
4. In the admin area goto Sale -> Orders and edit an old order from the same customer.
5. Add a new product to the order.

What I found was that the products in the customers shopping cart when they logged out were added to the edited order.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:29 pm

Alexisander wrote:So... the problem with the: double cart quantity IF login as customer. And the problem with editing order and messing up the qtys by doubleing them is radom, not always happening...

But this bugs are really bad. And also if u can... please fix the stock problem: if you add a product or delete a product, or fi you create an order from admin panel, the stocks DO NOT change... Stocks change only if u buy from front page and only if u delete an order from admin.


Thank you guy! With this bugs repaired, opencart should become perfect!
It's not random. The double cart quantity only happens if the customer (or the admin logging in as a customer) did not logout.

And the editing problem only happens if the customer has logged out with products in the shopping cart.

I did tests with the admin and customer on different machines and on same machines.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by ADD Creative » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:40 pm

ADD Creative wrote:I did tests with the admin and customer on different machines and on same machines.
What I meant to say is the order editing problem occurs if the customer logged in and out on a different machine and the same machine as the admin.

But the doubling on the cart quantities only happens if the admin and customer are on the same machine.

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:20 am

To fix the cart quantity doubling when logging in from admin try.

In catalog\controller\account\login.php find

Code: Select all

			$this->customer->logout();
and add the following after it

Code: Select all

			$this->cart->clear();

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Alexisander » Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:26 am

Yes yes you WERE RIGHT! If the customer has products in cart and he is loged out, if you edit the order the QTYs double... FIXED THIS ONE, please fix the other one. :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 18, 2011 10:11 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Sep 21, 2012 12:40 am

To fix the admin order edit adding products try.

In catalog\controller\checkout\manual.php find

Code: Select all

					$this->customer->login($customer_info['email'], '', true);
and change to

Code: Select all

					$this->customer->login($customer_info['email'], '', true);
					$this->cart->clear();

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Nicklas_R » Fri Sep 21, 2012 3:25 am

ADD Creative wrote:Maybe this problem affects IE 8 as well. http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=161&t=61800

As a test try adding the following to your theme's template\common\header.tpl just before </head>.

Code: Select all

<!--[if lt IE 9]>
<script type="text/javascript">var co = this.co = $.fn.colorbox; var cv; $.fn.colorbox = function(v) { cv = v; return; }; $(document).ready(function() { $.fn.colorbox = co; $('.colorbox').colorbox(cv) });</script>
<![endif]-->
That worked like a charm !! ;D ;D

Thank you very much.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 19, 2012 3:39 am

Post by Alexisander » Fri Sep 21, 2012 4:29 am

Also i have found a but with the wishlist... same problem... when log in with customer from account...
I cannot figure it out how it works this bug... but there is... becoz if i log in with some customers from admin i see that they all have same wishlist...

LE: so if i login with a customer that has X items in wishlist, after that every customer i login with has the same X items in wishlist...

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 18, 2011 10:11 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 37 guests