Post by fido-x » Wed Feb 02, 2011 1:57 pm

jty wrote:Sorry. I should know better than to be so vague. Mucking up means it is swearing a mouthful of abusive errors at me :choke:
I can confirm the errors that jty mentions. I find them on the product page under the reviews tab and in the filemanager in the admin. As jty stated, these are intermittent and refreshing the page/reloading the filemanager usually fixes it.

Windows 7 Home Premium
XAMPP 1.7.3
OpenCart 1.4.9.3
VirtualQMod 1.0.8

Nothing else installed.

However, I can't reproduce any of these errors in an apache server running under Linux.
I suspect it might be that bug called Windows.
So do I!

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by jty » Wed Feb 02, 2011 2:22 pm

fido-x wrote: I can confirm the errors that jty mentions. I find them on the product page under the reviews tab and in the filemanager in the admin. As jty stated, these are intermittent and refreshing the page/reloading the filemanager usually fixes it.
In admin -
It ate my filemanager in admin, the filemanager popped up but no folders/files to display :(
Othertimes, it swears abuse where the tempalte pic should show in admin
In catalog -
I get it on guest_step_1 at the post code field. An example of the swear words is -

Code: Select all

Warning: fopen(C:/test/vqmod/vqcache/vqcache_system_engine_front.php) [function.fopen]: failed to open stream: Invalid argument in C:\test\vqmod\vqmod.php on line 408

Warning: fwrite() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in C:\test\vqmod\vqmod.php on line 409

Warning: fclose() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in C:\test\vqmod\vqmod.php on line 410
Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at C:\test\vqmod\vqmod.php:408) in C:\test\system\library\session.php on line 11Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\test\vqmod\vqmod.php:408) in C:\test\index.php on line 190Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\test\vqmod\vqmod.php:408) in C:\test\system\library\currency.php on line 45* Post Code:
If it's happening at the template pic / filemanager, the review tab and the post code field, could this be a conflict in the combination of Xammp + Windows + Vqmod + jquery

It's only xammp but it's sure annoying if we want to mod checkout

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Xsecrets » Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:09 pm

hmmm could be something where the file read and writes can't keep up. If you put it in cache mode does the problem go away? I know that kind of defeats the purpose on a dev server, but at least it will point us in the right direction and let us know that it's the file writes that is the problem.
btw I can't seem to duplicate this on my dev environment with is zendserver CE on windows.

OpenCart commercial mods and development http://spotonsolutions.net
Layered Navigation
Shipment Tracking
Vehicle Year/Make/Model Filter


Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:51 am
Location - FL US

Post by Qphoria » Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:41 pm

Probably better if I replace the fopen/write/close with file_put_contents as that is a more preferred method and optimized method of file writing according to php's site

1. EDIT: vqmod/vqmod.php
2. FIND:

Code: Select all

// Write newData to tempfile and return it
$handle = fopen($tempfile, "w");
fwrite($handle, $newData);
fclose($handle);
3. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

// Write newData to tempfile and return it
file_put_contents($tempfile, $newData);

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jty » Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:52 pm

Qphoria wrote:1. EDIT: vqmod/vqmod.php
I'm now getting error:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Class 'Registry' not found in C:\test\admin\index.php on line 38
My Line 38 is:

Code: Select all

// Registry
$registry = new Registry();
My vqmod.php looks like:

Code: Select all

// Write newData to tempfile and return it
		/*$handle = fopen($tempfile, "w");
        fwrite($handle, $newData);
        fclose($handle);
		*/
				
		// Write newData to tempfile and return it
		file_put_contents($tempfile, $newdata);

        $this->log("TEMPFILE UPDATED WITH MODIFIED CODE");
Xsecrets wrote:hmmm could be something where the file read and writes can't keep up.
That sounds about right as the errors look like -

Code: Select all

Warning: fopen(C:/test/vqmod/vqcache/
Warning: fwrite() expects parameter 1 to be resourc
Warning: fclose() expects parameter 1 to be resource,
If you put it in cache mode does the problem go away?
Is this how I put it into cache mode

Code: Select all

public $useCache = TRUE;
That "appears" to have removed the errors. I say appears as the errors were "intermittent" so I need to keep an eye on it.

Thanks

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by marc_cole » Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:45 am

jty wrote:I'm now getting error:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Class 'Registry' not found in C:\test\admin\index.php on line 38
If you change:

Code: Select all

file_put_contents($tempfile, $newdata);
to:

Code: Select all

file_put_contents($tempfile, $newData);
it will fix the problem. PHP variables are case sensitive.

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by fido-x » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:20 am

Qphoria wrote:1. EDIT: vqmod/vqmod.php
2. FIND:

Code: Select all

// Write newData to tempfile and return it
$handle = fopen($tempfile, "w");
fwrite($handle, $newData);
fclose($handle);
3. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

// Write newData to tempfile and return it
file_put_contents($tempfile, $newData);
Did that. Still getting an error under the "Reviews" tab on the product page.
Warning: file_put_contents(C:/xampp/htdocs/vqmulti149/vqmod/vqcache/vqcache_system_startup.php) [function.file-put-contents]: failed to open stream: Invalid argument in C:\xampp\htdocs\vqmulti149\vqmod\vqmod.php on line 408

Warning: file_put_contents(C:/xampp/htdocs/vqmulti149/vqmod/vqcache/vqcache_system_engine_controller.php) [function.file-put-contents]: failed to open stream: Invalid argument in C:\xampp\htdocs\vqmulti149\vqmod\vqmod.php on line 408
Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at C:\xampp\htdocs\vqmulti149\vqmod\vqmod.php:408) in C:\xampp\htdocs\vqmulti149\system\library\session.php on line 11Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\xampp\htdocs\vqmulti149\vqmod\vqmod.php:408) in C:\xampp\htdocs\vqmulti149\index.php on line 177Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\xampp\htdocs\vqmulti149\vqmod\vqmod.php:408) in C:\xampp\htdocs\vqmulti149\system\library\currency.php on line 45

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by marc_cole » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:40 am

fido-x wrote:Still getting an error under the "Reviews" tab on the product page.
I wonder if this could be Windows or XAMMP specific? I'm not seeing this under OS X and MAMP.

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by JAY6390 » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:49 am

I use Xampp all the time and not had any problem with VQM locally

Image


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed May 26, 2010 11:47 pm
Location - United Kingdom

Post by JNeuhoff » Thu Feb 03, 2011 2:22 am

fido-x wrote: Did that. Still getting an error under the "Reviews" tab on the product page.
This looks like an access rights issue, e.g. lack of write access.

Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Tag Manager * Survey Plus * OpenTwig


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by marc_cole » Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:17 am

Q,

Is there a way to do something like this:

Code: Select all

<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/common/header.tpl">
so that no matter what template you use, a particular change will be made?

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:32 am

marc_cole wrote:
jty wrote:I'm now getting error:

Code: Select all

Fatal error: Class 'Registry' not found in C:\test\admin\index.php on line 38
If you change:

Code: Select all

file_put_contents($tempfile, $newdata);
to:

Code: Select all

file_put_contents($tempfile, $newData);
it will fix the problem. PHP variables are case sensitive.
Thx.. sorry wrote the first one from my phone

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 03, 2011 5:33 am

marc_cole wrote:Q,

Is there a way to do something like this:

Code: Select all

<file name="catalog/view/theme/*/template/common/header.tpl">
so that no matter what template you use, a particular change will be made?
This is something I am working on.

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jty » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:08 am

I changed newdata to newData, thanks marc
still getting the errors
Example:
Warning: file_put_contents(C:/test/vqmod/vqcache/vqcache_system_engine_controller.php) [function.file-put-contents]: failed to open stream:

at Reviews tab, admin where the template pic should be, guest_check_out_1 just before the postcode field.
JAY6390 wrote:I use Xampp all the time and not had any problem with VQM locally
waht xammp version are you on ? I'm on xammp version 1.7.3

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:10 am

aren't jty and fido-x both from australia? Must be an aussie issue :)
Maybe your aussie PC's can't read/write as fast as the rest of us blokes

It looks like you are having these issues in all places where an ajax load is being used.
Are you using any file sync software like dropbox or anything?

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by jty » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:24 am

Q, how do you type so fast to give instant replies
Qphoria wrote:aren't jty and fido-x both from australia? Must be an aussie issue :)
I was thinking the same. I need a Yanky PC :laugh:
We're getting hit really bad here downunder. Our 3rd largest city went under water a couple of weeks ago. Last night, a cyclone went raging through our northern state
a lot of evacuations going on in Oz up north
and in Oz down south - vqmod misbehaves on xammp
we should all evacuate to america. where can I download a Green Card :o
It looks like you are having these issues in all places where an ajax load is being used.
Are you using any file sync software like dropbox or anything?
I don't know what file sync software is

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by Qphoria » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:42 am

well it looks like maybe you gave me your aussie virus.. after 10 reloads of the registration form.. trying to reproduce this.. i did it.. I got the error on the 10th try no less! Luckily I'm thorough :)
I'll have to look into some work around for it...

Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by fido-x » Thu Feb 03, 2011 9:47 am

Qphoria wrote:aren't jty and fido-x both from australia? Must be an aussie issue :)
Maybe your aussie PC's can't read/write as fast as the rest of us blokes
Not at all, we're just 10 hours ahead of you, so we get to see these things before you do.
It looks like you are having these issues in all places where an ajax load is being used.
Are you using any file sync software like dropbox or anything?
When I first found this error, I thought it may be related to something I did. So, I started with a clean 1.4.9.3 and put the VirtualQMod in and nothing else and still got these errors.
JNeuhoff wrote:This looks like an access rights issue, e.g. lack of write access.
I agree. I am aware that there are permissions issues with Windows Vista/7 and XAMPP (see the XAMPP FAQ). I haven't tried making the changes they suggested, so I don't know whether they work.

Personally, I'm not overly concerned about this error, as it is intermittent and only seems to occur on Windows. It is inconvenient, but I don't see it as a major issue as these errors do not occur on a "real" server.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by jty » Thu Feb 03, 2011 11:44 am

fido-x wrote:
JNeuhoff wrote:This looks like an access rights issue, e.g. lack of write access.
I agree. I am aware that there are permissions issues with Windows Vista/7 and XAMPP (see the XAMPP FAQ). I haven't tried making the changes they suggested, so I don't know whether they work.
I'm on XP + SP2 or SP3
Personally, I'm not overly concerned about this error, as it is intermittent and only seems to occur on Windows. It is inconvenient, but I don't see it as a major issue as these errors do not occur on a "real" server.
Yeah, it's not important. I'll just work around it.
Thanks everybody for your help

fido-x, did you get my PM ? (about another mod)

jty
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:19 am

Post by fido-x » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:53 pm

jty wrote:fido-x, did you get my PM ? (about another mod)
Yes. Reply sent.

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 100 guests