Post by celestial » Tue May 31, 2011 10:07 pm

Daniel wrote:there is a problem with the slide show i will it fix tonight. i upgraded jquery to the latest version but not not notice the slider not working properly.
Yeah, thanks for your effort and the fixes

Celestial - Martín Abel Rosales
WhatsApp: 50671482211
Email: martinrosales2012@hotmail.com
Skype: martin.abel.rosales
San José , Costa Rica


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:19 am
Location - Costa Rica

Post by Daniel » Tue May 31, 2011 10:15 pm

celestial wrote:
Daniel wrote:
celestial wrote:NIVO Slider Error
nivo-slider-error.jpg

I really don;t care if ie6 has javascript error.
I dont have IE6, i work with IE8 and FF4
sorry didn't realise. the problem was caused because i updated jquery before i released and did not notice the slide wasn't working.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by celestial » Tue May 31, 2011 10:19 pm

Go ahead men you are doing a really excellent work, we are pelling eyes ::)

Celestial - Martín Abel Rosales
WhatsApp: 50671482211
Email: martinrosales2012@hotmail.com
Skype: martin.abel.rosales
San José , Costa Rica


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Mar 20, 2010 4:19 am
Location - Costa Rica

Post by opencartisalright » Tue May 31, 2011 11:13 pm

In Admin ---> Catalog ---> Manufactures if you try to enter in a manufacturer name that's longer than 32 characters, you will get an error message that says "can only be between 3 - 64 characters".

I found the fix for this.

admin/controller/catalog/manufacturer.php

Find

Code: Select all

if ((strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['name'])) < 3) || (strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['name'])) > 32)) {
      		$this->error['name'] = $this->language->get('error_name');
    	}
Replace with

Code: Select all

if ((strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['name'])) < 3) || (strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['name'])) > 64)) {
      		$this->error['name'] = $this->language->get('error_name');
    	}

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Feb 21, 2011 4:09 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:22 am

ok nearly done.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by exactweb » Wed Jun 01, 2011 12:48 am

I have always thought the title attribute goes on the <a>. Is there a reason for this? I would love to learn.

Code: Select all

<a href="<?php echo $home; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $logo; ?>" title="<?php echo $name; ?>" alt="<?php echo $name; ?>" /></a>

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Post by SapporoGuy » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:06 am

Not really a bug but ....

Code: Select all

$this->load->language('module/affiliate');

Code: Select all

$this->language->load('affiliate/account');
notice the that load and language are swapped. Are they interchangeable? Or is this something that was half finished?

930sc ... because it is fun!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:13 am

SapporoGuy wrote:Not really a bug but ....

Code: Select all

$this->load->language('module/affiliate');

Code: Select all

$this->language->load('affiliate/account');
notice the that load and language are swapped. Are they interchangeable? Or is this something that was half finished?
its interchangeable but i prefer a concurrent way.

where did you see this code?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:18 am

PetracheNicolae wrote: have found the solution to the problem of image manager in opencart 1.9.5 (may work in 1.5 as well)
This has been there since God knows how long ;)

Hopefully it will get fixed in this 1.5.0 for good :D

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by SapporoGuy » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:22 am

I thought you'd prefer having them the same. ;)

Problem is that the controllers for both the admin and catalog seem to be all over the place.

Code: Select all

$this->load->language(
almost 300 files

Code: Select all

$this->language->load(
almost 200 files

so, it be pretty hopeless to list the files.

Which is the preferred method?

930sc ... because it is fun!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by shadowcast » Wed Jun 01, 2011 1:29 am

after you make a number of top categories, some of them get push to below.
And this in turn push the category bar.

Attachments

error.jpg

error.jpg (98.73 KiB) Viewed 5297 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 20, 2010 12:04 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:53 am

ok i have just uploaded a new version with all the fixes so far.



"shadowcast" what did you expect to happen? this is why you get to choose which categories go to the top! if you have to many categories then add the categories module to the home page.

why are you even reporting this in the bug section?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ohalex » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:03 am

shadowcast wrote:after you make a number of top categories, some of them get push to below.
And this in turn push the category bar.
This bug is with loooong beard. If your categories can't be placed into 980px, then some categories go nowhere and all the layout is a mess. There must be another decision with menu in the default theme. Thou at first sight it looks great. The same with shopping cart, looks new and promising but more often than not is confusing. I would prefer all footer links to be in mega-menu. IMHO
Sorry for offtopic.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 02, 2011 4:50 am

Post by nchankov » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:26 am

Hi,

this is not actual bug in opencart, but it cause misfunctionality. I am building a module and plugin which both has css files.

I am using the following method from the module and plugin controllers:

Code: Select all

$this->document->addStyle('catalog/view/theme/'.$template.'/stylesheet/plugin-style.css');
$this->document->addStyle('catalog/view/theme/'.$template.'/stylesheet/module-style.css');
If I go to the Document class and print the $this->styles variable in the method getStyles() it's show all attached css (of course because I attached more that one module on the screen they are 1 for the plugin and 2 for module).

But if I print the result from array_unique($this->styles) the result is only the first css (in my case it's the plugin's css).

I believe this is a problem of multidimensional array and array_unique, but it's no working as expected. :(.

The current solution is to add one of the css directly in top of the template file, but its a workaround rather than solution.

/Edit/ Just added my module in Home page, but the slideshow module take the lead and my module's css is not shown.

Regards
Nik Chankov
Last edited by nchankov on Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:08 am, edited 2 times in total.

Edit your products with Mass Product Updater Pro directly from the product list.
Add news functionaity to your e-commerce site
Increase your sales by adding Coupon countdown in your site
--
See all available extensions here


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 01, 2011 3:56 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:28 am

The biggest issue I'm having is in the way the new checkout handles errors.

One of the changes to payment modules is the
$order_info['currency']
is now
$order_info['currency_code']

But it took me 2 hours of debugging to find that because now that the checkout uses a JSON callback, the error that pops up is simply "Error: JSON.parse" in FF or even worse "SyntaxError: Unexpected Token ILLEGAL" in chrome.

Is there no way to pass in the real php error through the json parsing?

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Daniel » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:34 am

I think if you don;t set a datatype it decides for you.

error logging needs to be improved somehow.

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by daniel1 » Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:06 am

daniel1 wrote:Hi,

I just downloaded the very latest version from googlecode file repository. I have tested this both on wamp and on a dedicated server running plesk, apache, mysql and php etc. When testing it on my linux server I am getting an issue where when stuff is added to the cart and you click checkout it then loads the new/registered user page and tells me "Your shopping cart is empty!".

Other than that everything seems great.

Daniel
Is anyone else seeing that issue? and/or is Daniel aware of it? I downloaded the very latest version and installed it on a windows/linux webserver and still the issue persists on the linux.

Daniel

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 12:59 am

Post by sn0rcha » Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:12 am

Can anyone point me in the right direction to fix the problem with SEO Urls for manufacturers. I've got the same problem as a previous poster where it just takes you to the manufacturer page. All other SEO Urls are working no worries :)

Cheers,
Snorcha

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jun 01, 2011 6:10 am

Post by indigo » Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:08 am

Error: Invalid use of group function
Error No: 1111


Hi - Great work team! I just installed & I get this error when selecting a product from the home page ...

Code: Select all

Error: Invalid use of group function
Error No: 1111
SELECT op.product_id FROM opencart_order_product op LEFT JOIN `opencart_order` o ON (op.order_id = o.order_id) LEFT JOIN `opencart_product` p ON (op.product_id = p.product_id) LEFT JOIN opencart_product_to_store p2s ON (p.product_id = p2s.product_id) WHERE o.order_status_id > '0' AND p.status = '1' AND p.date_available <= NOW() AND p2s.store_id = '0' GROUP BY op.product_id ORDER BY COUNT(op.product_id) DESC LIMIT 4
It still happens after I try & add products myself ...

Thanks

PHP Version 5.2.17

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jul 29, 2010 1:02 pm

Post by itsyellow » Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:28 am

Hi,

I really love the 1.5~ great job! and Thank you Daniel and the Team~

I did a clean installation, after I Enable the manufacture module on the home page, it showed me a lot of error and the logo images won't load too, here are the error warning I got, I'm not sure if it's a bug, would like to know if anyone had the same problem.

Code: Select all

Warning: imagecreatetruecolor() [function.imagecreatetruecolor]: Invalid image dimensions in /oc15/system/library/image.php on line 74Warning: imagecolorallocate(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /oc15/system/library/image.php on line 82Warning: imagefilledrectangle(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /oc15/system/library/image.php on line 85Warning: imagecopyresampled(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /oc15/system/library/image.php on line 87Warning: imagejpeg(): supplied argument is not a valid Image resource in /oc15/system/library/image.php

shot.jpg

screenshot - shot.jpg (32.21 KiB) Viewed 5238 times

Tested it both on server and local pc.

Thanks alot!

Scarlet

you need to put some image sizes in the admin manufacture module.

I'll add some validation now.

Be creative! Be passion!


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 28, 2010 8:12 am
Location - San Diego
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests