Post by kristin558 » Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:54 am

Hi Everyone, I'm brand new here as of today. Have search the forums for answers to my question but w/o luck. Hoping someone out there can offer some advice.

I want to be able to have my thumbs resized to 100x150 (already set in the admin panel, no prob) and have my pop ups for text_enlarge to be full size (300x450)--also no problem. BUT, now my hope is to be able to create a middle size image--150x250 for the product pages. In other words, make the main product image visually dominant on the page (and add'l image thumbs smaller/subordinate), but not so big as the pop ups, because that pushes the add'l images down and wastes screen space.

If it helps, here's a visual (http://www.betsyhendersondesigns.com/sh ... duct_id=12) Note: the main product image is currently at popup size.

I've tried a few things on my own w/o luck, but thought I'd better ask the friendly pros for help before I destroy all my progress! Thanks in advance :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Sep 28, 2008 5:23 am

Post by bruce » Sun Sep 28, 2008 7:27 am

The following snippet is from the Featured/Latest contribution and shows how to create an image of a specific size. In this case the size set in the admin. I have added an extra definition "midsize" to show you.

Code: Select all

			foreach ($results as $result)
			{
				//$desc = implode(' ',array_slice(preg_split('/\s/',substr($result['description'],3)),0,30));
				$desc = $result['description'];
				//if (strlen($desc) < strlen($result['description'])) { $desc.= ' ...'; }
				$product_data[] = array(
					'name'  => $result['name'],
					'desc'  => $desc,
					'href'  => $url->href('product', FALSE, array('product_id' => $result['product_id'])),
					'thumb' => $image->resize($result['filename'], $config->get('config_image_width'), $config->get('config_image_height')),
					'midsize' => $image->resize($result['filename'], 150, 250),
					'price' => $currency->format($tax->calculate($result['price'], $result['tax_class_id'], $config->get('config_tax')))
				);
			}

			$view->set('products', $product_data);


And in the template code as shown below, you can reference the image as $product['midsize'] instead of, or as well as $product['thumb']

Code: Select all

<?php if ($products) { ?>
  <p class="heading"><?php echo $heading_title; ?></p>
  <table style="width:100%;">
  <?php foreach ($products as $product) { ?>
    <tr class="">
	<td style=""><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>">
         <img src="<?php echo $product['thumb']; ?>" title="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>"
           alt="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" /></a></td>
       <td><b><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a></b> - <?php echo $product['desc']; ?></td>
	  <td><?php echo $product['price']; ?></td>
    </tr>
  <?php } ?>
  </table>
<?php } ?>

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:26 pm

Post by Giraffe » Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:19 am

Hi Everyone
First I want to congratulate you guys for great ecommerce software!
I have a problem with getting mid size image to work in latest version of opencart....
I cannot seem to locate bits of code that this thread relates to...
any help?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:40 am

Post by bthirsk » Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:52 am

This was from a great contribution http://www.opencart.com/contribution/in ... tion_id/27

You can add the same thing in your products as Bruce has explained here, if that's what you want.
Just look for the code
$image->resize($result['filename'], $config->get('config_image_width'), $config->get('config_image_height')),

This is where your main image is defined.

Brent


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:33 am
Location - Canada

Post by Giraffe » Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:57 am

Cheers!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:40 am

Post by Jacob » Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:17 pm

Hello

I have basic knowledge in PHP, and am struggling to follow here, could someone please provide the file directories for both bits of bruces code?

Also I have downloaded the contrib but am not sure which of these 'Latest Products Added' or
'Featured Products' I need to use? Is there a thread discussing this contrib?  I don't want to make any disastrous errors!

I basically want to change the home page image size/position/spacing to resemble the attachment.

Thank you

Attachments

???
OPENCART.png
Last edited by Jacob on Wed Dec 10, 2008 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Wed Dec 10, 2008 10:33 pm

So first all of all, I have a back up so can amend anything that goes wrong, I hope!

Contribution: "Featured_Latest_Special_Products_v1.0"

My check list:

If you wish to INSTALL the "Featured Products" item ONLY then DELETE the following files :
Yes I did this.

MODIFY  the products files [/controller/product.php: /language/english/product.php: /template/default/content/product.tpl: to remove references to "Special_Offer".:
Yes I did this.

MODIFY  add_ columns  to_product.sql to read :
Yes I did this.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


INSTALL:

Copy the files in the directories below "Featured_Latest_Special_Products_v1.0" preserving the folder structure !
I used the 'Copy to' Windows option, and copied each file to it's corresponding web folder directory and uploaded to live site.

Attention!
Ensure that the date in the language folders and template folders that you use are updated !

Did not understand this!

Use the file "add_columns_to_product.sql" to add the necessary columns for featured and special offer products in the product table in your database.
Not sure about this either, I uploaded it same as the other files e.g. admin/add_columns_to_product.sql.

To install the module : Go to Extensions -> Module
> Select Insert

Yes did this bit, but got this page:
Error: Unknown column 'featured' in 'field list'
Error No: 1054


To avoid getting "Permission Denied" errors when installing the module(s)

Followed instructions and got this page:

Error: Language file /usr/www/support/capoeiracanal/www/upload/admin/language/english/controller/module_catalog_featured.php not found!

So looks like the files are not in the right places? Please help

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by jty » Wed Dec 10, 2008 11:15 pm

I'm not familiar with this contribution but here is your mistake or one of them
Use the file "add_columns_to_product.sql" to add the necessary columns for featured and special offer products in the product table in your database.
Not sure about this either, I uploaded it same as the other files e.g. admin/add_columns_to_product.sql.
sql files are not to be uploaded. They are sql files that need to be run against your database to add fields, amend them, insert data etc into your database.

Run that sql file against your database using phpmyadmin
Backup your database first incase you need to rollback. You can do this in Open Cart admin with the back-up feature or I use phpmyadmin to backup my database.

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 11, 2008 1:42 am

The problem you are having is a mix of our non-maintainable downloads area, and the incorrect usage of uploading only patches of files for later versions of this contrib.

This contrib is a nightmare because too many hands are in the cookie jar, all doing things differently
I've reached my hand into the jar and did a proper upgrade (says me!)

You can find it here:
http://forum.opencart.com/index.php/top ... l#msg12470

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:51 am

Thanks, so before I do anything else, I have version opencart_v0.7.8 installed, do I need the contribution? In the home.tpl file I have an option to show 'Latest Products'.

Code: Select all

<div class="heading"><?php echo $heading_title; ?></div>
<?php echo $text_greeting; ?>
<div class="heading"><?php echo $text_latest; ?></div>
<?php foreach ($products as $product) { ?>
  <div class="products"><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $product['thumb']; ?>" title="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $product['name']; ?>"></a><br><b><a href="<?php echo $product['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a></b><br><?php echo $product['price']; ?></div>
<?php } ?>
But as I said, I have no idea how to change the image size,position etc. By installing the 'proper upgrade' will I then be able to achieve the look in my attachment?

Thanks again

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:55 am

Well you'd be better off upgrading to 0.7.9 first.
You could probably use the updated version of the contrib if you change all references to from "request->gethtml" to "request->get"

But looking at your original post. I don't think this is what you want. You simply want to add a big picture on the homepage like the image you attached. You don't need this contrib at all.

Just edit the original /catalog/template/default/content/home.tpl page and remove the whole products section and just use simple html to add an image

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:01 am

But looking at your original post. I don't think this is what you want. You simply want to add a big picture on the homepage like the image you attached. You don't need this contrib at all.
Well I would like to know how to change the size of the images, though that attachment is not meant to show one big picture, but actually separate images/products that are also links.

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:04 am

Sorry, missed the last bit of your reply, so I can just use html in the home.tpl to design the home page? .. oh ok!
Last edited by Jacob on Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:24 am

Well, depending what you want.

If you want something like http://www.bestbuy.com/
Where the main section is custom images and flash announcing sales and deals and stuff that you make and update as you like. then you dont need the contrib. Just edit the /catalog/template/default/content/home.tpl file and put your stuff there in normal html

If you want products dynamically loaded from the database in different sizes, then you would need to use the contrib and edit the:
/catalog/template/default/module/featured.tpl file and customize it with tables and stuff in html and a mix of php calls to products from the database. But that takes a bit more advanced coding
Last edited by Qphoria on Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Thu Dec 11, 2008 3:35 am

Got you!

I can see the advantage of using the data base and will strive to attempt this.

Cheers

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Jacob » Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:42 am

... Me again, can't for the life of me do the simple thing of adding an image ???
Just edit the original /catalog/template/default/content/home.tpl page and remove the whole products section and just use simple html to add an image
I think the problem is the path, I created a new image folder within the content folder added an image to it, then added the html to the home.ptl file like so:

Code: Select all

<img src="image/test.png" alt="blah" title="blah" width="394" height="260"/>
But no image is displayed, I tried using the the original image folder counting how many folders the path went up like so:
four folders up then image

Code: Select all

<img src="......../image/class22.png" alt="blah" title="blah" width="394" height="260"/>
</div>

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:51 am

When in doubt, just use the full path.. worry about relativing it later


Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Jacob » Thu Dec 11, 2008 6:10 am

...Well that works

Thank you Qphoria

Running v1.5.5.1


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 04, 2008 9:17 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests