Post by mikeytrw » Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:37 pm

Hey guys,

Just installed 0.7.9 RC2 as i was having problems with 0.7.8, and now whenever I add a product to cart the quantity is empty, I also cant remove it till i put a quantity in manually and update.

Also, product descriptions are being htmlspecialchar'd twice so i get " this is a product description " in my product descriptions...

Any suggestions?

Thanks and keep up the good work  :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 27, 2008 9:28 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:40 pm

First suggestion is to try RC3. There was a fix for the html special chars thing.

Also, are you upgrading from 0.7.8? or fresh install? The qty thing was something I remember seeing during the development of min_Qty but I've not seen that problem since integrating it into the core. But then again I haven't fully tested the upgrade from older versions of OpenCart as well as I should have.

Ill give it a try
Last edited by Qphoria on Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:54 pm

Ok. I did a fresh install of oc078
then ran the upgrade to oc079RC2
Not seeing any problem with quantities.

Did you possibly have the Min Ord Qty contrib installed with 078 and then upgrade to 079? Because that could potentially cause some problems.
(Another issue easily identified & resolved by my override idea... shameless)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jty » Thu Oct 23, 2008 12:06 am

mikeytrw wrote: Just installed 0.7.9 RC2 as i was having problems with 0.7.8, and now whenever I add a product to cart the quantity is empty, I also cant remove it till i put a quantity in manually and update.
I seem to recall this problem was cuz I didn't have a min qty set on the product
Set a min qty on your product and it should work

But get RC3 while you're at it

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Oct 23, 2008 12:18 am

By default, it should set a value of 1 in the min qty field. Even in the database, the field is set to force a default value of 1 if it is null. But if you set 0.. I dunno what would happen. The world could end!

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jty » Thu Oct 23, 2008 12:28 am

Nope. I get zero
Just installed RC3
Did nothing except to install and add a product. Got zero as a min qty by default
Does this mean the world is going to end now  :'(

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Oct 23, 2008 1:30 am

interesting. I would have thought that leaving it blank would force 1.. but I see it does not.
This will be addressed

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:40 am

Ok I created a bug tracker (Issue 86)
and also fixed it in the latest SVN.

Moving this to the bug reports area

Thanks for all your help guys

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests