Post by Donce » Wed Nov 18, 2009 2:15 am

hello everybody,

i want that the search, will include products model. is it available?

thanks.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:22 pm

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Donce » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:16 am

thanks, works excelent, in "default" search, but, how can i make it work with search box module? can you help me in this situation?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:22 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:30 am

They use the same model file. it should work for all

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Donce » Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:47 am

i thought so too, but it doesnt work..i use "Search Box Module 21/10/2009" 132.
who might be?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:22 pm

Post by Donce » Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:52 am

Solved! working. thanks.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:22 pm

Post by i2Paq » Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:07 pm

Donce wrote:Solved! working. thanks.
Let us know how please.

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by Donce » Wed Nov 18, 2009 4:26 pm

hi,

as Q said, follow the forum thread above..
now and i use "Search Box Module 21/10/2009" 1.3.2v. from contributions section and it works. for the first time, i didnt work with the searchbox mobule bacause i have added custom code in it, so i updated it, and it started to work. ;)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:22 pm

Post by peal » Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:42 pm

I really do not have any hope of getting it to work with the search box module because we can see that time and time again, we are failing when we do it. I really do not know the exact cause of this issue but I guess if you can consistently stay with the Search box module technique and that too with the latest version you may find a way out after all from this mess. Please do keep us updated if the same thing happens again!

automating processes


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests