Post by Qphoria » Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:27 am

This thread is for ALL v1.4.9.3 bugs. Please keep them in one thread instead of multiple threads as it is easier to search and fix them. New bugs and fixes will be updated in this first post so check here often.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by allenshea » Mon Dec 20, 2010 9:35 am

Good job, Q,

I have upgraded to 1.4.9.3, but currently, I don't see the SPECIAL PRICE in product list if the date is 0000-00-00, it works if special items have a date but is there is another way to get them to work for 0000-00-00

If you could kindly add SPECIAL PRICE in product_form.tpl would be great as well

I know nothing about PHP and SQL, but I still try my best to understand it.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:01 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:53 am

I've never used 0000-00-00 for dates but I can add it in the next version.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by alimname » Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:35 am

search box does not work on product pages

www.opencartpos.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:51 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:16 am

I can confirm that I've had a weird issue with the search too - The problem is this line

Code: Select all

	url = location.protocol + "//" + location.host + "/" + pathArray[1] + '/';
It assumes you are in a subfolder for your location, when in fact it's not always the case
You can fix it using

Code: Select all

    url = '<?php echo HTTP_SERVER; ?>';
instead. This needs to be done in

Code: Select all

/catalog/view/theme/your-theme/template/common/header.tpl

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 23, 2010 12:24 pm

JAY6390 wrote:I can confirm that I've had a weird issue with the search too - The problem is this line

Code: Select all

	url = location.protocol + "//" + location.host + "/" + pathArray[1] + '/';
It assumes you are in a subfolder for your location, when in fact it's not always the case
You can fix it using

Code: Select all

    url = '<?php echo HTTP_SERVER; ?>';
instead. This needs to be done in

Code: Select all

/catalog/view/theme/your-theme/template/common/header.tpl
Yea.. that old IE8 bug.. I never did get around to that.. but if that fixes it great.. Also deleting IE8 from your computer fixes that a whole lot of other problems (like famine, disease, gout... IE causes them all)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by SapporoGuy » Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:13 pm

Getting a date standard that includes times would be good feature to have in the base code.

@ ie
It is the MOST EXPENSIVE item in the world (well, not if you consider XP) ... imagine how much money could be transfered to education and famine if you didn't have spend time and money on fixing those 2.

930sc ... because it is fun!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:41 pm

It was actually in chrome that I had the issue

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by i2Paq » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:55 pm

There is a bug in the BO -> System -> Settings -> Option Tab: Invoice Start No.: (Set the starting number the invoices will begin from.)

This will only work if there are no Invoices yet, after generating an Invoice you can set whatever you like in that box but the system will completely ignore that and just generate the next Invoice-no with 1.
The Prefix function does work.

This is in all version that has this function.

See also: [BUG] Setting new Invoice startno does not work.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by i2Paq » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:57 pm

i2Paq wrote:There is a bug in the BO -> System -> Settings -> Option Tab: Invoice Start No.: (Set the starting number the invoices will begin from.)

This will only work if there are no Invoices yet, after generating an Invoice you can set whatever you like in that box but the system will completely ignore that and just generate the next Invoice-no with 1.
The Prefix function does work.

This is in all version that has this function.

See also: [BUG] Setting new Invoice startno does not work.
As 2011 is just around the corner I think a quick fix is needed.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:56 pm

JAY6390 wrote:It was actually in chrome that I had the issue
LIES AND SLANDER!
The original issue was IE only
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php ... 33#p108330

Tho, I just tried it with FF, Chrome, and IE8 and couldn't reproduce it here:
http://unbannable.com/v1493/desktops/pc/hp3065
but I know I saw it at one point

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:15 pm

I'm actually using a two-level deep install that it happened on, ie http://localhost/dir/subdir/index.php?.......
From the JS code it only takes one part, in the case above the dir, not the subdir as well

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:24 pm

JAY6390 wrote:I'm actually using a two-level deep install that it happened on, ie http://localhost/dir/subdir/index.php?.......
From the JS code it only takes one part, in the case above the dir, not the subdir as well
and your fix above seems to fix it all?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:52 pm

yup did for me

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by SiteE@se » Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:56 am

Files get uploaded, they are listed in the download table of the database, but they are not displaying in the list of downloads in the Admin. It says 'No Results' ..... but 'Showing 1 to 3 of 3 (1 Pages)' at bottom right indicates that there are indeed 3 files, they are just not getting listed.

The files are also not showing as available to mark as a download in the product data screen.

Have tested on 2 separate installations, different domains.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:40 am
Location - UK

Post by Qphoria » Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:30 am

SiteE@se wrote:Files get uploaded, they are listed in the download table of the database, but they are not displaying in the list of downloads in the Admin. It says 'No Results' ..... but 'Showing 1 to 3 of 3 (1 Pages)' at bottom right indicates that there are indeed 3 files, they are just not getting listed.

The files are also not showing as available to mark as a download in the product data screen.

Have tested on 2 separate installations, different domains.
Cannot reproduce. The download system hasn't changed. Do you have multiple languages and possibly not entering the second language entry?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by SiteE@se » Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:47 am

Cannot reproduce. The download system hasn't changed. Do you have multiple languages and possibly not entering the second language entry?
No, only one language - default English. Languages and currencies set to disabled to avoid the display of the switchers but that shouldn't affect anything, should it?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:40 am
Location - UK

Post by SiteE@se » Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:55 am

Qphoria wrote: Cannot reproduce. The download system hasn't changed. Do you have multiple languages and possibly not entering the second language entry?
This from the error log might shed some light. Nothing is being written to the download_description table:

2010-12-23 17:35:30 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: download_description in xxx/admin/controller/catalog/download.php on line 420
2010-12-23 17:35:30 - PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in xxx/admin/controller/catalog/download.php on line 420
2010-12-23 17:35:30 - PHP Notice: Undefined index: download_description in xxx/admin/model/catalog/download.php on line 12
2010-12-23 17:35:30 - PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in xxx/admin/model/catalog/download.php on line 12

Line 420 seems language related?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:40 am
Location - UK

Post by SiteE@se » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:21 am

SiteE@se wrote:
Line 420 seems language related?
Yup - Definitely language related - caused by me disabling the default and only language. As a result the Download Name field hadn't shown up in the insert download admin page. It still allowed me to choose and submit a file though. Perhaps this could be looked at so that the behaviour would be to return an error on the page itself.

The language switcher code will now just have to be deleted manually from the header.tpl template file. I always thought the advice had been to disable this and the currency in the admin backend? Perhaps things have changed ......

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:40 am
Location - UK

Post by alimname » Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:21 am

JAY6390 wrote:I can confirm that I've had a weird issue with the search too - The problem is this line

Code: Select all

	url = location.protocol + "//" + location.host + "/" + pathArray[1] + '/';
It assumes you are in a subfolder for your location, when in fact it's not always the case
You can fix it using

Code: Select all

    url = '<?php echo HTTP_SERVER; ?>';
instead. This needs to be done in

Code: Select all

/catalog/view/theme/your-theme/template/common/header.tpl
thanks :)

www.opencartpos.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:51 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests