Page 1 of 1

Rename 'Company ID'

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:22 am
by Getting There
Hi there!

There are a number of similar threads already out about additional registration fields, none have a resolution. I only require one field and want to use the Company ID in the checkout / registration. Is there a way of renaming this field to something of my choosing? Also, if I set this field as 'required' I would need to edit the red error message from 'Company ID required!' to XXX required.

Any help much appreciated.

8)

Re: Rename 'Company ID'

Posted: Mon Mar 11, 2013 7:47 pm
by Getting There
OK just to clarify what Im looking for, I only need to change the text thats seen on the registration page I dont need the change to follow through to the database, I am happy enough that everywhere else the content of this feild will be referred to as 'Company ID'

Re: Rename 'Company ID'

Posted: Sun Mar 31, 2013 8:02 am
by butte
Language files. Right (people lingo) not left (machine lingo) of separator. [Edit, added: If to right of separator you amend or "blank" a wording, be sure to leave both quotation marks and one semicolon ('reworded'; or "reworded"; or ''; or "";).] The series of account files, .php (including Language files), .tpl, work together. The people lingo can be changed but changing the machine lingo leading there invites disaster. There are two language trees, under catalog/ and under admin/.

Re: Rename 'Company ID'

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 2:48 am
by Getting There
Thanks butte.. treading carefully the problem was solved! 8)

Re: Rename 'Company ID'

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:40 am
by butte
Cool. Go ahead and mark your opening title Solved.