Post by lucyvanpelt » Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:20 am

these are a few things i was wondering how to achieve for products or if there is a mod like this:

color chips:
is there any way to add color chips to your products. say you sell 5 tshirts, and there are chips on the right red, green, blue, yellow, pink. when you click a chip the image on the left changes?

zoom:
also how could i add mojozoom/jqzoom into the products instead of thickbox perhaps? i believe its an add-on of thickbox. when u click on the product. a box shoes up on the right with a zoomed in area that you can scroll around.

additional info:
add to wishlist
send to friend
share share this on facebook share this on twitter

no drop downs:
click able options instead

download:
download image

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:38 am

Post by Qphoria » Sat Nov 07, 2009 12:29 am

color chips
Probably known as "color swatches" to most people.. a variation of this can be done with my jcarousel mod, discussed below.

zoom.
jqzoom is not part of thickbox. I have created a mod for adding both jqzoom and jcarousel here:
http://www.unbannable.com/ocstore/openc ... om_product
http://www.unbannable.com/ocstore/openc ... ar_product

The jcarousel takes your additional images and allows you to rotate through them. When you hover over one, you swap the main image. Use that to handle your color swatching system.

additional info:
Those are not available at this time.
The facebook share thing can be easily added with the http://www.addthis.com utility. Its free and easy to add anywhere on your site. You can see on http://www.thegadgetshack.co.uk has it on the breadcrumb bar to the right side.

what is a "clickable option" ? You mean radio buttons? There is a thread for that (search forums)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by lucyvanpelt » Sat Nov 07, 2009 1:33 am

thanks for the quick reply!

can i use jcarousel in otherplaces as well to like scroll images on an infopage without the zoom or do i need another plugin? also, for jzoom - is there any way to remove the grey box around that sayz jzoomproduct or was that just to advertise on your site:

colors and clickable options:
i really like how this site has these elements: http://tinyurl.com/yhm5trf
notice how the color chips are at the right, then image shows up on the left. how do i get that to work, which file do i alter?

also in that link is what i'm referring to as the buttons, x s m l, they are just clickable.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:38 am

Post by Qphoria » Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:12 am

lucyvanpelt wrote:thanks for the quick reply!
can i use jcarousel in otherplaces as well to like scroll images on an infopage without the zoom or do i need another plugin?
I have another plugin for that coming
also, for jzoom - is there any way to remove the grey box around that sayz jzoomproduct or was that just to advertise on your site:
The Gray box is the title of the product. It changes to whatever the title is.
colors and clickable options:
i really like how this site has these elements: http://tinyurl.com/yhm5trf
notice how the color chips are at the right, then image shows up on the left. how do i get that to work, which file do i alter?
my recommendation above is the only easy way to do that. Otherwise you'd need to be quite fluent in javascript and php to add a swatch system into the code.

also in that link is what i'm referring to as the buttons, x s m l, they are just clickable.
That is just fancy work with javascript and php again. You'd need to be quite fluent in that.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by lucyvanpelt » Sat Nov 07, 2009 3:56 am

jzoom:
on this site http://www.mind-projects.it/projects/jq ... .php#demo2 it show's that you can turn off the grey box...(no lens) is it possible with your module since jqzoom is attached? if so, what file do i edit?


colors and clickable options:
if i want to edit the layout of the product info and try to do a little fancy editing, what file do i edit if i want to try it out myself? and where would i put the java file?


thank you, im starting to get a handle on opencart modifications!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:38 am

Post by lucyvanpelt » Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:01 am

qphoria,

i downloaded the 2 addons you have provided on your ecommerce site. but they are for 1.32 how do i install for 1.33 since they don't have a layout tpl file.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:38 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Nov 11, 2009 3:21 am

instead of layout.tpl just add it to the top of product.tpl

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by lucyvanpelt » Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:13 am

it gives me a ton of errors

when i put the zoom script at the top of the product.tpl file i get a ton of errors up top on my webpage.

when i put the jcarousel where it says to put it in the readme file after <?php echo $text_enlarge; ?></span> i get even more errors.


fyi i put both folders:
jCarousel.product_OCv132.2 and jQZoom.Product_OCv132.3 in the root which is on the same level as admiin, catalog, download, image, etc... i put the entire folder i unzipped in there is that the issue?

thanks in advance.

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:38 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Nov 11, 2009 4:54 am

Wow, it actually says "Ton of Errors" at the top? weird.
You need to upload the files as the readme says.
When done you should have 2 folders with stuff inside:
catalog/view/javascript/jquery/jcarousel
catalog/view/javascript/jquery/jqzoom

The only install change is instead of putting the line at the top of layout.tpl , put it at the top of product.tpl

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by lucyvanpelt » Wed Nov 11, 2009 6:07 am

won't one catalog folder overwrite the other? should i give it a parent folder name? and script that in the product file?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:38 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Nov 11, 2009 8:05 am

no. Just upload the files. Its simple copying files. the directories are all there for you.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by lucyvanpelt » Wed Nov 11, 2009 8:32 am

what im saying is. if i upload the "catalog folder" from your site there's 2 of them into the same root area as the opencart "catalog" they all cancel eachother out...

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 04, 2009 5:38 am

Post by kcllc » Wed Nov 11, 2009 5:34 pm

No they don't. If there are no matching files, nothing is overwritten. If there are new files, files are added. It's not like on your computer.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 07, 2009 9:48 pm

Post by Qphoria » Wed Nov 11, 2009 9:51 pm

kcllc wrote:It's not like on your computer.
What? It's exactly like your computer.
It amazes me that file copy is still such a problem for people these days

C:\Folder_A
- a.txt
- b.txt
- c.txt

D:\Folder_A
- d.txt
- e.txt
- f.txt

If you drag C:\Folder_A on top of D:\Folder_A it doesn't "Cancel it out" or "delete" it. It just copies the files from C:\Folder_A. When done you will have

D:\Folder_A
- a.txt
- b.txt
- c.txt
- d.txt
- e.txt
- f.txt


This concept really shouldn't be so hard. This is the same as it has been since the first computer was invented. It is the same on ALL computers, ALL operating systems.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests