Post by sandrotoni » Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:53 pm

Hi all,
i've created a new page in "catalog----information" and i wanna use the tabs like in product page. I try to make it but i had a problem. The "tabs system" doesnt work. I saw the tabs but i cannot "use" them.
Here is the code i made:

Code: Select all

<div class="top">
<h1>
Le soluzioni Etronic
</h1>
</div>
<div class="middle">
  <div style="width: 100%; margin-bottom: 30px;">
	Testo di prova per soluzioni Etronic.Testo di prova per soluzioni Etronic.Testo di prova per soluzioni Etronic.Testo di prova per soluzioni Etronic.Testo di prova per soluzioni Etronic.
  </div>
  <div class="tabs"><a tab="#tab_online" class="selected">Abb. Online</a><a tab="#tab_carnet" class="">Abb. Carnet</a><a tab="#tab_noleggio_privati" class="">Nol. Privati</a><a tab="#tab_noleggio_professionisti" class="">Nol. Professionisti</a></div>
  <div id="tab_online" class="page">
	<p><b>Abbonamento Annuale Online</b></p></br>
	<p>Garantisce a chi lo sottoscrive un intervento rapido ed efficace direttamente dal nostro laboratorio. In pochi istanti i nostri tecnici saranno in collegamento con Voi e risolveranno il vostro problema.
	Costo Euro 240,00 IVA compresa. Eventuali interventi presso la sede del cliente avranno un costo aggiuntivo in base alle nostre tabelle.</p>
  </div>
  <div id="tab_carnet" class="page">
	<p><b>Abbonamento Annuale Carnet</b></br>
	<p>Garantisce a chi lo sottoscrive 10 interventi (online o in sede) da utilizzare nell'arco di 2 (due) anni dall'attivazione.
	Costo Euro 360,00 IVA compresa.</p>
  </div>
  <div id="tab_noleggio_privati" class="page">
	<p><b>Noleggio Hardware per Privati</b></p></br>
	<p>aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
	</p>
  </div>
  <div id="tab_noleggio_professionisti" class="page">
	<p><b>Noleggio Hardware per Privati</b></p></br>
	<p>bbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbb
	</p>
  </div>
</div>
<div class="bottom">negozio@etronic.it</div>
<script type="text/javascript"><!--
$.tabs('.tabs a'); 
//--></script>
Something wrong ?
Anyone can help me ?

I also see this error with firebug:

Code: Select all

syntax error
[Break on this error] $.tabs('.tabs a'); \n
Thanks,
Sandro.
Last edited by i2Paq on Fri Dec 17, 2010 2:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Topic moved

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:25 pm

Post by sandrotoni » Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:42 pm

$.tabs('.tabs a');

corrected to

$.tabs(".tabs a");

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Jul 25, 2009 4:25 pm

Post by peal » Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:57 pm

This is not the first time that we are having issues with the tabs. We can see again and again that there is some problem with the tab system. There are of course ways to solve the problem but still some or the other way the tab issue seems to pop out again. I really do not know as to what is the singular or plural factor causing this issue but I do know one thing that this is certainly something which has to be monitored either by the OS people or the software people!

automating processes


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:19 pm

Post by Qphoria » Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:02 am

any tab issues may be related to earlier errors on the page. the tabs themselves work fine. But if other sections of the page or javascripts are broken, tabs wont work.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by AvanOsch » Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:45 am

Why is jQuery's(-UI) built-in tab function not used?
It's even included in the page already!

And if it's really needed to have a separate function, why not use a function name that does NOT conflict with jQuery's tabs?!? (very strange)

I've run in to this a couple 'o times now, both admin-side and catalog side.
Changing the function's name would solve a couple of problems.
Especially for people who want to use the included jQuery UI library...

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Sep 03, 2011 9:17 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests