Post by scanreg » Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:19 am

I know you can turn on useCache that works then for all vqmods, but is there a way to enable useCache for just selected vqmods? maybe turn it on within each mod itself perhaps? any disadvantages?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 06, 2010 12:15 am

Post by rph » Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:12 am

scanreg wrote:I know you can turn on useCache that works then for all vqmods, but is there a way to enable useCache for just selected vqmods?
No.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Qphoria » Tue Mar 27, 2012 10:57 am

I thought about it waay back when I made v1.4 or whenever I started adding these options. I felt it might be problematic to allow scripts to individually change settings like useCache or the now defunct virtualMode so I left it out.

I understand your desire for it..just not sure if it is worth the potential for confusion.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by scanreg » Tue Mar 27, 2012 8:46 pm

No prob, just wanted to clarify

Thanks :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 06, 2010 12:15 am

Post by exactweb » Tue Apr 03, 2012 12:11 am

For anybody who wants to find out how to enable cache check out: http://code.google.com/p/vqmod/wiki/useCache

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 31, 2011 5:06 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests