Post by yl » Mon Jan 12, 2009 12:53 am

I have SSL cert to my store, but https is working. I called to my local hosting and said the script does not accept https. How to fix it?

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by hm2k » Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:39 am

Can you show me the actual error?

UK Web Hosting


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 11, 2008 9:06 am
Location - UK

Post by yl » Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:40 am

I have it fixed. Need to edit https on config.php by adding

// HTTPS
define('HTTPS_BASE', 'http://www.yourstore.com/'); same as //HTTP

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by hm2k » Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:03 am

That defeats the object of the HTTPS definition, its meant to use the HTTP version of the HTTPS version is empty anyway.

UK Web Hosting


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 11, 2008 9:06 am
Location - UK

Post by yl » Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:46 am

I typed too fast. It meant https not working until I added my store address to HTTPS on config file. Now when click on sensitive areas like account log in thru check-out run the whole process, I can see "https" shown on url address. Just browsing home page or product page brings back http on ulr address. Is it normal?

Before without adding my site address to https. Images did not display on home page and other pages so mess up.

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:50 am

Yes that is normal. You only want content-sensitive stuff to be accessed with https. Things like Account create, account info, cart, checkout, address entry, etc.

But it will default back to non-https if you just browsing products, or viewing the homepage, or about us, or anything that doesn't use personal information.

For the images not showing up, I think the latest SVN fix fixes that

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by yl » Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:43 am

Q, As you said browsing products wouldn't be affected by https. I have this one. I am browsing extension pages on categories. I receive this warning message..

"Although this page is encrypted, the information you have entered is to be sent over an unencrypted connection and could easily be read by a third party.

Are you sure you want to continue sending this information?"

The url address changes to https when clicks on each extension page back and forward, warning shows along.

Any idea to fix??

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by yl » Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:03 am

I looked up HTTPS on config.php for any related to catalog/categories. None I could have seen it's possibility causing this warning and having it changed to https from http:// while clicking on #pages. :-\

Any ideas??

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by yl » Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:57 am

Please could you tell which file contains ssl code? I think maybe is that one??

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by hm2k » Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:06 am

I don't really understand the problem.

Please can you explain from the beginning?

UK Web Hosting


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 11, 2008 9:06 am
Location - UK

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:08 am

To be honest, I am having trouble understanding

You said "you are browsing extension pages on categories" which doesn't really make any sense to me.
- Is this in Admin "Extensions" menu? or something on the front end?
- Is this in IE6? IE7? FF3?

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by yl » Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:23 am

No. It is on home page. When I go to one of categories, that page has more than one..page 1, 2, 3 etc.

When I click on page 2 then the warning shows up. keeping on click page 3, warning!!.

Now I have this problem...after attempted to make a change on ssl in category.php

function page() {
$request  =& $this->locator->get('request');
$response =& $this->locator->get('response');
$session  =& $this->locator->get('session');
$url      =& $this->locator->get('url');

if ($request->has('page', 'post')) {
$session->set(($request->has('path') ? 'category.' . $request->gethtml('path') . '.page' : 'category.page'), $request->gethtml('page', 'post'));
}

$response->redirect($url->ssl('category', FALSE, array('path' => $request->gethtml('path'))));


I got this error. Even I backed-up with original. the problem isn't fixed.


Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home8/swingn/public_html/SQ/catalog/controller/category.php:179) in /home8/swingn/public_html/SQ/library/environment/response.php on line 23

Help!!

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 13, 2009 3:38 am

heh you really broke it now :) try to restore the backup again..

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by yl » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:27 am

Oh! my lord... what I've done a good job... Finally I restored backup. Now thing is different what it was.
Just wanna make sure it's normal. Now I log in as customer and add item to shopping cart, then make payment. the url shows http while running the whole checking out process, not like https on url address before I broke my store. I called to my hosting server and said everything works fine, I have SSL cert on my store. If want to see SSL cert is working or not, type https on url address. yes, https:// works on my store.

My doubt is, I do not see it default back to https when my store runs personal information. If I want to see it, have to add on 's' to http. Is my store secured?

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 13, 2009 6:34 am

OK lets start over.

1.
If admin->configure->setting->use ssl = NO
or
if config.php file has empty: define('HTTPS_BASE', '');

Then All links are http://

2.
if admin->configure->setting->use ssl = YES
AND
if config.php file has value: define('HTTPS_BASE', 'https://www.mysite.com');

Then non-personal links are http://
personal links are https://
All automatically. The code is set to use the proper needed version where necessary.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by yl » Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:40 pm

Thank you! I checked on config.php and saw there was setting ('HTTPS_BASE','http://www.mysite.com') That's why it did not default to https. Maybe my hosting server changed it. Now I have it set in https://. Everything is back to normal.

Now back to my previous question. why when I click pages 1,2,3,4, I got this warning

" Although this page is encrypted, the information you have entered is to be sent over an unencrypted connection and could easily be read by a third party."

and address shows https://www.swingnq.com/SQ/category/path/11

Category is no ssl???
 
Last edited by Qphoria on Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jan 14, 2009 12:24 am

yl wrote: Now back to my previous question. why when I click pages 1,2,3,4, I got this warning

" Although this page is encrypted, the information you have entered is to be sent over an unencrypted connection and could easily be read by a third party."

and address shows https://www.swingnq.com/SQ/category/path/11

Category is no ssl???
 
You have a custom mod for page numbers. The mod uses the wrong method. you need to find that and change url->ssl to url->href

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by yl » Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:00 am

Please look at this one which I mentioned before... I've changed the ssl to href then what happened. I broke my site...

$response->redirect($url->ssl('category', FALSE, array('path' => $request->gethtml('path'))));

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by yl » Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:00 am

I am afraid to break it again by changing it to href, and don't know this is the one causing the warning message. Can any one help with that?

yl
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:46 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Jan 14, 2009 5:34 am

try again :) should work. if not then pm me a temporary ftp access and admin account so I can try.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests