Post by synthesesia » Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:30 pm

Hi guys, I'm having an annoying problem here so I'm hoping somebody has some advice for me.

I originally had version 0.7.8 but I deleted it and installed 0.7.9RC4 with a fresh database.  My problem with 0.7.8 was that all my store front's links would direct to blank pages...although I could access my admin area with no problems.

Now I have tried installing and reinstalling 0.7.9 twice, but every time the homepage links AND my admin area now direct to blank pages!  I can see the admin login username/pswd form, but an attempt to access will be a blank page.  So basically I can just see the main store front.

I'm at a loss here.  I've tried a new database, a new upload of the files, a new install, made sure I followed permission settings and I've deleted the install files.

???
Last edited by synthesesia on Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:43 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:38 pm

Hi

That certainly does sound strange. Do you have a file called "error.log" in the root of your public_html folder? or perhaps one directly under the catalog or admin folders? that might explain a bit more.

Also, please post a link to your site and we can see a bit more of what you are seeing

Welcome to OpenCart :)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by synthesesia » Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:11 pm

Hi Qphoria, thanks for your response.  My website is http://www.synthesesia.com/apparel

Hmm I can't seem to find an "error.log" anywhere...

And to clarify chmod a+w means add writing privileges to all and chmod go-w means remove writing privileges from group and others? I'm pretty sure all my permissions are correct but I'm used to the 3 number abbreviation.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 12, 2008 3:43 pm

Post by jty » Sat Dec 13, 2008 12:02 am

hmmm, yes, it indeedy goes blank
I can see the front page but the links take me to a beuatiful white page with nothing on it
Do you by any change have an .htacccess file causing havoc. I'm just guessing

Until an intelligent person comes to help, you could also try setting permissions on image and image/cache to 777 and see if that does anything

Like I said, I'm not intelligent. I'm just guessing until someone clever comes along.

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests