Post by phil-smiler » Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:06 am

SOLVED LMAO USING THE TICKS THE WRONG WAY ROUND LOL

THANKS

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:17 pm

Post by phil-smiler » Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:24 am

Hi again all was working great but now i got this problem

Notice: Error: Got error 28 from storage engine
Error No: 1030
DESC category customer_group in /home/natur244/public_html/shop/system/database/mysql.php on line 49

not sure why it suddenly did this, hopefully someone knows about this issue??

many thanks

phil

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:17 pm

Post by phil-smiler » Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:40 am

500 Internal Server Error

nginx

now this is showing???


this the the script in question.
<?php
final class MySQL {
private $connection;

public function __construct($hostname, $username, $password, $database) {
if (!$this->connection = mysql_connect($hostname, $username, $password)) {
exit('Error: Could not make a database connection using ' . $username . '@' . $hostname);
}

if (!mysql_select_db($database, $this->connection)) {
exit('Error: Could not connect to database ' . $database);
}

mysql_query("SET NAMES 'utf8'", $this->connection);
mysql_query("SET CHARACTER SET utf8", $this->connection);
mysql_query("SET CHARACTER_SET_CONNECTION=utf8", $this->connection);
mysql_query("SET SQL_MODE = ''", $this->connection);
}

public function query($sql) {
$resource = mysql_query($sql, $this->connection);

if ($resource) {
if (is_resource($resource)) {
$i = 0;

$data = array();

while ($result = mysql_fetch_assoc($resource)) {
$data[$i] = $result;

$i++;
}

mysql_free_result($resource);

$query = new stdClass();
$query->row = isset($data[0]) ? $data[0] : array();
$query->rows = $data;
$query->num_rows = $i;

unset($data);

return $query;
} else {
return true;
}
} else {
trigger_error('Error: ' . mysql_error($this->connection) . '<br />Error No: ' . mysql_errno($this->connection) . '<br />' . $sql);
exit();
}
}

public function escape($value) {
return mysql_real_escape_string($value, $this->connection);
}

public function countAffected() {
return mysql_affected_rows($this->connection);
}

public function getLastId() {
return mysql_insert_id($this->connection);
}

public function __destruct() {
mysql_close($this->connection);
}
}
?>

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:17 pm

Post by phil-smiler » Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:05 am

Sorry solved it again but thanks anyway :-)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 12, 2011 5:17 pm

Post by rph » Tue Nov 29, 2011 4:48 am

None of this is related to VQMod Manager.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by roozaimee » Tue Nov 29, 2011 5:49 pm

Hi guys

I'd install according the instructions,
and everything appeared as it supposed to be...

install scripts, no error logs...
but seems like the script changes nothing..
how to make sure the scripts is working?

please advise..

best regards

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 26, 2011 12:12 pm

Post by rph » Wed Nov 30, 2011 5:04 pm

Contact the script author for support.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by Qphoria » Thu Dec 01, 2011 12:14 pm

hbg wrote:Hi, is there any possibility that in an upcoming version, it can recognise if the VQmod file requires the template to be changed? I have been caught out a couple of times with the Extension not working correctly, and it's trying to remember which ones require this. Otherwise, the possibility of the VQMod Manager being able to change the Code from one name to another name.
If using vQmod 2.1.3 or later, you should no longer have to use template names
Change all xml scripts to use "*" instead of the theme name

e.g.
OLD: catalog/view/theme/default/template/common/header.tpl
NEW: catalog/view/theme/*/template/common/header.tpl

Then it will always find the current theme for you automatically

Same can be done with languages:
OLD: catalog/language/english/common/header.php
NEW: catalog/language/*/common/header.php

Tho a proper language translation is a wiser option.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dvs12c » Tue Dec 13, 2011 6:47 pm

Recently i incorporated vqmod, and several xmls. I find this to be a very powerful tool and very useful. The small issue i have faced on two occasions already, is a problem with my log file. I have found that when i am in the back end and goto my vqmodmanger i get an internal error.

To have this error clear, i need to delete/rename my log file.

Suggestions?


VQMod - 2.1
Manager - 1.0.1

ADMIN__Show_CATEGORY_PATH_in_Category_Edit.xml = Enabled
New_Field_Registration_Form_1.0.4.xml_ = Disabled
ShowSKUandNAMEinProductEdit.xml = Enabled
backend_customer_order_history.xml = Enabled
hide_atc_for_out_of_stock.xml_ = Disabled
infopages_in_menu.xml = Enabled
jg_serial_15X.xml = Enabled
vqmm_menu_shortcut.xml = Enabled
vqmod_admin_order_list.xml_ = Disabled
vqmod_opencart.xml Enabled = Enabled
vqmod_product_details_embed_code_tab.xml = Enabled
vqmod_template_fetch_fix.xml = Enabled

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 13, 2011 9:20 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:25 pm

vQmod 2.2.0 will have a more structured logging to minimise the size of the log files

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by dvs12c » Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:41 pm

You believe the log file needs to be purged regularly?

It was only about 1.5mb

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 13, 2011 9:20 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:44 pm

It depends entirely on your memory limit for php in the vqmod manager. If php doesn't have that much memory to allocate then it will cause an error

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by rph » Wed Dec 14, 2011 8:45 am

dvs12c wrote:You believe the log file needs to be purged regularly?

It was only about 1.5mb
What's the exact error you're getting? It could be the size of the error log but VQMod Manager already restricts error log loading to those under 6MB. I could restrict the size down further but 1.5MB is already pretty low.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by dvs12c » Wed Dec 14, 2011 10:08 am

rph,

I dont have the error at the moment, but i get an internal server error. If i get another i will post it up straight away.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Nov 13, 2011 9:20 pm

Post by cdamianou » Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:17 pm

Hi

I have just tried logging into my VQMod Manager and got the following error.

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 191710500 bytes) in /home/XXXXX/public_html/admin/controller/module/vqmod_manager.php on line 190


Any ideas?

http://www.magictao.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 09, 2011 2:13 pm

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:20 pm

Your PHP has run out of memory (most likely due to a large error log)

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by cdamianou » Thu Dec 15, 2011 7:23 pm

Hi Jay

How to I get this working ok again? Thanks

http://www.magictao.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 09, 2011 2:13 pm

Post by rph » Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:33 pm

You're using VQMod Manager 0.9. You need to upgrade to the current version. After that you can either delete the error log in VQMod Manager or delete it by FTP.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska

Post by cdamianou » Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:43 pm

I deleted the VQMod log file and it got sorted.

Thanks

http://www.magictao.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 09, 2011 2:13 pm

Post by rph » Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:48 pm

It can still happen again if you don't upgrade.

-Ryan


rph
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:05 am
Location - Lincoln, Nebraska
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests