Post by buohcom » Sun Jul 17, 2011 12:47 am

My opencart version is 1.4, and I will pay $10 for your help.

I need help setting up adwords & Adcenter Conversion Tracking script properly.

1) I want to track the "total amount" from each order rather than a constant revenue amount from each sale conversion. i.e so some customer will buy $10.27, some will buy $25.88, etc etc etc.

-What would I put in the adwords conversion tracking: "Revenue for your conversion"

var google_conversion_value = 0;
if (XXXXX) {
google_conversion_value = XXXXX;
}

2) In ADCENTER, I put a variable amount to track instead of constant value, it then just give me the tracking script. What do I need to change/edit this script to make it track my variable "total amount" revenue for opencart.

<script type="text/javascript"> if (!window.mstag) mstag = {loadTag : function(){},time : (new Date()).getTime()};</script> <script id="mstag_tops" type="text/javascript" src="//flex.atdmt.com/mstag/site/775d5597-8684-4d34-b084-ac36adec2b11/mstag.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> mstag.loadTag("analytics", {dedup:"1",domainId:"161299",type:"1",revenue:"",actionid:"31226"})</script> <noscript> <iframe src="//flex.atdmt.com/mstag/tag/775d5597-8684-4d34-b084-ac36adec2b11/analytics.html?dedup=1&domainId=161299&type=1&revenue=&actionid=31226" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" width="1" height="1" style="visibility:hidden;display:none"> </iframe> </noscript>

3) Now where do I put the adwords & adcenter conversion tracking script to properly track my conversions after checkout success for opencart.

You can PM me how to do this, or post it here. I will pay $10 for the 1st person to help me with this. Thank you.
Last edited by buohcom on Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 17, 2011 12:41 am

Post by buohcom » Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:29 pm

BTW my version is 1.4 . Let me know if you require any other info. Thank you for looking

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 17, 2011 12:41 am

Post by buohcom » Wed Jul 20, 2011 1:58 pm

Nobody's got an idea how to do "total revenue" conversion tracking? I can pay more if it requires more time to figure this out. Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 17, 2011 12:41 am

Post by gosulove » Fri Jul 22, 2011 1:57 am

LOL? $10? Are you joking man... Even u offer $100 i guess people may not consider about it.. :)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 17, 2011 4:03 pm

Post by Encryptomatic » Thu Jul 28, 2011 9:40 am

I am also interested in the answer to this question. Is it possible to dynamically include sales amount to the Adwords tracking code so that conversion ROI may be accurately tracked?

I will also toss in another $10 to solve this problem. ;-)

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Jul 27, 2011 8:51 pm

Post by buohcom » Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:25 am

This is a common problem that many people faces, anyone willing to help?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 17, 2011 12:41 am

Post by teratyke » Thu Aug 04, 2011 5:27 pm

Just found this thread - perhaps I will be rich. :laugh:
I've written a vqmod that inserts the Google Adwords Conversion tracking code and passes the total value of the sale to Google.
The limited testing I've done suggests this works. You can't just drop the vqmod in as you will need to alter the tracking information from google to be for your site.

I'm using 1.5.1.1 and haven't tested in other versions.
Default template.
Based on original files.

I think it will be obvious from looking at the VQMOD where you need to put in your google data, but if not just let me know.

NB this isn't for google analytics tracking, its for google adwords tracking.

Please PM me for my paypal address for all those $10's, $100's etc...

Attachments

ADwords Converstion tracking.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:05 pm

Post by supernoa » Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:56 pm

Hi Teratyke thank you for your usefull post.. I need more help.. can you tell me where to put the "get_total_to_success.xml" file ? or do I have to paste the code inside success.tpl?

Thank you for help
Supernoa

teratyke wrote:Just found this thread - perhaps I will be rich. :laugh:
I've written a vqmod that inserts the Google Adwords Conversion tracking code and passes the total value of the sale to Google.
The limited testing I've done suggests this works. You can't just drop the vqmod in as you will need to alter the tracking information from google to be for your site.

I'm using 1.5.1.1 and haven't tested in other versions.
Default template.
Based on original files.

I think it will be obvious from looking at the VQMOD where you need to put in your google data, but if not just let me know.

NB this isn't for google analytics tracking, its for google adwords tracking.

Please PM me for my paypal address for all those $10's, $100's etc...

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:39 pm

Post by teratyke » Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:00 am

Hi
I just pm'd you, however the best thing to do is to install vqmod...
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=24529
or failing that open the xml file and read it, it makes good sense, well it does to me..
there are only three changes - I'll talk you through them (but really vqmod is best)
in

Code: Select all

catalog/controller/checkout/confirm.php
before

Code: Select all

$this->data['payment'] = $this->getChild('payment/' . $this->session->data['payment_method']['code']);
insert

Code: Select all

			$ADtotal = 1;
			$this->session
then in

Code: Select all

catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/success.tpl
after

Code: Select all

<?php echo $content_bottom; ?>
insert (you will need to edit the following to match your google generated code - the important bit is the line starting google_conversion_value.)

Code: Select all

<!-- Google Code for SaveThe Purchase Conversion Page -->
<script type="text/javascript">

var google_conversion_id = YOURDATA;
var google_conversion_language = "en";
var google_conversion_format = "1";
var google_conversion_color = "ffffff";
var google_conversion_label = "YOURDATA";
var google_conversion_value = 0;
if (1) {
  google_conversion_value = <?php echo round($ADtotal,2);?>;
}

</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js">
</script>
<noscript>
<div style="display:inline;">
<img height="1" width="1" style="border-style:none;" alt="" src="http://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion/YOURDATA/?value=1&label=YOURDATA&guid=ON&script=0"/>
</div>
</noscript>
then in

Code: Select all

catalog/controller/checkout/success.php
after

Code: Select all

public function index() { 
insert

Code: Select all

$this->data['ADtotal'] = $this->session->data['ADtotal'];
I think that's it. Default template and version 1.5.1.1 although SIMILAR changes seem to work with other versions. I can't say thisis a perfect solution or not, but it seems to work and as yet hasn't broken anything... ;)

Thanks
Rob

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:05 pm

Post by supernoa » Wed Sep 07, 2011 9:42 pm

Thank you Rob for your help with vqmod.

I have install everythings vqmod and set up get_total_to succes.xml (i place it in xml folder)

But conversion is not working... instead I get this error in http://www.mywebsite.com/store/index.ph ... ut/success:

Notice: Undefined index: ADtotal in /home/......web/public_html/MYSITE.com/store/vqmod/vqcache/vq-catalog_controller_checkout_success.php on line 4

I don't know how to manage this... I check ADtotal and value is =1

Note: I don't use default template but leonardo-white template but the problem seems to be before the code of template

Thank you for your Help
David

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Aug 31, 2011 10:39 pm

Post by teratyke » Wed Sep 07, 2011 10:28 pm

Can you post (or pm) me the code from the three cached files (in your vqmod cache)?
The files are...
vq-catalog_controller_checkout_confirm.php
vq-catalog_controller_checkout_success.php
vq-catalog_view_theme_YOURTEMPLATE_template_common_success.tpl
Also, what version are you using, the changes are a little different for 1.4.x
THanks
Rob

NB - I think the problem might be in catalog/controller/checkout/confirm.php

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:05 pm

Post by themannn » Sun Oct 16, 2011 8:36 am

I modified this code to make it work with my affiliate partner, for tracking affiliate sales. It works great, but does somebody know how to seperate the freight from the total? I dont pay affiliates for the freight, just the products.
I cant find the parameter for the freight.

Something like:
$Affiliatetotal = $ADtotal-$Freight;

And does somebody know how to always get the value in a specific currency.
I sell to different countries, but the affiliate value should always be in swedish kronor.

Thank you
/Stefan

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 10, 2011 5:09 am

Post by tez_a » Thu Dec 01, 2011 5:14 am

we are trying to apply this vqmod but are running
version 1.4.9.1

i see it was previously mentioned there are some changes needed, Any advise as dont really knwo where to start?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 24, 2011 5:35 am
Location - Chorley, Lancashire

Post by cybaspace » Sat Jul 07, 2012 5:31 pm

Excellent! Just what I needed and even in a convenient vqmod. Even works for iDeal.

Thanks a million!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 01, 2012 3:09 am

Post by teratyke » Wed Dec 19, 2012 5:19 pm

This is the version I am using for 1.5.4.1. I wrote it ages ago and I think it fixed a bug or two that left warnings in the error log (it works just the same).
Change the xxxxx bits to be your google data.

Sorry I can't offer support for this. But it does work on my 'near' vanilla install of 1.5.4.1 (pretty sure I've been using it since 1.5.1).

Thanks
Rob

Attachments


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:05 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Wed Dec 19, 2012 10:49 pm

gosulove wrote:LOL? $10? Are you joking man... Even u offer $100 i guess people may not consider about it.. :)
True! Even "simple" issues like this often take more time to fix than you think, as you can see from the posts above.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by draysniro » Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:18 pm

I know this is an old thread, but I was wondering about what to put in the conversion value field when going through the steps to create the code. Per the instructions, I'm supposed to use (<? echo $totalValue ?>) for dynamic tracking, but I don't see that in the xml file that is attached. Do I still use this value, or something else?

Thanks in advance!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:03 am

Post by teratyke » Sat Apr 13, 2013 3:27 pm

I think you need to use $ADtotal

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:05 pm

Post by cwswebdesign » Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:07 pm

paulfeakins wrote:
gosulove wrote:LOL? $10? Are you joking man... Even u offer $100 i guess people may not consider about it.. :)
True! Even "simple" issues like this often take more time to fix than you think, as you can see from the posts above.
Totally agree!

DL

This account is inactive. Look for us under the name 'EvolveWebHosting' and contact us under that username.

Thanks!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:26 am
Location - USA

Post by luckytobemyself » Sun Jul 28, 2013 3:57 am

themannn wrote:I modified this code to make it work with my affiliate partner, for tracking affiliate sales. It works great, but does somebody know how to seperate the freight from the total? I dont pay affiliates for the freight, just the products.
I cant find the parameter for the freight.

Something like:
$Affiliatetotal = $ADtotal-$Freight;

And does somebody know how to always get the value in a specific currency.
I sell to different countries, but the affiliate value should always be in swedish kronor.

Thank you
/Stefan
Hi, can you provide me help with affiliate code of mine. I need to send total and order ID to them. Can you help with your code. I will modify for my needs.


Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 27, 2013 3:33 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests