Post by rocketero » Thu Mar 24, 2011 4:37 pm

Adisan wrote:Moggin is right; if the countries do not show in the dropdown menu

( even after you did run this code:

UPDATE country SET status = 0 WHERE country_id <> 223;
UPDATE zone SET status = 0 WHERE country_id <> 223;)
,
just delete all the files in the system/cache folder except the index.html, that should solve it; in my case did.
And thanks for the help guys, I appreciate it!
Thanks Adisan, seems like what you found out is the right choice. I decided to add all the countries I had deleted before (with status = 0) so they are now disabled, and after cleaning the cache in /system/cache/ all is working fine in the drop-down arrow for countries only shows the one I selected with status =1

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 01, 2011 9:22 pm

Post by kbtech » Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:25 am

We opted to perform the delete instead of change status. It worked as expected BUT now when completing purchase at checkout the shipping address is not saved. Shipping address whether entered different than payment address or not specified as different; both result in no shipping address attached to the transaction and blank in the confirmation email.

The timing may have been a coincidence but what should I look for to resolve this.

thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:17 am

Post by rocketero » Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:36 am

kbtech wrote:We opted to perform the delete instead of change status. It worked as expected BUT now when completing purchase at checkout the shipping address is not saved. Shipping address whether entered different than payment address or not specified as different; both result in no shipping address attached to the transaction and blank in the confirmation email.

The timing may have been a coincidence but what should I look for to resolve this.

thanks
If you saved the country table (in phpmyadmin or the free cvs module) just before deleting, can you incorporated it back and see if that fix your problem ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 01, 2011 9:22 pm

Post by kbtech » Wed Apr 06, 2011 3:57 am

Thanks for the quick response, I tried that and no luck. I guess it's unrelated to disabling the other countries but I'm still stuck. Upon further testing I realized that if I use an existing user account and login during checkout everything works fine. This occurs at Guest Checkout only. At least I have some additional data to search the forum with. thanks again

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:17 am

Post by kbtech » Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:11 am

My issue turned out to be the result of my inexperience with OC and not the removing of countries. The lack of shipping address was due to a product setting not requiring shipping. This was simply to allow free shipping on that particular item. Instead I've implemented a free shipping work around provided at another post....http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 5&p=146386

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 06, 2011 2:17 am

Post by sean22michaels » Mon Aug 29, 2011 5:36 am

Works perfectly, thank you for saving me HOURS of manual deleting!!


Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:21 am

Post by ppourri » Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:44 pm

hi all

anyone know the id to disable all countries and allow only australia?
i am using v1.5.1


cheers!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:42 pm

Post by Moggin » Sun Sep 18, 2011 3:55 am

ppourri wrote:hi all

anyone know the id to disable all countries and allow only australia?
i am using v1.5.1


cheers!
Australia is ID 13 in my 1.5.1 database. If you go to PhpMyAdmin > your shop database > & browse to the 'country' table, you should see it there

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 05, 2010 4:56 am

Post by ppourri » Sun Sep 18, 2011 5:58 pm

Moggin wrote:
ppourri wrote:hi all

anyone know the id to disable all countries and allow only australia?
i am using v1.5.1


cheers!
Australia is ID 13 in my 1.5.1 database. If you go to PhpMyAdmin > your shop database > & browse to the 'country' table, you should see it there
Thanks for that!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:42 pm

Post by grgolf » Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:50 pm

Does anyone know if this works for version 1.5.1?

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:31 am

Post by ppourri » Thu Sep 22, 2011 11:56 pm

grgolf wrote:Does anyone know if this works for version 1.5.1?
Yes it does. I've tried it. works perfect

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 17, 2011 4:42 pm

Post by Ozfarmer » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:23 pm

How do I keep just 4 countries?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:08 pm
Location - Australia

Post by Qphoria » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:29 pm

For all versions 1.4.8 through 1.5.x
1. Goto Admin System->Settings
2. On the options tab set "Default Items Per Page (Admin):" to 300
3. Save
4. Goto Admin->System->Localisation->Countries
5. Let all 240ish countries load up
6. Click the master checkbox
7. Scroll down to the countries you don't want to add and uncheck them
8. Click the "Delete" Button at the top of the page.
9. Go back to the system- settings and change the Default items per page back to something lower

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Ozfarmer » Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:40 pm

Thanks Q, I tried that before as I thought that would work but I get "Warning: This country cannot be deleted as it is currently assigned to 4 zones!" when I try to delete them all except the 4 I wish to keep.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:08 pm
Location - Australia

Post by Qphoria » Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:03 pm

Ozfarmer wrote:Thanks Q, I tried that before as I thought that would work but I get "Warning: This country cannot be deleted as it is currently assigned to 4 zones!" when I try to delete them all except the 4 I wish to keep.
Well then delete the geozones first

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Ozfarmer » Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:20 pm

Thanks Q, That worked well.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:08 pm
Location - Australia

Post by haydent » Tue Jan 17, 2012 5:59 pm

Adisan wrote:Moggin is right; if the countries do not show in the dropdown menu

( even after you did run this code:

UPDATE country SET status = 0 WHERE country_id <> 223;
UPDATE zone SET status = 0 WHERE country_id <> 223;)
,
just delete all the files in the system/cache folder except the index.html, that should solve it; in my case did.
And thanks for the help guys, I appreciate it!
this did it for me in 1.5.1.3 , thankyou

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 09, 2011 9:50 am
Location - Sydney, Australia

Post by plexusdesign » Tue Feb 21, 2012 1:57 am

Is this still the only way to remove all countries but USA ? I am using version 1.5.1.3

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 14, 2011 1:52 am

Post by MatthewB » Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:31 am

I used the delete version last year.

But now i am expanding outside the UK is there a way of installing all countries and all zones within the countries again?

Matthew


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 23, 2011 5:18 am
Location - Sunderland Tyne and Wear

Post by gardentools » Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:07 pm

Big thanks to everyone who inputted on this thread, below worked perfectly for me for the UK after clearing the cache folder too (opencart version 1.5.2.1)

UPDATE country SET status = 0 WHERE country_id <> 222;
UPDATE zone SET status = 0 WHERE country_id <> 222;

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 18, 2012 5:04 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 211 guests