Post by crazydog2401 » Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:34 am

Apologize in topic Previous
Old post : http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=4853 (for version 1.2.9)
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=5146 ( for version 1.3.0 )
Because I'm newbie join forum

If you use verion 1.2.9, If your cart very large, you will wait longtime for update all product and category... ( because rebuild alias url )

At version 1.3.0 or newer...

Very easy, you download attachment and work... I has been test with version 1.3.2 ( no test verion other )

My test at url http://www.webcongty.net/shop.uhm.vn

Sorry, i'm type wrong folder at readme.txt ---> patch to /admin/model/catelog/

Attachments


website: www.webcongty.net
IT Manager / Linux / MAC / Windows
Web Developments with PHP & MySQL
Webmaster / Search Engine Optimization


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:58 am

Post by nmtechlv » Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:58 am

Has anyone used this yet other than the author? I'm curious to hear the feedback. Thanks!!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 28, 2009 11:33 am

Post by Lasse » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:15 pm

Hi crazydog

Does this hack requires mod_rewrite enabled on my server?
The reason i'm asking is that i do not have this option avalible on my server.

I've tried following your instructions with newest version of opencart but when i create a new product on my site dinlydbog.dk (the first product called "SEO TEST") i get an error when i click it.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:56 pm


Post by Lasse » Sun Nov 01, 2009 8:57 pm

Oh never mind. I figured it out :)

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Feb 29, 2008 11:56 pm


Post by datakeynetworks » Tue Nov 03, 2009 2:04 am

crazydog2401 wrote:Apologize in topic Previous
Old post : http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=4853 (for version 1.2.9)
http://forum.opencart.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=5146 ( for version 1.3.0 )
Because I'm newbie join forum

If you use verion 1.2.9, If your cart very large, you will wait longtime for update all product and category... ( because rebuild alias url )

At version 1.3.0 or newer...

Very easy, you download attachment and work... I has been test with version 1.3.2 ( no test verion other )

My test at url http://www.webcongty.net/shop.uhm.vn

Sorry, i'm type wrong folder at readme.txt ---> patch to /admin/model/catelog/
Would you mind if I used your code as a starting to point to create an actual admin tool to generate SEO friendly URLs? Thanks!


Posts

Joined
Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:39 am

Post by crazydog2401 » Tue Nov 03, 2009 8:02 pm

Lasse wrote:Hi crazydog

Does this hack requires mod_rewrite enabled on my server?
The reason i'm asking is that i do not have this option avalible on my server.

I've tried following your instructions with newest version of opencart but when i create a new product on my site dinlydbog.dk (the first product called "SEO TEST") i get an error when i click it.
Your server must support mod_rewrite....

website: www.webcongty.net
IT Manager / Linux / MAC / Windows
Web Developments with PHP & MySQL
Webmaster / Search Engine Optimization


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:58 am

Post by johnhao » Thu Nov 05, 2009 9:14 am

Looking Forward autoSEO URL Rewrite 1.3.3

Buy UK Online Free Shipping Rolling Laptop Desk Buy UK Online Over Bed Table


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 22, 2009 5:09 pm


Post by jgitchel » Sun Nov 08, 2009 8:15 am

Thank you by-the-way, and this is great. I have added this in version 1.3.3 and it seems to work well. Is there any bit of code though that can be changed to remove the id tag from the URL? Ex. I made a category named "this is a test" and the url shows this-is-a-test-37.html, 37 being the id number that would normally show without seo url turned on (id=37).

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 8:07 am

Post by jgitchel » Mon Nov 09, 2009 10:58 am

jgitchel wrote:Thank you by-the-way, and this is great. I have added this in version 1.3.3 and it seems to work well. Is there any bit of code though that can be changed to remove the id tag from the URL? Ex. I made a category named "this is a test" and the url shows this-is-a-test-37.html, 37 being the id number that would normally show without seo url turned on (id=37).
Nevermind, I'm a d-bag. I read the installation again and I see it right there where I looked and didn't pay attention. CategoryNAME or ProductNAME, and ID + ".html" . I guess that makes sense since you can have categories and products with the same name.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 08, 2009 8:07 am

Post by crazydog2401 » Mon Nov 09, 2009 8:37 pm

Hi!

At version 1.3.3, You can remove ID + ".html" CategoryName

Code: Select all

// Fix update with CategoryName
    $data['keyword'] = seourlsanitize($data['category_description'][1]['name']);
URL on your site is good and better

http://www.webcongty.net/shop.uhm.vn <-- I has been test with version 1.3.3

website: www.webcongty.net
IT Manager / Linux / MAC / Windows
Web Developments with PHP & MySQL
Webmaster / Search Engine Optimization


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:58 am

Post by moggiex » Wed Nov 11, 2009 10:33 pm

For anyone else going wondering why its not working for their inventory, its because you need to give the product an SEO name on the data tab of the inventory record!

Matt

Code: Select all

It was like that when I found it, honest!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:55 pm

Post by dannowatts » Thu Nov 12, 2009 12:39 pm

i just wrote a quick javascript snippet so that whatever is typed for the product name, that auto-fills the SEO keyword field. Then if for whatever reason i am wanting to add/edit the SEO keyword to something other than the one auto entered, i can still edit it.

easy to implement, doesn't involve messing with the database structure and doesn't require huge modifications at all.
done and done :)

rocksteady,
danno~

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:40 am

Post by moggiex » Thu Nov 12, 2009 6:40 pm

dannowatts wrote:i just wrote a quick javascript snippet so that whatever is typed for the product name, that auto-fills the SEO keyword field. Then if for whatever reason i am wanting to add/edit the SEO keyword to something other than the one auto entered, i can still edit it.

easy to implement, doesn't involve messing with the database structure and doesn't require huge modifications at all.
done and done :)

rocksteady,
danno~
Yes, something like that would be fab if it could be added to a release, woudl help make it more 'Matt-Proof'

Could you post the javascript?

Matt

Code: Select all

It was like that when I found it, honest!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 9:55 pm

Post by dannowatts » Fri Nov 13, 2009 5:14 am

moggiex wrote:
dannowatts wrote:i just wrote a quick javascript snippet so that whatever is typed for the product name, that auto-fills the SEO keyword field. Then if for whatever reason i am wanting to add/edit the SEO keyword to something other than the one auto entered, i can still edit it.

easy to implement, doesn't involve messing with the database structure and doesn't require huge modifications at all.
done and done :)

rocksteady,
danno~
Yes, something like that would be fab if it could be added to a release, woudl help make it more 'Matt-Proof'

Could you post the javascript?

Matt
Step 1:
attached is a .zip file with the file slugCreator.js ( inside the folder slugCreator ).
place the folder ( with the containing .js file ) inside this directory:
admin/view/javascript/


Step 2 :
open up the product_form.tpl
located at , admin/view/template/catalog/

2a
Find

Code: Select all

<div id="tab_general" class="page">
    <table class="form">
      <?php foreach ($languages as $language) { ?>
BELOW THAT , ADD :

Code: Select all

      <script type="text/javascript" src="view/javascript/slugCreator/slugCreator.js"></script>

2b
and 2 lines below where you just added that , look for:

Code: Select all

<td><input type="text" name="product_description[<?php echo $language['language_id']; ?>][name]" value="<?php echo isset($product_description[$language['language_id']]) ? $product_description[$language['language_id']]['name'] : ''; ?>" />
REPLACE with:

Code: Select all

<td><input type="text" name="product_description[<?php echo $language['language_id']; ?>][name]" value="<?php echo isset($product_description[$language['language_id']]) ? $product_description[$language['language_id']]['name'] : ''; ?>" 
        onBlur="productName_to_postslug('productForm', 'product_description[<?php echo $language['language_id']; ?>][name]', 'keyword')"
        />


and you're done.
BAM!

enjoy :)


rocksteady,
danno~

Attachments


New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:40 am

Post by dannowatts » Fri Nov 13, 2009 10:10 am

i also added the same functionality to the category_form.tpl as well.


rocksteady,
danno~

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:40 am

Post by crazydog2401 » Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:56 pm

Good ideas!

I think has a problem if I have categories and products with the same name.

website: www.webcongty.net
IT Manager / Linux / MAC / Windows
Web Developments with PHP & MySQL
Webmaster / Search Engine Optimization


User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 12, 2009 4:58 am

Post by dannowatts » Sun Nov 15, 2009 11:30 pm

yep, i believe that it would have that problem.

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 10, 2009 11:40 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests