Post by mjwillyone » Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:02 am

Dear Friends,

I am having problems with images on a site I created for a client. When you click the image of the product (which has the correct image), the image that shows up is not the one that should be showing up. Can you help?

The site is: www.4meto.com

Thanks!
Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by qahar » Wed Apr 06, 2011 11:52 am

I see your site is fine.
Just suggestion, do not use space on image name.

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by mjwillyone » Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:40 pm

Clicking on the keychains category, for instance, then the 2nd keychain (not the first), you will see that the original image of the keychain is NOT the same as the image that appears once you make you first click. In fact, the same image comes up on the 2nd click for most (if not almost all) of the keychains.

Any ideas what is happening?

Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by mjwillyone » Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:51 pm

I am wondering about something ... do images cache in OpenCart? And, if so, can I clear the cache? I think that the site owner has changed image names, re-uploaded, etc.. .and maybe there are problems with that.

Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by mjwillyone » Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:47 am

Here is further info I learned ...

1. Go to the front page of the site and click the KeyChains category.
2. Click the 2nd image on the site .. "Apple Green Ribbon with Hot Pink Dots with Hot Pink Thread."
3. You will notice that when you click the image, a different product/image appears than the one that you intended to view.
4. The KC9 product ends up showing the KC16 product.
5. When I went to the back-end of the site, and I disabled the KC16 product, you would receive a "No product" or some other notice after you clicked the KC9 product.

It appears that the links to the products (not just the images as I once thought) are not correct. How can I check on this?

Back a few months ago the site owner asked that we switch domain names from a different one to this. So, the host company made this domain a sub of another. Could that be the problem? I don't know that it would be since the site owner only recently learned of this problem.

Thanks,
Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by mystifier » Thu Apr 07, 2011 2:43 am

This looks like an SEO problem.

Easy to test - Go to Admin->System->Setting Server Tab and set 'Use SEO URLs' to False to see if the problem is fixed.

If so as I expect, you will need to look at SEO Keywords in Product definitions before you re-enable it.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by qahar » Thu Apr 07, 2011 2:58 am

Just to make sure, I copy the title of product that I'm visiting:
Black Ribbon with Red Dots with White Thread

The product image and the larger thickbox image is exactly same image.
Just another suggestion, it is better to not used space and " on SEO keyword ;D

User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jun 29, 2010 10:24 pm
Location - Indonesia

Post by mjwillyone » Thu Apr 07, 2011 3:20 am

WOW! That worked ... how wonderful! Can you tell me, then, is this something where SEO CAN work if something else is changed on the site?

Thank you VERY much!
Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm

Post by mystifier » Thu Apr 07, 2011 4:24 am

The best course would be to use one of the AutoSEO extensions (I use voodoo's). These will basically completely re-generate new SEO alias URLs for all Categories/Products.

(Just be slightly mindful if you have any highly ranked pages based on an existing URL).

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by mjwillyone » Thu Apr 07, 2011 4:27 am

Thank you very much! I really appreciate it!

Mike

Owner/President
MyDataWorks.net


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Jan 27, 2010 11:24 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests