Post by promofire » Thu Apr 21, 2011 4:37 am

I installed a megamenu mod that has since vanished from Extensions, maybe because it will be in the core for 1.5? I have a problem with it. It does great in IE8, Chrome, Firefox and Safari but in IE7 all the categories in the drop downs are vertical instead of in a horizontal row like in the other browsers. If you visit http://www.promolife.com/cart in IE7 you can see this happen.

I am not a CSS master, so can someone help me alleviate this problem? About 25% of my visitors are on IE7 and I know it's death to cut them off and ask them to upgrade just to view my site. If this is the same code going into 1.5 it might be an issue there to so, any thoughts?

Thanks much

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:46 pm

Any chance that you could send me a copy of the module and I will see what I can figure out on my test site?

Scott

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by promofire » Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:14 pm

It's attached. I've also put my main template stylesheet in the zip in case you see a clash that might be causing it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 3:33 am

Ok I loaded the module on my local test site and it shows the same issue that you were describing in IE7. It doesn't appear to be a CSS issue per se but rather a CSS issue caused by the javascript having an error. If you notice IE8 and IE7 both load with errors on the page.

Reading about how the module was developed I found that the javascript tells the module how wide to make the drop down menu, this is working correctly in other browsers but in IE7 it is not sitting a width. Using the firebug plugin I added a width property to the drop down div and the menu looked perfect. So it looks like there is a conflict that is causing this part of the script to not run in IE7, I am trying to debug it but hopefully someone else will see what the issue is and chime in.

Scott

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by promofire » Fri Apr 22, 2011 3:48 am

You're awesome. I very much look forward to getting this solved, I think it could help more people than me.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 3:53 am

I also noticed that the person who created this module put their email in the readme file...have you sent him an email yet?

Scott

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by promofire » Fri Apr 22, 2011 4:16 am

It bounced for me.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:27 am

I tried upgrading jquery to the newest version and the menu does not give any errors anymore. I'm not sure what issues would follow from updating this though. Looks like the errors are gone but it is still not aligning properly.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by scott23 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:54 am

Problem appears to be solved. There was an issue in the megamenu.js file located in catalog/view/javascript/ that needed some reworking. Here is the new file so just replace it in the location described above.

Also need to add z-index:99999 to ul#mm_topnav li in the megamenu.css to keep the drop down menu from hiding behind the other page content.


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by promofire » Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:56 pm

Unfortunatelyw the drop downs don't center underneath anymore, they left align to their top menu item, so dropdowns with a lot of stuff push off the side of the page and gets cut off. I appreciate the help, is there a way to return it to being centered under the menu again?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Fri Apr 22, 2011 11:07 pm

Can you replace the megamenu.js file on the site that you linked to earlier so I can see what it is doing. Looking at your site it is still using the bad file. Testing it last night everything was working in IE just like it does in Firefox.

Scott

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by promofire » Fri Apr 22, 2011 11:15 pm

Done, thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Tue Apr 26, 2011 7:41 am

Ok lets give this a try. I had to make some modifications to the files and had to change the jquery to pull from google the newest version to stop it from loading with errors in IE.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by promofire » Tue Apr 26, 2011 9:26 am

It worked! Thank you tremendously, you were a big help. Owe you five. Tomorrow I'll be able to test it on the PCs and with IE7.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by promofire » Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:26 pm

The new stylesheet threw a lot of stuff off. It shifted the menu to the right and causes collisions with the second row. I've attached a screenshot I took before I put the old stylesheet back, as well as both the new sheet and the one I've been using that's up there again now. Plusses: the dropdowns are back where they belong in Ie8+/Firefox/Chrome/Safari.

You've been a big help so far, I hope you don't mind sticking with me a little longer.

Attachments

screenshot.jpg

screenshot.jpg (133.61 KiB) Viewed 4078 times


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Wed Apr 27, 2011 11:50 pm

Can you upload the updated files that I sent you so that I can do some testing on it. I have not tried this with 2 rows of menus so I will need to do some testing.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by promofire » Thu Apr 28, 2011 12:01 am

No problem, attached. Thanks again

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:35 am

Sorry for the confusion. I meant can you upload them back onto your website. I also noticed that there is a javascript error on the google checkout module that you have on the left sidebar. It has a "," in one spot where I believe it should be a ";" this could be causing a conflict.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am

Post by promofire » Thu Apr 28, 2011 2:29 am

Done, thanks

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:00 am

Post by scott23 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:03 am

Try using these new set of files and see if that helps.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 06, 2011 6:08 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests