Post by Qphoria » Sat Aug 29, 2009 2:02 am

Here is an easier way to update from v1.3.0 to v1.3.2.

Step 1. Download the attached zip file
Step 2. Do a Find/replace to change xxx_ to your prefix. Or if you aren't using a prefix, replace it with a blank.
Step 3. Upload v1.3.2 files to your server EXCEPT FOR config.php and admin/config.php. Overwrite the existing files (Be sure you backed up any customizations or themes. Do NOT delete the existing files, you don't want to have to reupload your product images again or any custom modules.
Step 4. While uploading the files, execute the attached file via phpmyadmin either by importing the zip file directly or unzip and copy the contents of the sql file and paste it into the sql query window.

Step 5.
EDIT: config.php.
FIND:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home4/xxxxx/public_html/xxxxx/download/');
AFTER, ADD:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_LOGS', '/home4/xxxxx/public_html/xxxxx/system/logs/');
(replace xxxx with your server info. follow the other examples in that file)

Step 6.
EDIT: admin/config.php.
FIND:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_DOWNLOAD', '/home4/xxxxx/public_html/xxxxx/download/');
AFTER, ADD:

Code: Select all

define('DIR_LOGS', '/home/xxxxx/public_html/xxxx/system/logs/');
define('DIR_CATALOG', '/home/xxxxx/public_html/xxxx/catalog/');
(replace xxxx with your server info. follow the other examples in that file)

Step 7. Goto your Admin->Configuration->Settings page. On the last tab find the new Error log filename. Enter error.txt. Save

Done.

(If upgrading from an earlier version, be sure to do the upgrades in order.)

Attachments


Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by piseth » Sun Aug 30, 2009 1:50 am

Thanks Qp
It's complicated but it's working with my upgrade after i did it 5times ::)

Piseth
Phnom Penh, Cambodia
http://www.cambodia365.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 03, 2009 4:20 am
Location - Cambodia

Post by Qphoria » Sun Aug 30, 2009 2:07 am

Yea, its more complicated than it should have to be, but for me it still works better than the other method of backup and restore.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by kdmp » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:02 am

Hey Q,

Excellent instructions - added links to this thread and the 1.2.9 --> 1.3.0 in the wiki.

One note - Step 6. I know what file you are talking about, but somebody might be like: 'Huh? Didn't I just edit that file?'
Step 6.
EDIT: admin/config.php.
FIND:
Thanks again!

Kevin Davidson
Purolator Shipping Module
Canpar Shipping Module
VQMod - Paypal Transaction ID to Payment Details


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:40 am
Location - Ontario, Canada

Post by Qphoria » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:27 am

ah yea.. copy/paste error :)
Fixed it.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by kdmp » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:45 am

Q, I swear you are always on this forum - do you ever sleep?? lol

BTW, again...nice and simple.

Kevin Davidson
Purolator Shipping Module
Canpar Shipping Module
VQMod - Paypal Transaction ID to Payment Details


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 04, 2009 10:40 am
Location - Ontario, Canada

Post by Qphoria » Mon Aug 31, 2009 1:41 pm

I have triplet babies.. Sleep is no more.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by raphaeldias » Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:58 am

Hello everyone,
I upgraded from 1.2.9 to 1.3.2 ... was all right, but the group of users who are talking do not have permission,
anyone who can help me

Thank you

Raphael Dias
BrasilianUser

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:55 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Sep 09, 2009 1:32 am

Search "Permission Denied" on the forums

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by tommyla » Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:05 am

there is no customer_group and whats up with all the porn reference ( i know why but when people are upgrading you should make two sql files one for those with prefix and one for those that dont) anyway

and i still get this

Code: Select all

Error
SQL query:

-- --------------------------------------------------------
--
-- Table structure for table `customer`
--
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS  `customer` (

 `customer_id` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
 `name` VARCHAR( 32 ) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci NOT NULL ,
PRIMARY KEY (  `customer_id` )
) ENGINE = MYISAM DEFAULT CHARSET = utf8 COLLATE = utf8_unicode_ci AUTO_INCREMENT =9;

MySQL said: 

#1046 - No database selected 

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:49 pm
Location - Norway

Post by Qphoria » Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:18 am

tommyla wrote:there is no customer_group and whats up with all the porn reference ( i know why but when people are upgrading you should make two sql files one for those with prefix and one for those that dont) anyway

and i still get this

Code: Select all

Error
SQL query:

-- --------------------------------------------------------
--
-- Table structure for table `customer`
--
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS  `customer` (

 `customer_id` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
 `name` VARCHAR( 32 ) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci NOT NULL ,
PRIMARY KEY (  `customer_id` )
) ENGINE = MYISAM DEFAULT CHARSET = utf8 COLLATE = utf8_unicode_ci AUTO_INCREMENT =9;

MySQL said: 

#1046 - No database selected 
You should read first as step 2 tell you to rename them. There is a customer_group table
and no database selected means you aren't running it on a database it seems. I've used this on 4 different upgrades and it works fine.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by tommyla » Sat Sep 12, 2009 6:02 am

hmm, doing a reinstall to 1.3.0 now and use admin > backup to restore
what about making the admin > backup work on all versions? why? makes it dead simple to upgrade, no need to run sql files and such when you can get the built in restore to do it, then people wont have any problems

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:49 pm
Location - Norway

Post by Qphoria » Sat Sep 12, 2009 8:38 am

Yes that is how it would be nice to work. But it doesn't at this time. The backup/restore needs intelligence to handle "alter" commands because mysql never created "alter if exists" variations which is pretty much the root cause of all mysql file headaches.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by tommyla » Sat Sep 12, 2009 8:41 am

Qphoria wrote:
tommyla wrote:there is no customer_group and whats up with all the porn reference ( i know why but when people are upgrading you should make two sql files one for those with prefix and one for those that dont) anyway

and i still get this

Code: Select all

Error
SQL query:

-- --------------------------------------------------------
--
-- Table structure for table `customer`
--
CREATE TABLE IF NOT EXISTS  `customer` (

 `customer_id` INT( 11 ) NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
 `name` VARCHAR( 32 ) COLLATE utf8_unicode_ci NOT NULL ,
PRIMARY KEY (  `customer_id` )
) ENGINE = MYISAM DEFAULT CHARSET = utf8 COLLATE = utf8_unicode_ci AUTO_INCREMENT =9;

MySQL said: 

#1046 - No database selected 
You should read first as step 2 tell you to rename them. There is a customer_group table
and no database selected means you aren't running it on a database it seems. I've used this on 4 different upgrades and it works fine.
take two worked, anyway keep up the great work

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:49 pm
Location - Norway

Post by tommyla » Tue Sep 15, 2009 8:54 pm

Qphoria wrote:Yes that is how it would be nice to work. But it doesn't at this time. The backup/restore needs intelligence to handle "alter" commands because mysql never created "alter if exists" variations which is pretty much the root cause of all mysql file headaches.
you guys should make the backup and restore use its own format, meybe it will be better for people to backup from one version to another

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 22, 2009 9:49 pm
Location - Norway

Post by silentcoast » Fri Sep 18, 2009 9:08 am

Hey everyone, I ran into a strange error after upgrading. I would say most of my pictures have a number in them for example

1X8_NEW-100X100.jpg

This worked before upgrading now none of my images show up and this is what it shows when I hover over where the images are suppose to go

1X8_NEW-X.jpg

If I go into the admin side the images show up fine its just on the cart. This is probably something simple but any help would be great!



*EDIT*

Also wanted to add when I reupload the picture and click save under the product and then go back to the live cart to view the product here is the new link
1X8_NEW-100X100-X.jpg

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:33 am

Post by silentcoast » Fri Sep 18, 2009 9:59 am

Also I noticed something else - I told it to set all of my file permissions to 777 all the images were set to 644 and my host wont let me set to 777 for images could this be the issue?

But at the same time that dont make much sense being as they work in the admin menu just not on the site.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:33 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:13 am

I never told anyone to change their files to 777.
Most hosts won't allow that anyway. 755 is where you want to be.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by silentcoast » Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:27 am

Was just about to post that didnt do the trick anyways. Kinda weird its not putting the full image name in there

Right image name = 1X10_New-100X100.jpg
Live Cart shows - 1X10_New-x.jpg still
Admin side shows correct image.



Looks like the problem is something here
(catalog - controller - product - product.php)

$this->load->helper('image');

if ($product_info['image']) {
$image = $product_info['image'];
} else {
$image = 'no_image.jpg';
}
echo $image;
$this->data['popup'] = image_resize($image, $this->config->get('config_image_popup_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_popup_height'));
$this->data['thumb'] = image_resize($image, $this->config->get('config_image_thumb_width'), $this->config->get('config_image_thumb_height'));

When I echo out image it shows the title to be 1X10_NEW.jpg instead of 1X10_NEW-100X100.jpg
Then when it gets past the last line and echo it out it now says 1X10_NEW-x.jpg

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 24, 2009 3:33 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:57 am

no. The problem is you left the field empty in the Settings->Image tab.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests