Post by guliver_twist » Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:18 pm

Bug Report:
Quantity Discounts do not appear to work...
Added 11 items to demo page at (with Red, Small and Checkbox 1 as options):
http://demo.opencart.com/index.php?rout ... duct_id=42
And the shopping cart shows 1473.45 instead of 1447.60 (with the item price of 105.75) instead of 10 or more for $103.40 ea.
Bug Report 2: (PLEASE IGNORE - The problem was that the Category had the same SEO Tag as one of the products)
I noticed that SEO URL's do not appear to work when clicking on a product. It reloads the product listing page, and keeps adding the SEO url component to the url.. E.g. domain/product/product/product..
Switching off SEO URl's fixes the problem..

Thank you for you efforts, much appreciated, and sorry if already reported or you cannot replicate the problem.
Thank You!
Oliver
p.s. Am running 5.05

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 18, 2011 4:04 pm

Post by Vinny » Sat Jun 18, 2011 5:48 pm

hi there,

found this error after implement SSL (COMODO SSL), done the https on both config.php

www.unitedherbs.co.uk

everything work fine at first then next morning i see a blank index.php and getting these error,

2011-06-17 22:16:57 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/index.php on line 186
2011-06-17 22:16:57 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/system/library/currency.php on line 45
2011-06-18 3:22:05 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/index.php on line 187
2011-06-18 3:22:05 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/system/library/currency.php on line 45
2011-06-18 6:37:35 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/index.php on line 187
2011-06-18 6:37:35 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/system/library/currency.php on line 45
2011-06-18 9:32:10 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 16
2011-06-18 9:32:10 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 22
2011-06-18 9:33:43 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 16
2011-06-18 9:33:43 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 22
2011-06-18 9:34:48 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 16
2011-06-18 9:34:48 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 22
2011-06-18 9:35:25 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 16
2011-06-18 9:35:25 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 22

did try to turn off SSL and switch back to normal, same result.

any idea? hope it is not a bug..

Many thanks
vinny

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 1:35 am

Post by aturbide » Sat Jun 18, 2011 7:27 pm

JasonSGN wrote:
Daniel wrote:
JasonSGN wrote:I had posted this on the SVN site, but it's not there anymore:

1. Make sure you are not logged in to your account and add items to your cart.
2. Click the "Checkout" button and fill in your username and password for a returning customer.
3. You are now logged into your account but it still shows shows you as not logged in at the top (in the header). As someone else also mentioned, the cart quantity in the header is also not updated under the same scenario if you had items in your cart already from when you were previously logged in.

Is there someway to refresh the header info when you log in on the checkout page as a returning customer?
stop bothering me about this. you post this about 5 times. i'm not interested. it has already been posted in the issues list and set as invalid.
Actually, I posted about it once on the SVN site and it was just deleted. Nice job supporting the people that are trying to help you better your product. For the record, it's not invalid, but I don't really care anymore.


JasonSGN, It is is easy enough to fix yourself. In the checkout.tpl template (line 152 in the //Login #button-login) action add "else location.reload()". One line. That's it.

Code: Select all

	success: function(json) {
			$('.warning').remove();
			
			if (json['redirect']) {
				location = json['redirect'];
			} else location.reload();

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 03, 2011 12:15 am

Post by JasonSGN » Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:08 pm

fritzelly wrote:Not sure if this is a bug or intentional but adding a product to cart gives you a notification box for attention, should this not be success?

Edit

Easily fixed by replacing the following in common.js and product.tpl...maybe somewhere else...?

Code: Select all

if (json['success']) {
$('#notification').html('<div class="attention" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>');
				
$('.attention').fadeIn('slow');
with

Code: Select all

if (json['success']) {
$('#notification').html('<div class="success" style="display: none;">' + json['success'] + '<img src="catalog/view/theme/default/image/close.png" alt="" class="close" /></div>');
				
$('.success').fadeIn('slow');
This has been mentioned before, but apparently Danny-boy can't be bothered with this either.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:15 am

Post by JasonSGN » Sat Jun 18, 2011 8:09 pm

aturbide wrote:
JasonSGN, It is is easy enough to fix yourself. In the checkout.tpl template (line 152 in the //Login #button-login) action add "else location.reload()". One line. That's it.

Code: Select all

	success: function(json) {
			$('.warning').remove();
			
			if (json['redirect']) {
				location = json['redirect'];
			} else location.reload();
Appreciate that. Can't see why some people throw a hissy fit over such an easy change.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:15 am

Post by Daniel » Sat Jun 18, 2011 9:39 pm

Vinny wrote:hi there,

found this error after implement SSL (COMODO SSL), done the https on both config.php

http://www.unitedherbs.co.uk

everything work fine at first then next morning i see a blank index.php and getting these error,

2011-06-17 22:16:57 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/index.php on line 186
2011-06-17 22:16:57 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/system/library/currency.php on line 45
2011-06-18 3:22:05 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/index.php on line 187
2011-06-18 3:22:05 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/system/library/currency.php on line 45
2011-06-18 6:37:35 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/index.php on line 187
2011-06-18 6:37:35 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: HTTP_HOST in /var/www/html/system/library/currency.php on line 45
2011-06-18 9:32:10 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 16
2011-06-18 9:32:10 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 22
2011-06-18 9:33:43 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 16
2011-06-18 9:33:43 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 22
2011-06-18 9:34:48 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 16
2011-06-18 9:34:48 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 22
2011-06-18 9:35:25 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 16
2011-06-18 9:35:25 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: token in /var/www/html/admin/controller/error/not_found.php on line 22

did try to turn off SSL and switch back to normal, same result.

any idea? hope it is not a bug..

Many thanks
vinny

its not a bug. i have no idea how this would happen if it was working fine the day before.

if your site is with godaddy then the HTTP_HOST is because the accessed your site using an IP.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by mobilephonecase » Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:23 pm

"Invalid token session. Please login again."

i meet this problem. the version is 1.5.0.5

"Invalid token session. Please login again."

login --> categories/products--> edit an item and click in the data tab or any tab--> "Invalid token session. Please login again."

i think it is not the browser or hosting server issues. the same problem also exist in "opencart demo"


Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:11 pm

Post by members » Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:38 pm

i2Paq wrote:I see that the issue with the Image Manager is still NOT resolved :'(
I also experienced this. I try to check in hosting the file has been uploaded into the folder (public_html / image / data) and folder (public_html / image / cache) but why can not perform.
thanks for the help

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 18, 2011 11:34 pm

Post by naz_eg » Sun Jun 19, 2011 3:06 am

I have lots of this error in Error Logs:

Code: Select all

2011-06-18 17:21:56 - PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/nazeg/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 40

2011-06-18 17:21:56 - PHP Notice:  unserialize() [<a href='function.unserialize'>function.unserialize</a>]: Error at offset 0 of 2 bytes in /home/nazeg/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 26
What can i do for this?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat May 29, 2010 6:25 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:24 pm

naz_eg wrote:I have lots of this error in Error Logs:

Code: Select all

2011-06-18 17:21:56 - PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/nazeg/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 40

2011-06-18 17:21:56 - PHP Notice:  unserialize() [<a href='function.unserialize'>function.unserialize</a>]: Error at offset 0 of 2 bytes in /home/nazeg/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 26
What can i do for this?


i have no idea since i casn not replicate the problem. maybe if you gave us more information such as if you are using different template.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Sun Jun 19, 2011 6:38 pm

naz_eg wrote:I have lots of this error in Error Logs:

Code: Select all

2011-06-18 17:21:56 - PHP Warning:  Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/nazeg/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 40

2011-06-18 17:21:56 - PHP Notice:  unserialize() [<a href='function.unserialize'>function.unserialize</a>]: Error at offset 0 of 2 bytes in /home/nazeg/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 26
What can i do for this?

actually did you do an upgrade? it might be because a customer has logged into his account after the upgrade and how options are set differently since 1.4.x.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by jcsmithy » Sun Jun 19, 2011 9:16 pm

Weight prefix is incorrect for product options (product_form.tpl)

Code: Select all

<td class="right"><select name="product_option[<?php echo $option_row; ?>][product_option_value][<?php echo $option_value_row; ?>][weight_prefix]">
                      <?php if ($product_option_value['weight_prefix'] == '+') { ?>
                      <option value="+" selected="selected">+</option>
                      <?php } else { ?>
                      <option value="+">+</option>
                      <?php } ?>
                      <?php if ($product_option_value['price_prefix'] == '-') { ?>
                      <option value="-" selected="selected">-</option>
                      <?php } else { ?>
                      <option value="-">-</option>
                      <?php } ?>
                    </select>
                    <input type="text" name="product_option[<?php echo $option_row; ?>][product_option_value][<?php echo $option_value_row; ?>][weight]" value="<?php echo $product_option_value['weight']; ?>" size="5" /></td>
                  <td class="left"><a onclick="$('#option-value-row<?php echo $option_value_row; ?>').remove();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_remove; ?></span></a></td>
This part:

Code: Select all

                      <?php if ($product_option_value['price_prefix'] == '-') { ?>
                      <option value="-" selected="selected">-</option>
                      <?php } else { ?>
                      <option value="-">-</option>
                      <?php } ?>
Copy paste bug no doubt!

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:54 pm

Post by newuser1231 » Sun Jun 19, 2011 9:18 pm

The new verion it very clean.
But for a new customer, the checkout button is hard to find.
Is it possible to move the cart display box to the sides, instead to the top?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 19, 2011 9:13 pm

Post by jcsmithy » Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:22 pm

When the Handling Fee is enabled, If you were to add a product to the cart and then remove it (resulting in an empty cart), the fee isn't unset - at the moment my cart displays "0 item(s) - $1.85" because of this.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 01, 2010 9:54 pm

Post by 8tintin » Mon Jun 20, 2011 12:34 am

For me the "View your return requests" doesn't show the list of returned products to the customer, instead he views a clean page with only the "Product returns" title. Can anyone try this?

Thanks!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:51 pm

Post by Daniel » Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:04 am

8tintin wrote:For me the "View your return requests" doesn't show the list of returned products to the customer, instead he views a clean page with only the "Product returns" title. Can anyone try this?

Thanks!

click edit returns in the admin. then find the customer by using auto complete. once you have saved the customer will be able to view his return from the front end.

i just noticed though its not putting the customer id in automatic when a customer is already logged in.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by Daniel » Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:10 am

just updated svn to fix this.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by 8tintin » Mon Jun 20, 2011 1:19 am

Daniel wrote: click edit returns in the admin. then find the customer by using auto complete. once you have saved the customer will be able to view his return from the front end.
It works, Thanks!! :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:51 pm

Post by incan » Mon Jun 20, 2011 2:03 am

When clicking on "affliante" in an order this shows: You do not have permission to access this page, please refer to your system administrator. If choosing "Sales" and "Affliante" it works fine to see all affliantes.
My user group have all permission boxes checked.

BTW what happend to the "check all" function in "user groups"? :(

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri May 28, 2010 5:53 pm

Post by Ambottera » Mon Jun 20, 2011 3:41 am

I see this in demo.opencart.com and in my installation, the 8th product goes to the second line. What's the problem?

Attachments

Featured.jpg

Featured.jpg (64.66 KiB) Viewed 10291 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 4:45 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests