Page 1 of 1

[0.7.9RC2]Empty quantity when adding to cart

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:37 pm
by mikeytrw
Hey guys,

Just installed 0.7.9 RC2 as i was having problems with 0.7.8, and now whenever I add a product to cart the quantity is empty, I also cant remove it till i put a quantity in manually and update.

Also, product descriptions are being htmlspecialchar'd twice so i get " this is a product description " in my product descriptions...

Any suggestions?

Thanks and keep up the good work  :)

Re: Empty quantity on 0.7.9 RC2

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:40 pm
by Qphoria
First suggestion is to try RC3. There was a fix for the html special chars thing.

Also, are you upgrading from 0.7.8? or fresh install? The qty thing was something I remember seeing during the development of min_Qty but I've not seen that problem since integrating it into the core. But then again I haven't fully tested the upgrade from older versions of OpenCart as well as I should have.

Ill give it a try

Re: Empty quantity on 0.7.9 RC2

Posted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:54 pm
by Qphoria
Ok. I did a fresh install of oc078
then ran the upgrade to oc079RC2
Not seeing any problem with quantities.

Did you possibly have the Min Ord Qty contrib installed with 078 and then upgrade to 079? Because that could potentially cause some problems.
(Another issue easily identified & resolved by my override idea... shameless)

Re: Empty quantity on 0.7.9 RC2

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 12:06 am
by jty
mikeytrw wrote: Just installed 0.7.9 RC2 as i was having problems with 0.7.8, and now whenever I add a product to cart the quantity is empty, I also cant remove it till i put a quantity in manually and update.
I seem to recall this problem was cuz I didn't have a min qty set on the product
Set a min qty on your product and it should work

But get RC3 while you're at it

Re: Empty quantity on 0.7.9 RC2

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 12:18 am
by Qphoria
By default, it should set a value of 1 in the min qty field. Even in the database, the field is set to force a default value of 1 if it is null. But if you set 0.. I dunno what would happen. The world could end!

Re: Empty quantity on 0.7.9 RC2

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 12:28 am
by jty
Nope. I get zero
Just installed RC3
Did nothing except to install and add a product. Got zero as a min qty by default
Does this mean the world is going to end now  :'(

Re: Empty quantity on 0.7.9 RC2

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 1:30 am
by Qphoria
interesting. I would have thought that leaving it blank would force 1.. but I see it does not.
This will be addressed

Re: Empty quantity on 0.7.9 RC2

Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 3:40 am
by Qphoria
Ok I created a bug tracker (Issue 86)
and also fixed it in the latest SVN.

Moving this to the bug reports area

Thanks for all your help guys