Post by dbe » Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:10 am

Hi guys,
Can anyone point me in the right direction?
I'd like to see the price incl. VAT and excl. VAT on the product detail...

Greets
Last edited by dbe on Tue Nov 02, 2010 7:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Dimitri Backaert
Web Development, Application Development, OOP, .NET, IBM Cognos BI


User avatar
dbe
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:01 am
Location - Erembodegem - Belgium

Post by kedgetech » Sat Oct 30, 2010 4:37 am

Mate,
I was actually planning to do something similar to this. One of requests i got from our client is to modify the actual/normal price to RRP price. Special price will be actual price
Total Sale price : special price + GST /VAT . I will let you know once i am done.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 22, 2010 5:20 pm
Location - USA, Australia, India

Post by dbe » Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:39 am

Okay guys,

I'm almost there.

I got both prices to show up in the Product Detail, using the following topic on this forum:
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 25&start=0

There's one thing however that I don't really understand.
I get the following error, stating that a language variable can't be found:
Image

Checking the line number on the file stated shows the following:

Code: Select all

			  <tr>
				<td><b><?php echo $text_price_ex; ?></b></td>
				<td><?php if (!$special) { ?>
                  <span class="precio"><?php echo $price_exvat; ?> </span>
                  <?php } else { ?>
                  <span class="oldprice"><?php echo $price; ?></span> <span class="especial"><?php echo $special; ?></span>
                  <?php } ?></td>
			  </tr>
My best guess is that the code can't find the variable $text_price_ex;.

In my language file however, the variable is created:

Code: Select all

<?php
// Text
$_['text_enlarge']        = 'Click to enlarge';
$_['text_discount']       = 'Quantity Discount:';
$_['text_options']        = 'Available Options:';
$_['text_error']          = 'Product not found!';
$_['text_price']          = 'Price (Tax incl.):';
$_['text_price_ex']       = 'Price (Tax excl.):';
$_['text_availability']   = 'Availability:';
$_['text_model']          = 'Model:';
This is saved in the file catalog\language\english\product\product.php file.

Any suggestions? ???

Greets.

Dimitri Backaert
Web Development, Application Development, OOP, .NET, IBM Cognos BI


User avatar
dbe
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:01 am
Location - Erembodegem - Belgium

Post by dbe » Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:23 pm

Anyone? O0

Dimitri Backaert
Web Development, Application Development, OOP, .NET, IBM Cognos BI


User avatar
dbe
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:01 am
Location - Erembodegem - Belgium

Post by billyggla » Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:01 pm

Did you add it to the controller file?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 20, 2010 7:05 am

Post by dbe » Tue Nov 02, 2010 7:40 pm

billyggla wrote:Did you add it to the controller file?
Thanks!
That did the trick!

Dimitri Backaert
Web Development, Application Development, OOP, .NET, IBM Cognos BI


User avatar
dbe
New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:01 am
Location - Erembodegem - Belgium

Post by deeve » Wed Nov 17, 2010 7:53 pm

Have found this topic rather confusing!

Followed the previous thread which lost me when someone mentioned the code should be before the 'else' statement. Was not sure of whether should be different code as in 'discounts' statement the variable $discount should be present.

Am now trying to include this concept into Category pages but have hit a brick wall as these are in a list & am not confident as to how to declare the required variable in the Category controller.

Any helpful advise appreciated..

For my sins, am still working in 1.3.4

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 20, 2009 4:31 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests