Page 2 of 2

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:45 pm
by ahdindy
Thanks dbassa - I just tried this and it worked perfectly! Had to search a bit for the filepath to GET to the code, but once i was there it was a quick fix!

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:36 am
by tdx3000
thank you

i was looking for a solution and found it.

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 12:31 am
by michaelcity
In my local server, it's work!..but i have upload to my production server, isn't work :choke: i've using Firefox to check and there are no cookie to save the "display" = "grid".On the contrary, my local sever have cookies and saving the gird..
Anyone can help???? ??? ???

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:49 am
by will345
I also try the code and 90 percent of the time it would show in grid and 10 percent back to list view. Very weird, trying to figure out why it does that.

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:06 am
by Timbo69
MarketInSG wrote:Clear your browser cookies after you done that and you should see the effect. New users to your website will see view as default 'grid'. Else if you want permanent grid layout, add this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">$(document).ready(function() { if(typeof display == 'function') { display('grid'); } });</script>
Which lines can i input this? and do i need to delete anything.

Many thanks
Tim

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:23 pm
by rudilim
I modified the code to this and it worked for me:

view = $.cookie('display');

if (view) {
display('grid');
} else {
display(view);
}

r

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:49 am
by jackinlin
Helps me a lot, i prefer grid view on my site.

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:07 pm
by dynamictemplate
rudilim wrote:I modified the code to this and it worked for me:

view = $.cookie('display');

if (view) {
display('grid');
} else {
display(view);
}

r
right solution

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:37 pm
by odanos
dbassa's solution DONE IT FOR ME !!!
THANKSSS

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:26 pm
by xtr3mx7
dbassa's solution worked for me too!

Thanks a lot for the tips :)

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:03 pm
by shayneocuk
This does not work for me.

FROM:

Code: Select all

view = $.totalStorage('display');

if (view) {
	display(view);
} else {
	display('list');
}
//--></script> 
<?php echo $footer; ?>
TO:

Code: Select all

view = $.totalStorage('display');

if (view) {
	display(view);
} else {
	display('grid');
}
//--></script> 
<?php echo $footer; ?>

Any ideas please?

Also, the Currency is not setting to default UK.. It's still staying with US.

Link; shishapen.uk.com

Thanks in advance.

Shayne.

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2014 2:00 pm
by MarketInSG
clear browser cookies after changing that.

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:05 am
by lgmack
Hi there,
I have purchased a "ready to go" website based on the Opencart platform.
Now my problem......I have got the website up and running but my "Products" appear on the site in "list" form as default and I would like the default to be "grid".....
I have Googled the problem and got the answer, which is to copy and paste a section of code into the program. Unfortunately I know nothing about coding and secondly and more important I do not even know how to get into this section (where the code is) to try and do this.
I wonder if anyone can point me in the right direction as I am unable to contact the people that I bought the sight from
This is my site: redacted as possible spam

Many thanks
Mack

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Fri May 30, 2014 6:25 am
by WavMixer
Thank you Cassiefa,

I'm using version 1.5.6.4 and that worked for me!

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:36 am
by rgarcia
Thanks rudilim, your suggestion worked for me.

RG

Re: Changing default view to grid

Posted: Wed Jul 29, 2015 1:22 pm
by cargogirl
MarketInSG wrote:
MarketInSG wrote:Clear your browser cookies after you done that and you should see the effect. New users to your website will see view as default 'grid'. Else if you want permanent grid layout, add this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">$(document).ready(function() { if(typeof display == 'function') { display('grid'); } });</script>
hi - i ended up using the above JS as nothing else worked and now all we get is the list view instead of the grid view - any suggestions