Post by Qphoria » Tue Jul 13, 2010 3:44 am

it was fixed in 1.4.8b

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Xsecrets » Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:41 pm

Need to add indexes to product_id in product_special, product_review, and product_discount tables. I just had a customer who was having SEVERE slowdown problems and I traced it back to query from the specials box. It was fixed by adding these indexes so that all joins could use an index.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Maaris » Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:12 am

I read in previous (1.4.6) bug forums a discussion about need to implement "set time zone" function. Is there something new about this issue? Googleing did not gave me the answer. I tried to add date.timezone to php.ini (both in root and admin folders) however, problem was not solved... :( Any help is much appreciated!

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:35 am

Post by fido-x » Thu Jul 15, 2010 1:05 pm

Although you should be able to set your default timezone using the php.ini file, in practice, this does not work. To set a default timezone, you will need to edit "system/startup.php".

At lines 46 to 48, you'll find the following:

Code: Select all

if (!ini_get('date.timezone')) {
    date_default_timezone_set('UTC');
} 
Change 'UTC' to the timezone you wish to use. You can find a list of supported timezones at http://www.php.net/manual/en/timezones.php.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by alimname » Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:21 pm

Orders to be canceled or refunded but total sales and total orders in the admin panel does not fix

www.opencartpos.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 29, 2009 5:51 am

Post by Maaris » Fri Jul 16, 2010 2:25 am

fido-x wrote:Although you should be able to set your default timezone using the php.ini file, in practice, this does not work. To set a default timezone, you will need to edit "system/startup.php".

At lines 46 to 48, you'll find the following:

Code: Select all

if (!ini_get('date.timezone')) {
    date_default_timezone_set('UTC');
} 
Change 'UTC' to the timezone you wish to use. You can find a list of supported timezones at http://www.php.net/manual/en/timezones.php.
Thank you fido-x! Unfortunately this did not work. I was thinking, maybe I could edit "mode/checkout/order.php" (and some other files that use date) where it says:

Code: Select all

$this->db->query("INSERT INTO `" . DB_PREFIX . "order` SET 
------------------
.................. ...........
------------------
 date_modified = NOW(), date_added = NOW()");
But I don't know how to edit NOW() function to add some hours to it.

edit: I apologize if this kind of discussion belongs to another thread, as this is not a bug in reality... I'm just having trouble with the fact that my server is in US and shop is in Europe. This makes some troubles with correct invoice dates when someone purchases when I'm already in today, but server is still in yesterday...

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:35 am

Post by OSWorX » Fri Jul 16, 2010 3:37 am

Well it is quite a pitty shame that OpenCart does NOT provide a config setting to adjust the server time!
But - maybe - the developers will learn also this lesson.

Here about the date/time functions in MySQL: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/ ... tions.html

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Maaris » Fri Jul 16, 2010 4:50 am

Thank You, thank You Thank you OSWorX. I figured it out :)

I modified end of that string fom:

Code: Select all

date_modified = NOW(), date_added = NOW()
to

Code: Select all

date_modified = CONVERT_TZ(NOW(),'-06:00','+02:00'), date_added = CONVERT_TZ(NOW(),'-06:00','+02:00')
where "-06:00" - server time zone and "+02:00" - my local time zone

and it works just fine.Will have to manually modify If my time zone will end daylight savings at different time than server zone, but this is a good temp (nothing is so stable as temp)solution for me.

Thank You!

Will have to figure out now other files to modify. Probably when admin edits order or changes status... did I missed something?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:35 am

Post by Johnathan » Fri Jul 16, 2010 5:55 am

Not sure if this is a bug...but I just noticed that the file /admin/view/template/sale/order_invoices.tpl isn't used when selecting multiple invoices. Perhaps this file used to be used but isn't any more? If this is the case, it should be removed from the installation package.

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Maansy » Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:43 am

hi to all,
i havent read all the bug report thread and if this had been addressed before then gladly point me to the fix if there is.
anyhow, going through the designing stage of my 1sf template i noticed there are so many files (.tpl and .php) has the control over the bg color or font color or other thing that it should have already been controlled by the .CSS file.
also i noticed that some images are directly calling the origenal template from the .tpl (which it should call the images that are associated with the template since the new template has its own image folder) even if i am using the new template.
maybe this should be sort out in 1.49
thanks :)

ALL Templates :: 1.5.1+ Templates :: 50%-75% PRICE DROP ONLY at OpencartStuff.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 24, 2010 6:04 am


Post by Xsecrets » Fri Jul 16, 2010 8:18 am

yeah the inline styles have been mentioned a few times. At one point someone even created a theme with all the inline styles removed, but a new version was out with alot of changes before it could be integrated in the core. It would be really nice to get this fixed up.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by JAY6390 » Fri Jul 16, 2010 7:51 pm

in /admin/controller/catalog/review.php the following line is duplicated in the validateForm() method. There should only be one of these really

Code: Select all

        if ((strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['text'])) < 25) || (strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['text'])) > 1000)) {
            $this->error['text'] = $this->language->get('error_text');
        } 

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jul 16, 2010 9:17 pm

JAY6390 wrote:in /admin/controller/catalog/review.php the following line is duplicated in the validateForm() method. There should only be one of these really

Code: Select all

        if ((strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['text'])) < 25) || (strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['text'])) > 1000)) {
            $this->error['text'] = $this->language->get('error_text');
        } 
Fixed in next version. Thanks!

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Johnathan » Sat Jul 17, 2010 7:29 am

Is /catalog/language/english/mail/order_update.php used at all? Because editing it doesn't seem to change the order update e-mail that goes out (at least for my store). The settings for the order update e-mail are in /admin/language/english/mail/order.php . What's the difference in these two files?

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Johnathan » Sat Jul 17, 2010 12:59 pm

I'm not sure if this has been mentioned already: I was trying to edit shipping addresses for orders today, and I noticed everything updated except the postcode. I assume since the order editing is being rewritten for 1.4.9 this will be fixed, but does anyone have a 1.4.8 fix for now?

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by JAY6390 » Sat Jul 17, 2010 6:59 pm

Yeah that has been noticed already :)

ImageImageImage

SEO MEGA KIT PLUS - Get your site ranking higher in the search engines
Better Product SEO URL's - Perfectly structured product links
SEO URL's Route Editor PRO - Make ANY url on your site have clean keywords - even third party extensions (remove index.php)


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by Qphoria » Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:08 am

Johnathan wrote:I'm not sure if this has been mentioned already: I was trying to edit shipping addresses for orders today, and I noticed everything updated except the postcode. I assume since the order editing is being rewritten for 1.4.9 this will be fixed, but does anyone have a 1.4.8 fix for now?
Post code not saving for shipping address

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by OSWorX » Mon Jul 19, 2010 3:32 pm

../catalog/controller/checkout/guest_step3.php around line 170:

In the array $product_data following is missing:

Code: Select all

'subtract'   => $product['subtract'],

Custom Development | Individuelle Entwicklung | Support & Bugfixes

Image Image Image


User avatar
Guru Member
Online

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by Qphoria » Mon Jul 19, 2010 7:30 pm

OSWorX wrote:../catalog/controller/checkout/guest_step3.php around line 170:

In the array $product_data following is missing:

Code: Select all

'subtract'   => $product['subtract'],
That is no longer used and was "partially" removed in 1.4.8b and will be completely removed in 1.4.9

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Johnathan » Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:26 pm

Qphoria wrote:
Johnathan wrote:I'm not sure if this has been mentioned already: I was trying to edit shipping addresses for orders today, and I noticed everything updated except the postcode. I assume since the order editing is being rewritten for 1.4.9 this will be fixed, but does anyone have a 1.4.8 fix for now?
Post code not saving for shipping address
Thanks! Much appreciated -- I spent a little while trying to see if a fix had been mentioned already, but couldn't find it using the search function. Perhaps this bug and fix should be added to the first post on this thread?

Image
Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests