Post by lith07 » Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:08 pm

Hey guys,

I am trying to set up my site to accept Authorize.net as a payment option, and I have some questions. I know Qphoria has an Authorize.net module on his site, but is it required for authoize.net to work with opencart?

If it isn't required, do I still need an MD5 hash for it to work? Because Authorize says that it is an optional security feature, and I was not planning on setting it up.

Thanks!
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic moved

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 14, 2010 2:20 pm

Post by Miguelito » Mon Feb 15, 2010 5:12 pm

I think there's a free authorize.net payment module in the core package of OC 1.4.0. Doesn't it work for you?

Well if authorize.net interface description document says that md5 hash/checksum is not required then you don't need it.

The Finnish OpenCart Forum
"Real programmers don't document. If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand."


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jan 10, 2010 10:11 pm

Post by sdtvelectronics » Wed Feb 24, 2010 2:40 am

I am also dealing with the same problem. I don't have a MD5 Hash setup, but the default Authorize.net(AIM), requires that I have a MD5 Hash. Anyway to bypass this or is there any other modules that solve this problem with authorize.net?


Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 24, 2010 2:37 am

Post by Grrrr » Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:38 am

I'm also wondering about this MD5 Hash field, what can I put there? And, Order Status... does it matter what that drop down is set to? The default is Canceled, is that what it will set it to upon payment?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:43 am

Post by blcnet » Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:14 am

setup a dummy value in md5hash and use phpmyadmin to edit table "setting" and make this value empty through the same. Group / Key value for the entry will be "authorizenet_aim / authorizenet_aim_hash"

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 18, 2010 11:31 am

Post by Qphoria » Mon Mar 22, 2010 1:24 pm

Grrrr wrote:I'm also wondering about this MD5 Hash field, what can I put there? And, Order Status... does it matter what that drop down is set to? The default is Canceled, is that what it will set it to upon payment?
Obviously you've just answered your own question. OF course it matters what you set the drop down to. Unless you want PAID orders to show up as canceled.

For MD5. if you don't want to use it then

1. Enter anything in that field like 000000
2. EDIT: catalog/controller/payment/authorizenet_aim.php
3. FIND:

Code: Select all

if (strtoupper($response_data[38]) != strtoupper(md5($this->config->get('authorizenet_aim_hash') . $this->config->get('authorizenet_aim_login') . $response_data[6] . $this->currency->format($order_info['total'], $order_info['currency'], 1.00000, FALSE)))) {if (strtoupper($response_data[38]) != strtoupper(md5($this->config->get('authorizenet_aim_hash') . $this->config->get('authorizenet_aim_login') . $response_data[6] . $this->currency->format($order_info['total'], $order_info['currency'], 1.00000, FALSE)))) {
4. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

if (1==1) {
Now it will ignore the md5 hash

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Imtinkman » Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:33 pm

The code to replace does not appear to be the same in v 1.4.9.2. Could someone provide an update to eliminate the hash entry.
Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 14, 2010 1:46 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests