Post by readyman » Thu Jul 09, 2009 11:54 pm

I've uploaded the Text options for Products add-on to the contributions section
Get it now - http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... ion_id=189

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by Amok » Fri Jul 10, 2009 5:17 am

This contribution seems to have problems if you're using more than one language ... all options are listed twice in admin but saved correctly in the db ... and aren't shown in the frontend. Used a clean 1.29 with two languages.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:20 am

Post by readyman » Fri Jul 10, 2009 6:05 am

Thanks for the feedback... I will have to go back and make changes when I have a chance. I only tested with english.

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by wortek » Fri Jul 10, 2009 7:30 am

Maaan I am so grateful to you! This is what I was waiting sooo much! Thank you so much man, thank you.
Is it possible to fix that nasty bag with double fields when you add another language? Please could you fix it, please and reupload it to the contributions. Again thank you so much, it was life important for me, I couldn't open store without it.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2009 4:43 am

Post by wortek » Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:28 am

Oh I think I just fixed it myself ;D
The only 2 bugs i found right now is:
1) You forget to uncomment "else { $txtoption = array(); }" in the catalog\controller\module\cart.php which caused error in cart module.
2) Just delete "<!--input type="hidden" name="txtoption_id[<?php echo $txtoption['option_id']; ?>]" value="<?php echo $txtoption['option_id']; ?>" / -->" in catalog\view\theme\default\template\product\product.tpl this was the case for the double fields when you use additional language. I think te php code was causing this, cause it wasn't commented ;)

Anyway YOU DID A GREAT JOB. Thank you very much. I think Daniel should include it to the core in the next version.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2009 4:43 am

Post by readyman » Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:39 am

I *thought* that I had accomodated for languages, but when you said it wasn't I was a little confused... I think I forgot to uncomment those lines when I was still testing.

Anyways, I will do some cleanup and reupload if there are any other issues I come up with - I really should test with other languages.

Daniel - please feel free to add to the core if you're happy with it, I'm not selling this module or anything. I'm wondering if it might help add file uploading options to the cart?

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by Amok » Fri Jul 10, 2009 5:12 pm

wortek wrote:The only 2 bugs i found right now is:
Thanks, that works so far that the "normal" options aren't displayed twice (using two languages) in the frontend but:

1. options using the new input field aren't shown
2. all options saved correctly in the database but shown twice while editing a product in the admin area


Regards,

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:20 am

Post by wortek » Fri Jul 10, 2009 5:43 pm

Hmm strange yeah it didt helped, the language bug with double fileds still exist. :-\

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2009 4:43 am

Post by readyman » Fri Jul 10, 2009 7:10 pm

Yeah, the language code looks like it's in the wrong spot... I'll fix it tonight and upload a full package again.

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by wortek » Fri Jul 10, 2009 8:18 pm

thans I was trying to do it myself but no luck it seems like there is something wrong with the SELECT query in model/catalog/products.php or maybe not :-\ but if i change this query to the original one, it doesn't doubles the fields but it doesn't see text fields as well (instead it post them as select options). Anyway I'am hoping you will be able to fix it tonight.

I think maybe if you could add some prefix to the mode section i.e. select_en, select_de, select_"language" then maybe it could somehow help.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2009 4:43 am

Post by readyman » Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:11 pm

No database changes required. Just download the new package here.. remember to scroll down and get the file release, not the initially uploaded package.
http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... ion_id=189
I've tested it with one other language, but it loops indefinitely anyway using the same core functionality.

Thanks for the quick feedback guys. No more double ups this time.

Let me know if there's anything else wrong with it that I haven't seen. I'm using WAMP to develop, so hopefully there's no PHP gotchas in there this time.

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by wortek » Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:00 pm

Work like a charm. Man you have no idea how much this contribution means to me! Thank you sooo much you saved me.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2009 4:43 am

Post by readyman » Sat Jul 11, 2009 12:45 am

You're welcome!!! Now I can revert back to being a designer for a little while and hopefully pump out some cool templates!!!

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by Amok » Sat Jul 11, 2009 2:38 am

readyman wrote:Now I can revert back
Denied ;)

Implemented your newest version and doublecked anything ... admin works fine so far but i don't see any textoptions in the frontend .. seems that $txtoptions is basically empty in my test installation.

Any further hints for me?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:20 am

Post by Amok » Sat Jul 11, 2009 2:50 am

Regarding your screenshots from here: Admin part is the same, frontend still shows only the default options (using the pulldown) ... quite confused right now :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 28, 2007 5:20 am

Post by wortek » Sat Jul 11, 2009 3:23 am

Found another bug which is not very important for me but for other it may be. The problem is that I can't seem now put more than 1 option of each type. It means if I insert 2 text options it only shows the last one in frontend and in backend as well. The same for the select option.
Tested on the clean install of 1.2.9

P.S. This is either with one or many languages.

If it is possible would be nice if you could fix it.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2009 4:43 am

Post by readyman » Tue Jul 14, 2009 12:53 pm

Yeah, I'll fix it, but I'm sure I tested with 2 of each option. We'll see.. I'm in the middle of a big project now, so might have to wait till next week.
I hope it's not your PHP settings or anything because if I can't replicate it, then it's probably not the code.

http://www.alreadymade.com
Follow me on twitter.com/alreadymade


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Wed May 20, 2009 5:16 am
Location - Sydney

Post by itrends » Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:32 pm

I seem to have a problem with this.

It works fine for any product that has a text option. But for any product that does not have a text option it causes an error in the cart on the right hand side of the page.

Notice: Undefined variable: txtoption in /home/public_html/catalog/controller/module/cart.php on line 73

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/public_html/catalog/controller/module/cart.php:73) in /home/public_html/system/library/response.php on line 65


I should note that when I installed the text option addon, I went to edit an older product that had a size option applied. The size option was no longer showing and I had to re-add it, even though it was showing on the front end of the site.

It seems that this error started happening once the product had been re-saved.

Any thoughts?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:54 pm

Post by itrends » Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:34 pm

EDIT / UPDATE // I just tried added a brand new product and got the same problem.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:54 pm

Post by itrends » Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:40 pm

Aha, I fixed that problem by removing the 2 comments "//" from the cart module as another poster pointed out :)


/// Spoke too soon. Now while the products that dont have a text option can be added fine, the customisable ones show an error on the cart (right hand cart box)

Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 102

Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in /home/public_html/system/library/cart.php on line 102

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/public_html/system/library/cart.php:102) in /home/public_html/system/library/response.php on line 65



Anyone got any thoughts on how I can get this working as at the moment I can't run a size option and a text option together? :)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 14, 2009 7:54 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests