Post by vitamin X » Tue Mar 23, 2010 2:33 am

Hi,

I just installed it and it's not working.

I have a small problem.

Fatal error: Call to a member function https() on a non-object in /home/asyan4/public_html/webshop2/admin/controller/module/mymodule.php on line 66

This is the code on line 66: 'href' => $this->url->https('common/home'),

It's working for others, but on my page not :(

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Feb 23, 2010 4:38 am

Post by jackfitz » Tue Mar 23, 2010 3:08 pm

I got the same error,
Fatal error: Call to a member function https() on a non-object in /home/folder/domains/store.com.au/public_html/admin/controller/module/mymodule.php on line 66

Outdoor Hammock


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:14 pm

User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by saccarrep » Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:10 pm

Thx Qphoria, I'll try to fix it

Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by saccarrep » Sun Apr 25, 2010 10:06 pm

Updated....

Now works on OpenCart 1.4.7 ;D

Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jun 11, 2010 1:15 am

There is a missing line in the controller. I'm not sure how it ever worked in 1.4.7, but it seems to break in 1.4.8

You are calling the getLanguages function but you need to load the model file first

1. EDIT: catalog/controller/module/mymodule.php

2. FIND:

Code: Select all

$languages = $this->model_localisation_language->getLanguages(); 
3. BEFORE, ADD:

Code: Select all

$this->load->model('localisation/language'); 

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by saccarrep » Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:55 am

Thx Qphoria,

I'll update it as soon as my apache+php+mysql are installed :)

Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by saccarrep » Sun Jun 13, 2010 4:14 pm

Updated, now works on opencart 1.4.8 :)

Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by mystifier » Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:23 pm

There is an odd small problem with the module saccarrep (v1.4.8 ). As a simple example -

The below works fine (Save returns to Modules page):
<p style="text-align: center">
<a href="http://localhost/opencart/index.php?rou ... ext</a></p>

But the below fails and doesn't save (Save returns to Dashboard page):
<p style="text-align: center">
<a href="http://localhost/opencart/index.php?rou ... path=37_36">
<img alt="" src="http://localhost/opencart/image/data/image.jpg" /></a></p>

I think it may be something the editor is doing because it is possible to get it to work by writing in editor 'source' mode without ever changing to 'view' mode.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by saccarrep » Tue Jun 15, 2010 4:39 pm

mystifier wrote: I think it may be something the editor is doing because it is possible to get it to work by writing in editor 'source' mode without ever changing to 'view' mode.
Yes, you are right. I tried it in editor mode and after successfully saved, it can be edited in 'view' mode. But it fail if the first attempt is using the 'view' mode.
Maybe its 'browse server' that cause the problem. I used the 'browse server' and it failed to save but when I change the file name directly and not clicking the 'browse server' and directly click OK it successfully save

Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by saccarrep » Sat Jun 19, 2010 7:32 am

Updated...
Now it can be put on 'home' location ;D
shmhome.jpg

Mymodule on home location - shmhome.jpg (20.29 KiB) Viewed 6976 times


Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by saccarrep » Mon Jul 05, 2010 10:31 am

Updated...
Fixed invalid token error when adding image

Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by jeebee2009 » Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:13 am

hi
i'm on 1,4,7 french language
i got this error when i tried to modify the module


Notice: Undefined index: token in /www/admin/controller/module/mymodule.php on line 46
Notice:Undefined index: token in /www/admin/controller/module/mymodule.php on line 69
Notice:Undefined index: token in /www/admin/controller/module/mymodule.php on line 75
Notice: Undefined index: token in /www/admin/controller/module/mymodule.php on line 81
Notice: Undefined index: token in /www/admin/controller/module/mymodule.php on line 86
Notice: Undefined index: token in /www/admin/controller/module/mymodule.php on line 88

tryed with mymodule v1,7
any idea ?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 23, 2010 1:18 am

Post by mystifier » Wed Jul 21, 2010 3:12 am

The botton of the admin .tpl file is mal-formed with script and comment blocks not closed (and hence the footer being cut off).

Not knowing exactly what is supposed to be there, I will stick with v1.6 for now. It is fundamentally useful though and well deserves being in the core when fixed.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by saccarrep » Thu Jul 22, 2010 12:33 am

mystifier wrote:The botton of the admin .tpl file is mal-formed with script and comment blocks not closed (and hence the footer being cut off).
Will check it soon
mystifier wrote:Not knowing exactly what is supposed to be there, I will stick with v1.6 for now. It is fundamentally useful though and well deserves being in the core when fixed.
v.1.7 basically the same as v.1.6 it just fixed the token error when dealing with image in v.1.6

Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by saccarrep » Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:46 am

mystifier wrote:The botton of the admin .tpl file is mal-formed with script and comment blocks not closed (and hence the footer being cut off).
Fixed the footer problem. (the script is for the token problem in v.1.6) :)

Before you judge a book by its cover, you've got to flip through the pages

Image


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:59 pm

Post by Joxe » Sun Aug 22, 2010 1:30 am

Is it possible to paste google adsense code on this module? I tried but I only get the code itself on my webpage frontend :-\

v. 1.4.9.6 & v. 2.0.2.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:12 am

Post by Joxe » Thu Aug 26, 2010 5:32 am

Joxe wrote:Is it possible to paste google adsense code on this module? I tried but I only get the code itself on my webpage frontend :-\

No one ???

v. 1.4.9.6 & v. 2.0.2.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:12 am

Post by mystifier » Thu Aug 26, 2010 3:34 pm

Yes, it is possible to add javascript, I do so on my own site with no problem.

If you can see the code, it is simply the case that you have added it in 'text' rather than 'html' mode in the editor so it is being displayed literally rather than being rendered.

Free v1.4.9 Extensions: Default Specials | Improved Search | Customer Activity Report | Customer Groups | Royal Mail With Handling | Improved Product Page | Random Products | Stock Report | All Products


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 18, 2010 5:15 pm

Post by Joxe » Mon Aug 30, 2010 6:05 pm

Hi,

Thanks mystifier! You were right. ;)

Now, I only have to figure out the best size of the ad because if it's too small it will cut the text or picture; and if it's too big it will go out of the box module ::)

v. 1.4.9.6 & v. 2.0.2.0


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 28, 2010 6:12 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests