Post by Tokai » Fri Jul 18, 2008 5:14 pm

Had to change server but now I can't get shop to even load...comes up with errors like this

Code: Select all

get('config'); // Database $database =& $locator->get('database'); // Settings $settings = $database->getRows("select * from setting where type = 'catalog' or type = 'global'"); foreach ($settings as $setting) { $config->set($setting['key'], $setting['value']); } // Language $language =& $locator->get('language'); // Template $template =& $locator->get('template'); // Character Set $template->set('charset', $language->get('charset')); // Text Direction $template->set('direction', $language->get('direction')); // Language Code $template->set('code', $language->get('code')); // Base URL if (@$_SERVER['HTTPS'] != 'on') { $template->set('base', HTTP_SERVER); } else { $template->set('base', HTTPS_SERVER); } // Request $request =& $locator->get('request'); // Response $response =& $locator->get('response'); // Controller $controller =& $locator->get('controller'); // Router $router =& $locator->get('router'); // Controller Directory $controller->setDirectory(DIR_CONTROLLER); // Default Controller $controller->setDefault('home', 'index'); // Error Controller $controller->setError('error', 'index'); // Route Request $router->route($request); // Dispatch $controller->dispatch($request); // Output $response->output(); // Parse Time if ($config->get('config_parse_time')) { echo($language->get('text_time', round((time() + microtime()) - $time, 4))); } ?>
Now, I think I have changed the config file correctly to reflect new database.  Just wondering if anyone could tell me what my problem could be.

One thing though, I was on last version 7.6 i think and my php is 5.2.6 so don't know if that is a problem although I don't think so as I do have other carts on same version. 

What's it all mean?

Spirit Mind Body UK Directory | iPyramidia Holistic Web Design


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:55 pm


Post by Luvz2drv » Fri Jul 18, 2008 8:20 pm

make you sure have your paths edited correctly in your config.php

Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:58 am

Post by Tokai » Mon Jul 28, 2008 3:44 pm

Hi

Can you give me example of what the paths would be? 

I am was on a one and one server before, now I am on a cpanel.

Spirit Mind Body UK Directory | iPyramidia Holistic Web Design


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:55 pm


Post by Tokai » Mon Jul 28, 2008 4:46 pm

It's alright I figured that one out and they are correct.  However, still not getting any where with it, still got a page full of information that I don't understand as above.  Could it be that it's just not compatible with php5?

Spirit Mind Body UK Directory | iPyramidia Holistic Web Design


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:55 pm


Post by bruce » Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:15 pm

Could you post some of the info if it does not expose your site to those who would use you for a spam relay? Otherwise, send it as a PM

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:26 pm

Post by Tokai » Wed Jul 30, 2008 1:32 am

Hi Bruce
What other info would you like? I have put all the message above of what appears

Maybe a link to it might be more helpful, http://www.spiritmindbody.co.uk/store/  :)

Spirit Mind Body UK Directory | iPyramidia Holistic Web Design


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:55 pm


Post by JNeuhoff » Wed Jul 30, 2008 5:24 am

Looks like your Apache server is not correctly configured, because it doesn't handle the PHP extension. Are you sure you have PHP correctly installed? Make sure you have a 'AddType text/html .php' in your 'httpd.conf' file. If you use shared webhosting ask your web hosting support to fix the PHP configuration.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by Tokai » Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:32 am

Well I am not sure that it's a php problem, probably more likely to have been a file corrupt during transfer, as I have installed the latest version no problems and modified using some of my old files, seems to be working just fine now...thanks guys for your help :)

Spirit Mind Body UK Directory | iPyramidia Holistic Web Design


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 14, 2007 4:55 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest