Post by Rainforest » Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:52 pm

I made a little label program that displays a list or statuses for me.
Right now it only displays on status. The code is:
"order_status" => "16"

16 is my shipping label status in Opencart

I'm stuck trying to figure out how I add a and/or to that line.
I would like it display not only "16" but also "2" which is my confirmed order status.

Anybody a code wizard that can tell me how?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:50 am

Post by straightlight » Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:58 pm

By using Events, that would be the quickest and easy to accomplish this. With the localisation/order_status/getOrderStatuses() , a list can be pulled from the models.

Wiki: https://github.com/opencart/opencart/wiki/Events-System .

However, since you've developed a label program, if it's external from Opencart, you could also rely on the External API from my repository: https://github.com/straightlight/openca ... upload/api .

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Rainforest » Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:07 pm

Thank you but no.
I'm just looking to edit that line. That's all.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:50 am

Post by straightlight » Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:03 am

Rainforest wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 10:07 pm
Thank you but no.
I'm just looking to edit that line. That's all.
What line?

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Rainforest » Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:31 pm

I think you didn't read my original post ::)
"Right now it only displays on status.
The code is:
order_status" => "16""

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:50 am

Post by pprmkr » Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:04 pm

Rainforest wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:52 pm
"order_status" => "16"
Is that part of code to fill array ?
Like:

Code: Select all

 $statuses[] = array(
 	"label" => "My label 16",
 	"order_status" => "16"
 	);
Is there an if / elseif part ?
Like:

Code: Select all

 
 if ($order_status_id == 16) then {
 $statuses[] = array(
 	"label" => "My label 16",
 	"order_status" => "16"
 	);
}
Rainforest wrote:
Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:52 pm
I would like it display not only "16" but also "2" which is my confirmed order status.

Code: Select all

 
 if ($order_status_id == 16) then {
	 $statuses[] = array(
 		"label" => "My label 16",
 		"order_status" => "16"
 		);
} elseif ($order_status_id == 2) then {
	 $statuses[] = array(
 		"label" => "Confirmed",
 		"order_status" => "2"
 		);
 }
 
Last edited by pprmkr on Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:47 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 08, 2011 11:05 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by straightlight » Wed Oct 21, 2020 7:44 pm

Rainforest wrote:
Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:31 pm
I think you didn't read my original post ::)
"Right now it only displays on status.
The code is:
order_status" => "16""
Yeah, I read it. It's just too vague.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by Rainforest » Thu Oct 29, 2020 3:33 am

The code needed to be updated. Simple fix

adding a comma
"16,20"
To look for two different statuses

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:50 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests