Post by dad » Wed Oct 29, 2008 2:44 pm

Can anybody help me?

I would like to set output of the currency name according to the installed language.

Thanks for further help.
Last edited by dad on Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dad
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 27, 2008 4:30 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Oct 29, 2008 7:50 pm

Hmm.. well there was never a language code associated with that, and really it should be in the language files.

I will look into it.

I guess one way would be to remove the actual wording like "US Dollar" and just change the title to the code "USD"

But then that still wouldn't make sense for a Cyrillic language that doesn't have those letters.

Good question :)
Last edited by Qphoria on Wed Oct 29, 2008 7:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dad » Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:22 pm

Perhaps the right way is to add a database table "currency_description" and change all files
which are connected with output of the currency title. The same way as for image title,
category, products, etc.

Maybe there is somebody who knows well MySQL queries structure for these files.

dad
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 27, 2008 4:30 am

Post by dad » Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:04 pm

Can anybody help?

dad
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 27, 2008 4:30 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:52 am

well if you want to try the currency_description thing then look at how information_description is done and clone that behavior

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Sat Dec 06, 2008 6:43 am

I've done this on my dev server to how it works. It works as expected, but there is a larger "weakness" in the way that we use language_id's in database queries. Like if there is no setting for the current language in most things like products, categories, etc, then we simply don't show them. In reality we need to show all products and only show the proper language for the items that have the language, and show the default language for the ones that don't have a value for the current language.

I have a quickn''dirty way to get that to work as well but I'm working on a better way. Its not for 0.7.9 but will be one of hte first things I hope to add to v0.8

So back to the topic, the fix for currency selector based on language won't be added until we get proper language fallback working, otherwise we are just adding more fuel to the fire to clean up later.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests