Post by Arsenal » Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:05 am

Hi all

Sorry if this question may have been asked before, but I could not find the answer.

Is there a module to make orders update by it self (instead of pressing F5 or refresh to see if there any new orders). This is to appear on the dashboard.

Similarly can this be possibly done to allow the customer see order updates appearing automatically without them having to update the page by pressing F5 or refreshing the page.

Thank you

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 10, 2010 7:58 pm
Location - .....

Post by SapporoGuy » Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:44 am

1.) difficult way -- run something like jquery
2.) easier -- use a simple refresh through regular html (not automatic but will happen every X minutes or X seconds

For the customer:
What area are you talking about?

930sc ... because it is fun!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by Arsenal » Tue Jan 04, 2011 2:03 pm

Thanks, would you know a specific jquery module for that !

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 10, 2010 7:58 pm
Location - .....

Post by Qphoria » Tue Jan 04, 2011 2:08 pm

I'd go with easier....

1. EDIT: admin/view/template/common/header.tpl

2. FIND:

Code: Select all

</head>
3. BEFORE, ADD:

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60"> 
change 60 (secs) to whatever

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by fido-x » Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:35 am

Qphoria wrote:I'd go with easier....

1. EDIT: admin/view/template/common/header.tpl

2. FIND:

Code: Select all

</head>
3. BEFORE, ADD:

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60"> 
change 60 (secs) to whatever
Yes, that would work. But it will refresh EVERY page in the administration, not just the dashboard page. To refresh just the dashboard page (and no others in the admin) try this:

Code: Select all

<?php if ((isset($this->request->get['route']) && $this->request->get['route'] == 'common/home') || !isset($this->request->get['route'])) { ?>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60">
<?php } ?>

Image
Modules for OpenCart 2.3.0.2
Homepage Module [Free - since OpenCart 0.7.7]
Multistore Extensions
Store Manager Multi-Vendor/Multi-Store management tool

If you're not living on the edge ... you're taking up too much space!


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jun 28, 2008 1:09 am
Location - Tasmania, Australia

Post by Qphoria » Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:29 am

Bah! what do you want from me at 12:08am 8)

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by i2Paq » Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:43 pm

fido-x wrote:Yes, that would work. But it will refresh EVERY page in the administration, not just the dashboard page. To refresh just the dashboard page (and no others in the admin) try this:

Code: Select all

<?php if ((isset($this->request->get['route']) && $this->request->get['route'] == 'common/home') || !isset($this->request->get['route'])) { ?>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60">
<?php } ?>

Works like a charm!

I've set it to 180, 60seconds it to fast.

Thanks!

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by openmycart.com » Fri Jan 07, 2011 12:23 am

You just need auto refresh the page if any database updated

Find and get many various of opencart modules, themes, mods, etc for your opencart store at http://www.openmycart.com/oc/, OPENCART SITE customization and Maintenance supports at here


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 4:47 am


Post by SapporoGuy » Fri Jan 07, 2011 1:37 am

ahh but they took off with the idea of just using a html refresh.

You could do that.
Have something in the code to set a refresh ... but who is going to code it?

930sc ... because it is fun!


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 01, 2010 7:29 pm

Post by Arsenal » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:45 pm

Thanks for the excellent contribution, it worked well.

If I want to do the same for the customer section i.e. e.g. http://localhost/index.php?route=checkout/success (localhost). I want the screen to refresh when it reaches that pages ,say every few minutes so the customer gets updated with the progress. I have seen some eCommerce sites where this is the options and once the order is updated it appears on the customer screen.

User avatar
Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 10, 2010 7:58 pm
Location - .....
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests