Post by ysayita » Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:10 pm

I have installed OpenCart successfully. I got the register_globals problem and I tried most of the solutions. Then it is corrected by itself. But now the site does not appear as it should. Please navigate to  http://shop.hemosoft.com.tr/ and see my problem. None of the images and the other style elements appear. If any body can help, I would be grateful.

y.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:06 pm
Location - Ankara

Post by Daniel » Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:40 pm

Hi,

The base url is not set!

try going into your config.php and change the HTTP_SERVER.

It should be defined as http://shop.hemosoft.com.tr/

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ysayita » Thu Jun 28, 2007 8:40 pm

It is set as

define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://shop.hemosoft.com.tr/');

what else can I do?

y.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:06 pm
Location - Ankara

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 29, 2007 5:24 pm

Intreasting.

Its the index.php it should have a line of code that says:

$template->set('href', (!@$_SERVER['HTTPS']) ? HTTP_SERVER : HTTPS_SERVER);

This sets the base in layout.tpl:

">

Try downloading OpenCart again and replace the index.php and layout.tpl

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ysayita » Fri Jun 29, 2007 6:03 pm

Both of the files are in the original structure and they were not changed. but the .tpl file is stored under this structure.

catalog/template/default/layout.tpl

Is it correct? Or do I have to move it to the same level with index.php?

y.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:06 pm
Location - Ankara

Post by Daniel » Fri Jun 29, 2007 10:55 pm

That is correct!

Some thing it making the base variable disapear.

I think it must still be releated to you set configuration.

Are you using Apache or ISS?

Have you tried WAMP?

OpenCart®
Project Owner & Developer.


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:57 pm

Post by ysayita » Sun Jul 01, 2007 6:36 pm

I am using IIS but I am not sure that I know about WAMP?

y.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:06 pm
Location - Ankara

Post by ysayita » Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:58 pm

OK! I read about WAMP but I am afraid I may not install it to the server because it is an hosted one. I am not the server admin I just bought service and I have to solve it with that server and it has IIS installed. But if there is a problem with its configuration, I may change it by making support requests.

y.


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:06 pm
Location - Ankara
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests