Post by speedingorange » Mon May 10, 2010 1:28 am

cool,

Ive worked out how to remove the jpg from the div1 background. I take it the new image would be placed into the header.tpl? then i would need to just sort out the size and positioning some how?

Or have i got this a little confused?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by CodeBits » Mon May 10, 2010 1:48 am

speedingorange wrote:cool,

Ive worked out how to remove the jpg from the div1 background. I take it the new image would be placed into the header.tpl? then i would need to just sort out the size and positioning some how?

Or have i got this a little confused?
Your going to need to set your banner as the logo.png

Code: Select all

    <div class="div2">
    <h1 class="logo_h1"><a href="<?php echo $home; ?>"><img src="<?php echo $logo; ?>" title="<?php echo $store; ?>" alt="<?php echo $store; ?>" /></a></h1>
    </div>
Change to:

Code: Select all

    <div class="div2">
    <h1 class="logo_h1"><a href="<?php echo $home; ?>"><img src="http://path_to_images/header_<?php echo(rand(1,5)); ?>.jpg" width="image_width" height="image_height" alt="image_alt_text" /></a></h1>
    </div>
Yes, you may need to adjust size and position by changing the CSS styles in the previous code I showed earlier.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by speedingorange » Mon May 10, 2010 1:59 am

that looks a little more simple than i was expecting ill see how i get on :D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by speedingorange » Mon May 10, 2010 2:19 am

works a treat :D

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:33 pm

Post by dragonfly » Sun May 23, 2010 7:56 am

2) when trying to do a search, hitting 'enter' doesn't start the search
I'll have to look into this... I know it does work in the default install
Hello Codebits

I'm now successfully using your template and am still very pleased with its simplicity and layout. Thanks again!

Just wondering if you have any idea how I can get the search to work when hitting enter?
As you say, it does work with the default install of OC1.4.7 but not with the No-Tabs template.

Many thanks

Rachel

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Location - Wiltshire, UK

Post by CodeBits » Mon May 24, 2010 3:02 am

dragonfly wrote:Hello Codebits

I'm now successfully using your template and am still very pleased with its simplicity and layout. Thanks again!

Just wondering if you have any idea how I can get the search to work when hitting enter?
As you say, it does work with the default install of OC1.4.7 but not with the No-Tabs template.

Many thanks

Rachel
Sorry folks I've just been swamped and haven't been able to even think about my hobby stuff. I know I've stated I would try to get these two templates ported over and I still will but it looks like another month out for me before I get time to get to it.

As far as the search for the ALL CSS or No Tabs templates it's most likely do to a variable change. I'll try to address this at least to tell you what to do latter today... late evening my time... -8 GMT

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by CodeBits » Mon May 24, 2010 2:52 pm

Looking over the files for 140 to 147 in regards to search, there are several definite differences in all pages related to the search function. I cannot tell you simply and quickly of an easy way to resolve this. There are changes that need to be made in all search related files that unless your comfortable with code you will probably not want to get your hands in it.

If you are a coder you can open the search related files in 140 and 147 including the header.tpl and find the differences that need changing. The biggest reason I won't just throw out what needs to be done is I don't have time to test the changes to be completely valid and do not want to send anyone on a wild goose chase because of an error I made in haste.

I'd rather you NOT use the two 140 templates for 147 until I have had time to port them over. If you do I'm sorry but your on your own until my time frees up. I will try to resolve ONLY the search files by next weekend and post them here for you to copy and past.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by dragonfly » Tue May 25, 2010 7:29 am

Thanks!
it's really appreciated
:) :) :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Location - Wiltshire, UK

Post by CodeBits » Tue Jun 01, 2010 1:13 am

CodeBits wrote:I'd rather you NOT use the two 140 templates for 147 until I have had time to port them over. If you do I'm sorry but your on your own until my time frees up. I will try to resolve ONLY the search files by next weekend and post them here for you to copy and past.
Whether your using the 1.4.0 No-Tab or All-CSS No-Tab layout with 1.4.7 and your having trouble with the search working, copy and past the code below into the appropriate places in your header.tpl file.

Find in header.tpl toward the mid-top of page

Code: Select all

<div id="search">
  <?php if ($keyword) { ?>
  <input type="text" value="<?php echo $keyword; ?>" id="filter_keyword" />
  <?php } else { ?>
  <input type="text" value="<?php echo $text_keyword; ?>" id="filter_keyword" onclick="this.value = '';" onkeydown="this.style.color = '000000'" class="keydown" />
  <?php } ?>
  <select id="filter_category_id">
	<option value="0"><?php echo $text_category; ?></option>
	<?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
	<?php if ($category['category_id'] == $category_id) { ?>
	<option value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" selected="selected"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></option>
	<?php } else { ?>
	<option value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></option>
	<?php } ?>
	<?php } ?>
  </select>
  &nbsp;<a onclick="moduleSearch();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_go; ?></span></a>
</div>
Replace with this

Code: Select all

<div id="search">
  <!-- <?php echo $entry_search; ?> -->
  <?php if ($keyword) { ?>
	<input type="text" value="<?php echo $keyword; ?>" id="filter_keyword" />
	<?php } else { ?>
	<input type="text" value="<?php echo $text_keyword; ?>" id="filter_keyword" onclick="this.value = '';" onkeydown="this.style.color = '#000000'" style="color: #999;" />
	<?php } ?>
	<select id="filter_category_id">
	  <option value="0"><?php echo $text_category; ?></option>
	  <?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
	  <?php if ($category['category_id'] == $category_id) { ?>
	  <option value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" selected="selected"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></option>
	  <?php } else { ?>
	  <option value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></option>
	  <?php } ?>
	  <?php } ?>
	</select>
  &nbsp;<a onclick="moduleSearch();" class="button"><span><?php echo $button_go; ?></span></a> <!-- <a href="<?php echo str_replace('&', '&', $advanced); ?>"><?php echo $text_advanced; ?></a> -->
</div>
Find at bottom of header.tpl

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$('#module_search input').keydown(function(e) {
	if (e.keyCode == 13) {
		moduleSearch();
	}
});

function moduleSearch() {
	url = 'index.php?route=product/search';
	
	var filter_keyword = $('#filter_keyword').attr('value')
	
	if (filter_keyword) {
		url += '&keyword=' + encodeURIComponent(filter_keyword);
	}
	
	var filter_category_id = $('#filter_category_id').attr('value');
	
	if (filter_category_id) {
		url += '&category_id=' + filter_category_id;
	}
	
	location = url;
}
//--></script>
Replace with this

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$('#search input').keydown(function(e) {
	if (e.keyCode == 13) {
		moduleSearch();
	}
});

function moduleSearch() {
	url = 'index.php?route=product/search';
	
	var filter_keyword = $('#filter_keyword').attr('value')
	
	if (filter_keyword) {
		url += '&keyword=' + encodeURIComponent(filter_keyword);
	}
	
	var filter_category_id = $('#filter_category_id').attr('value');
	
	if (filter_category_id) {
		url += '&category_id=' + filter_category_id;
	}
	
	location = url;
}
//--></script>
That's all 8)

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by dragonfly » Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:44 am

Absolutely brilliant!
The search works perfectly now, without the need to click on 'Go'.

Thanks very much - much appreciated!
:) :) :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Location - Wiltshire, UK

Post by CodeBits » Fri Jul 02, 2010 1:40 am

Re-post of info and zip file from page 3 as zip file has been corrupted.

This is not a complete re-work of the All CSS Template.
I only fixed what I found broken or missing.
I've tested it in 1.4.6 and 1.4.7

Attachments


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by dragonfly » Tue Jul 13, 2010 7:54 am

Hello CodeBits

Your no-tabs template is still working very well (on 1.4.7) - thanks!
I'd like to upgrade to 1.4.8 so I tried the upgrade script with a test copy of my current install of 1.4.7

The upgrade completed, but I now see "Undefined Variable" messages in lots of places.
This is probably because 1.4.8 doesn't like the template, but I'm not sure where to start resolving these issues.

On the home page the 2 Undefined Variable errors are both in: /catalog/view/theme/All-CSS-NoTab/template/common/home.tpl

there is an error on line 12: <div class="heading"><?php echo $text_latest; ?></div>
and on line 14: <?php for ($i = 0; $i < sizeof($products); $i = $i + 4) { ?>

I'm also getting similar errors with the /catalog/view/theme/All-CSS-NoTab/template/module/cart.tpl
for example in: <div class="text_right"><?php echo $text_subtotal; ?>&nbsp;<?php echo $subtotal; ?></div>

Just wondering if there's a quick solution that I can do myself, before I take the plunge and upgrade my live store to 1.4.8

Many thanks!

Rachel

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Location - Wiltshire, UK

Post by CodeBits » Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:48 am

Rachel I don't want to tell you go for it, but I also don't want to tell you not to try.
I don't think it will be easy and I still don't have time to offer you support if you do try.
I do hope to get the time to get my head around a complete new All CSS No Tab Layout for 1.4.8 possibly in August.
I need to have the time to stay focused on it when I start as it is a LOT of work to re-work the files and I don't want to start unless I know I can stay on it until I'm done.

I know 1.4.8 has some nice new stuff, but my motto is if it isn't broken don't fix it and just because a new version comes out doesn't mean you need to up-grade to it unless you really need the new features to run your site. I can tell you I've been trying to get time to build my new NWISG website for months and I'm doing it in 1.3.4 as it does everything I need and I don't want to redo all I've already started just because a new version came out.

It's your website and I recommend you do what you think is best for you. But I also recommend waiting on the new 1.4.8 that I will produce as soon as I can. I can tell you that I haven't decided if the 1.4.8 All CSS will be a freebie this time, it's a lot of work and I'm leaning toward putting a price tag on this version. I'm not feeling the community appreciation for the work we put into these type of mods that we just give away. That being said it's a great cart and I do like helping others... one never knows what I will do until I do it... not even me ::)

Cheers 8)

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 05, 2009 3:16 am

Post by dragonfly » Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:50 am

That sounds very reasonable to me.
I have no intention of upgrading from 1.4.7 as it all works well and without any noticeable problems. I completely agree with your point and I realise that tinkering with OC templates doesn't pay the bills, so work comes first.

I can only thank you for the effort you have already put into this particular template in the past. The fact that I'm still using it (and my store is producing regular orders!) is testament to an easy to use and customise template.
I've looked at loads of others but kept coming back to the simplicity of your No-Tabs design, as it does exactly what I need it to do.

If & when you find the time to produce an updated version that's compatible with 1.4.8 (or whichever version the master coders of OC produce by then), I would certainly be interested. If you decided that you would make it available for purchase, that would be entirely reasonable! I'd probably be one of the first to pay to d/l it.

One of the things I've noticed with the OC community is that a lot of people like to experiment with new functionality, only to discover it's not what they wanted or to apply another new mod. Perhaps this is partly because there is no cost; this reduces the value of other people's hard work. Paying a reasonable price isn't expensive, but increases the 'worth' of something.

I too think that OC is a great cart and a pleasure to work with. I will stick with 1.4.7 for the time being and will add a couple of the new features manually through mods or modules.

Thanks for responding and thanks in advance for updating the template in due course!

R

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 30, 2010 8:13 pm
Location - Wiltshire, UK
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests