Post by gabbya » Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:08 pm

:-* Nice one
Opencart israel

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun May 06, 2012 11:39 pm

Post by info@skatenutter.com » Tue May 14, 2013 6:32 am

rwalker wrote:Copying the code into the common.js worked...... Kinda.

I am using 1.5.1 . The sub categories will show but then when scrolled back over they go back to the original nub

Anyone else see this?
Same problem here, any more permanent solution?


Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:05 am

Post by Chris_AXA » Tue May 14, 2013 8:46 pm

It has to do with the CSS not the Javascript.

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li:hover > div {
	display: table;
}
#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: table-cell;
}
change it to

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li:hover > div {
	display: block;
}
#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: block;
}
This fixed it for me without changing the Javascript. I'm guessing IE 10 doesn't like display: table;

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:18 pm

Post by info@skatenutter.com » Thu May 16, 2013 6:41 am

Chris_AXA wrote:It has to do with the CSS not the Javascript.

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li:hover > div {
	display: table;
}
#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: table-cell;
}
change it to

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li:hover > div {
	display: block;
}
#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: block;
}
This fixed it for me without changing the Javascript. I'm guessing IE 10 doesn't like display: table;
I'm using OC version 1.5.1.3 but the css is different here that the above. Can you please tell me the fix for version 1.5.1.3 ?


Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:05 am

Post by info@skatenutter.com » Sun May 19, 2013 3:16 am

eWarrior wrote:
avantprime wrote:I have had a go an it seems IE10 needs the same fix as IE7.
Nice work posting a fix, but is there any reason why you didn't just use the OR operator?

Rather than repeating the same function, I simply changed...

Code: Select all

if ($.browser.version <= 7) {
To...

Code: Select all

if ($.browser.version <= 7 || $.browser.version == 10) {
Either way, both solutions seem to fix this issue. :D
I'm using 1.5.1.3 but none of the above fixes works for me, any other suggestions, please?


Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:05 am

Post by barron22 » Mon May 20, 2013 5:31 am

Chris_AXA wrote:It has to do with the CSS not the Javascript.

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li:hover > div {
	display: table;
}
#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: table-cell;
}
change it to

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li:hover > div {
	display: block;
}
#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: block;
}
This fixed it for me without changing the Javascript. I'm guessing IE 10 doesn't like display: table;
I used this and it worked (I had the same issues with the javascript where the fix wasnt permanent). However with this fix the multi column feature on the dropdown menu does not work, is there anyway to implement it using this fix?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 20, 2013 5:28 am

Post by info@skatenutter.com » Mon May 20, 2013 6:52 am

I'm having the same problem with IE10 on my site version 1.5.1.3 and none of the above works ??? Any other suggestions?


Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:05 am

Post by barron22 » Mon May 20, 2013 7:38 pm

Chris_AXA wrote:It has to do with the CSS not the Javascript.

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li:hover > div {
	display: table;
}
#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: table-cell;
}
change it to

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li:hover > div {
	display: block;
}
#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: block;
}
This fixed it for me without changing the Javascript. I'm guessing IE 10 doesn't like display: table;
This worked for me however broke the multiple coloumns in the dropdown menu, is there anyway to reimplement multiple columns?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon May 20, 2013 5:28 am

Post by Chris_AXA » Tue May 21, 2013 6:54 pm

barron22 wrote: This worked for me however broke the multiple coloumns in the dropdown menu, is there anyway to reimplement multiple columns?
Oh yeah I don't have multiple columns in my dropdown menus.

Try replacing

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: table-cell;
}
with

Code: Select all

#menu > ul > li > div > ul {
	display: inline-block;
}
See if that works...

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Sep 24, 2012 7:18 pm

Post by cgchris99 » Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:19 am

Thank you for finding a solution to this problem. This should now be built into the current version

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue May 14, 2013 2:18 am

Post by mojkan » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:21 am

Hi

I have made the above changes in order for my menus to fall down (open up) in ie10 and ie9. However, it doesnt work. Nothing happens when hovering menus.

Any other suggestions? I'm using left and right panels...do they have to do with the problem? The dropdown menus work if I remove panels!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 29, 2013 3:28 am

Post by BitsnBytes » Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:46 pm

Hi

Well, I have applied both code changes separately...Neither works for me , I only noticed last night in ie9 that i have this bug anyone got any further changes I can apply ?????? I have attached jpgs of both menu in ie9 and firefox
firefox.png

Firefox - firefox.png (115.18 KiB) Viewed 1569 times

ie9.png

ie9 - ie9.png (124.91 KiB) Viewed 1569 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:32 pm

Post by BitsnBytes » Thu Jan 02, 2014 3:02 am

hi
After trying all methods listed above i added this code at top of header.tpl (catalog/view/theme/Your Template/template/common/header.tpl)...

<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge" />
<?php if (isset($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT']) && !strpos($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'], 'MSIE 6')) echo '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>'. "\n"; ?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" dir="<?php echo $direction; ?>" lang="<?php echo $lang; ?>" xml:lang="<?php echo $lang; ?>">

not sure if you need all of the server bit BUT it worked and all menus in ie now work ok, don't forget to refresh/flush cache after
I found this on forum but cant find it to link to
Hope it helps someone I am posting this because i was pulling my hair out and you have to wait till the paint drys if you ask a question on here

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:32 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests