Post by rph » Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:57 pm

robots.txt

Code: Select all

User-agent: *
Disallow: /*&limit
Disallow: /*&sort
Disallow: /*?route=checkout/
Disallow: /*?route=account/
Disallow: /*?route=product/search
Disallow: /*?route=affiliate/
Allow: /
Regular sitemap is automatically generated. Look at the footer of the page. Google Sitemap is enabled in Admin at Extensions->Product Feeds.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:09 pm

You can add a sitemap link to the bottom of the file like so:

Code: Select all

Sitemap: http://www.yourdomain.com/index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:32 am

The following should work.

There is no need to put in an 'Allow' statement

Code: Select all

user-agent: *
Disallow: /*&limit
Disallow: /*&sort
Disallow: /*?route=checkout/
Disallow: /*?route=account/
Disallow: /*?route=product/search
Disallow: /*?route=affiliate/

Sitemap: http://sentraherbal.net/index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by rph » Thu Sep 01, 2011 4:01 am

uksitebuilder wrote:There is no need to put in an 'Allow' statement
For what it's worth that's how Google auto-generates them in webmaster tools.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Sep 01, 2011 2:23 pm

All files by default are allowed access by robots, so there is no reason to to give them permission per se

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by uksitebuilder » Sat Sep 03, 2011 4:34 pm

Could you share your working version for all who come across this

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by silver0 » Sun Sep 11, 2011 6:02 pm

newbie007 wrote:Absolutely solved!!!

Analysis of ROBOTS.TXT file
No errors have been found.
1 Sitemap(s) found
Value: 100 %

Analysis Sitemap Files
Analysis Result: 1 Sitemap(s) found
Value: 100 %

Analysis Sitemap Validation
Analysis Result: No errors in sitemap(s) found.
Value: 100 %

Analysis Meta tag "robots"
Value: 100 %

Thank you rph
Thank you uksitebuilder
Thank you steve

You all GREAT!!
Hi,

How do you check this?
Which tool do you use?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 17, 2011 2:31 am

Post by nyomanmusdina » Thu Sep 29, 2011 9:53 am

Please advise how to use that robot.txt file?

Thanks

Nyoman BGC
Your Balinese Fellow
http://www.baligoodjewelry.com


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 02, 2011 9:06 am
Location - Bali, Indonesia

Post by labeshops » Wed Nov 09, 2011 10:47 pm

Is there a way to use sitemaps for multistores? Should I put each domain in as a sitemap link at the bottom?

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores and the default template from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:02 pm

edit .htaccess file

at the top put

AddType x-mapp-php .txt
AddHandler x-mapp-php .txt

Now you can put php in a text file and will be parsed by the PHP parser

edit your sitemap line in your robots.txt

something like

Sitemap: http://<?php echo $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']; ?>/index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by deano65 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:06 pm

Guys, will Google Webmaster automatically find my sitemap once its enabled??

I have added my website to my webmaster tools and enabled my sitemap but when I paste in the sitemap url its invalid.
Last edited by deano65 on Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:18 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:07 pm

To be safe, you should submit it to your webmaster tools account

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by deano65 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:57 pm

uksitebuilder wrote:To be safe, you should submit it to your webmaster tools account
I tried this, but Google said that its not a valid feed.

http://www.my-website.co.uk/index.php?r ... le_sitemap

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:18 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:01 am

what is the full link to your sitemap with correct domain ?

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by deano65 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:11 am

uksitebuilder wrote:what is the full link to your sitemap with correct domain ?
yes that's the full link the the sitemap. I slightly changed my url as to not show everyone my website ;)

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:18 pm

Post by uksitebuilder » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:16 am

then i have no way of knowing what errors you are getting in your sitemap ;)

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:37 pm
Location - United Kindgom

Post by deano65 » Thu Nov 10, 2011 12:21 am

im unable to send you a PM

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:18 pm

Post by deano65 » Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:10 pm

im still not having any luck with this using v1.5.1.3

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:18 pm

Post by labeshops » Mon Nov 14, 2011 8:51 pm

What about sitemaps for multistores? Could you put in multiple sitemap statements in robots.txt and name them storesitemap.xml and have it work?

I have uksb's mod for multistore sitemaps and have set the paths to them in google webmaster tools but when I scan my site with seo tools, they do not find the sitemaps. I know I can save them with the tool linked above, just not sure how to tell seo tools they are there for each site.

Running Opencart v3.0.3.2 with multi-stores and the default template from https://www.labeshops.com which has links to all my stores.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2011 4:41 am
Location - Florida, USA

Post by jimaras » Sun Jan 15, 2012 8:12 pm

uksitebuilder wrote:The following should work.

There is no need to put in an 'Allow' statement

Code: Select all

user-agent: *
Disallow: /*&limit
Disallow: /*&sort
Disallow: /*?route=checkout/
Disallow: /*?route=account/
Disallow: /*?route=product/search
Disallow: /*?route=affiliate/

Sitemap: http://sentraherbal.net/index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap
Is any option to disallow other languages except my default?

http://e-kreopoleio.com/


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 15, 2011 1:45 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FazalFariz and 89 guests