Post by annelim » Sat Aug 18, 2012 2:55 pm

Dear all,

does any one know how to change the below code from checkbox into select dropbox like manufacturer ?
please help. why i need to change because the category all the way down and sometime the product was miss check into 2 different category. to avoid it i found below code. i had try to change it into select but it was not work when i click select it doesn't save into the category. this is original code.


<tr>
<td><?php echo $entry_category; ?></td>
<td><div class="scrollbox">
<?php $class = 'odd'; ?>
<?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
<?php $class = ($class == 'even' ? 'odd' : 'even'); ?>
<div class="<?php echo $class; ?>">
<?php if (in_array($category['category_id'], $product_category)) { ?>
<input type="checkbox" name="product_category[]" value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" checked="checked" />
<?php echo $category['name']; ?>
<?php } else { ?>
<input type="checkbox" name="product_category[]" value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" />
<?php echo $category['name']; ?>
<?php } ?>
</div>
<?php } ?>
</div>
<a onclick="$(this).parent().find(':checkbox').attr('checked', true);"><?php echo $text_select_all; ?></a> / <a onclick="$(this).parent().find(':checkbox').attr('checked', false);"><?php echo $text_unselect_all; ?></a></td>
</tr>
Last edited by annelim on Sat Aug 25, 2012 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)

Post by annelim » Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:29 pm

Image

here are the example result for the product category checkbox change to dropbox.

appreciate your help

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by Jeremy Fisk » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:34 am

Yes that is possible, but please note that if you set it to a drop down box it means that you will only be able to select one category and not put the product in multipul categories...

Cheers

Jem

If i have helped... please click here to donate

Bookstore Mod
QuickShop Module
Restricted Access - Compulsory Login
Template Override - Category Specific (vQmod)
Template Override - Brand Specific (vQmod)
How did you find out about us register question mod
Compulsory Login vQmod
Brands In Top Menu
zoom - Product Image - Auto on hover


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)

Post by annelim » Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:22 am

yes jem,

i just want to set to one category only instead of multiple category select ...version 1.5.3.1

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by Jeremy Fisk » Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:00 am

OK... try this...

change this:

Code: Select all

            <tr>
              <td><?php echo $entry_category; ?></td>
              <td><div class="scrollbox">
                  <?php $class = 'odd'; ?>
                  <?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
                  <?php $class = ($class == 'even' ? 'odd' : 'even'); ?>
                  <div class="<?php echo $class; ?>">
                    <?php if (in_array($category['category_id'], $product_category)) { ?>
                    <input type="checkbox" name="product_category[]" value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" checked="checked" />
                    <?php echo $category['name']; ?>
                    <?php } else { ?>
                    <input type="checkbox" name="product_category[]" value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" />
                    <?php echo $category['name']; ?>
                    <?php } ?>
                  </div>
                  <?php } ?>
                </div>
                <a onclick="$(this).parent().find(':checkbox').attr('checked', true);"><?php echo $text_select_all; ?></a> / <a onclick="$(this).parent().find(':checkbox').attr('checked', false);"><?php echo $text_unselect_all; ?></a></td>
            </tr>
To this:

Code: Select all

            <tr>
              <td><?php echo $entry_category; ?></td>
              <td><select name="product_category">
                  <option value="0" selected="selected"><?php echo $text_none; ?></option>
                   <?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
                  <?php if (($category['category_id'] == $product_category) { ?>
                  <option value=<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" selected="selected"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></option>
                  <?php } else { ?>
                  <option value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></option>
                  <?php } ?>
                  <?php } ?>
                </select></td>
            </tr>
Note that i haven't tried it so not sure if it will work

Cheers

Jem

If i have helped... please click here to donate

Bookstore Mod
QuickShop Module
Restricted Access - Compulsory Login
Template Override - Category Specific (vQmod)
Template Override - Brand Specific (vQmod)
How did you find out about us register question mod
Compulsory Login vQmod
Brands In Top Menu
zoom - Product Image - Auto on hover


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)

Post by annelim » Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:14 pm

hi jem,

it work only with show dropdown box but it didnt save the category into product.
do we need modify the controller/catalog/product.php as well ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by Jeremy Fisk » Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:03 am

annelim wrote:hi jem,

it work only with show dropdown box but it didnt save the category into product.
do we need modify the controller/catalog/product.php as well ?
Ok... im quite busy... i'll have a look early next week and maybe make a vqmod to do this

Cheers

jem

If i have helped... please click here to donate

Bookstore Mod
QuickShop Module
Restricted Access - Compulsory Login
Template Override - Category Specific (vQmod)
Template Override - Brand Specific (vQmod)
How did you find out about us register question mod
Compulsory Login vQmod
Brands In Top Menu
zoom - Product Image - Auto on hover


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)

Post by Jeremy Fisk » Fri Aug 24, 2012 11:24 am

My error,

I dont have time to make a vqmod... but try this...

Change this:

Code: Select all

            <tr>
              <td><?php echo $entry_category; ?></td>
              <td><div class="scrollbox">
                  <?php $class = 'odd'; ?>
                  <?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
                  <?php $class = ($class == 'even' ? 'odd' : 'even'); ?>
                  <div class="<?php echo $class; ?>">
                    <?php if (in_array($category['category_id'], $product_category)) { ?>
                    <input type="checkbox" name="product_category[]" value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" checked="checked" />
                    <?php echo $category['name']; ?>
                    <?php } else { ?>
                    <input type="checkbox" name="product_category[]" value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" />
                    <?php echo $category['name']; ?>
                    <?php } ?>
                  </div>
                  <?php } ?>
                </div>
                <a onclick="$(this).parent().find(':checkbox').attr('checked', true);"><?php echo $text_select_all; ?></a> / <a onclick="$(this).parent().find(':checkbox').attr('checked', false);"><?php echo $text_unselect_all; ?></a></td>
            </tr>
To this:

Code: Select all

			<tr>
              <td><?php echo $entry_category; ?></td>
              <td><select name="product_category[]">
                  <option value="0" selected="selected"><?php echo $text_none; ?></option>
                  <?php foreach ($categories as $category) { ?>
                  <?php if (in_array($category['category_id'], $product_category)) { ?>
                  <option value=<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>" selected="selected"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></option>
                  <?php } else { ?>
                  <option value="<?php echo $category['category_id']; ?>"><?php echo $category['name']; ?></option>
                  <?php } ?>
                  <?php } ?>
                </select></td>
            </tr>
Cheers and good luck

Jem

If i have helped... please click here to donate

Bookstore Mod
QuickShop Module
Restricted Access - Compulsory Login
Template Override - Category Specific (vQmod)
Template Override - Brand Specific (vQmod)
How did you find out about us register question mod
Compulsory Login vQmod
Brands In Top Menu
zoom - Product Image - Auto on hover


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)

Post by annelim » Sat Aug 25, 2012 2:01 am

THANK YOU jem, finally it work. five star for you

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Nov 11, 2010 6:11 pm
Location - New Zealand (Tokomaru, Palmerston North)
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests