Post by ahdindy » Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:45 pm

Thanks dbassa - I just tried this and it worked perfectly! Had to search a bit for the filepath to GET to the code, but once i was there it was a quick fix!

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat May 28, 2011 2:26 am

Post by tdx3000 » Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:36 am

thank you

i was looking for a solution and found it.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 10, 2012 1:20 pm

Post by michaelcity » Mon Aug 13, 2012 12:31 am

In my local server, it's work!..but i have upload to my production server, isn't work :choke: i've using Firefox to check and there are no cookie to save the "display" = "grid".On the contrary, my local sever have cookies and saving the gird..
Anyone can help???? ??? ???

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:31 pm

Post by will345 » Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:49 am

I also try the code and 90 percent of the time it would show in grid and 10 percent back to list view. Very weird, trying to figure out why it does that.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 2:53 pm

Post by Timbo69 » Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:06 am

MarketInSG wrote:Clear your browser cookies after you done that and you should see the effect. New users to your website will see view as default 'grid'. Else if you want permanent grid layout, add this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">$(document).ready(function() { if(typeof display == 'function') { display('grid'); } });</script>
Which lines can i input this? and do i need to delete anything.

Many thanks
Tim

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:08 am

Post by rudilim » Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:23 pm

I modified the code to this and it worked for me:

view = $.cookie('display');

if (view) {
display('grid');
} else {
display(view);
}

r

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Dec 16, 2012 1:22 pm

Post by jackinlin » Wed Dec 19, 2012 9:49 am

Helps me a lot, i prefer grid view on my site.

My site: Batteries Aussie, Canada battery, Batterie PC. Advice is welcome.


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 18, 2012 5:32 pm


Post by dynamictemplate » Thu Dec 20, 2012 3:07 pm

rudilim wrote:I modified the code to this and it worked for me:

view = $.cookie('display');

if (view) {
display('grid');
} else {
display(view);
}

r
right solution

Professional OpenCart Themes and OpenCart Templates at Dynamic Template


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:52 pm


Post by odanos » Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:37 pm

dbassa's solution DONE IT FOR ME !!!
THANKSSS

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:16 pm

Post by xtr3mx7 » Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:26 pm

dbassa's solution worked for me too!

Thanks a lot for the tips :)

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jul 13, 2009 1:02 am

Post by shayneocuk » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:03 pm

This does not work for me.

FROM:

Code: Select all

view = $.totalStorage('display');

if (view) {
	display(view);
} else {
	display('list');
}
//--></script> 
<?php echo $footer; ?>
TO:

Code: Select all

view = $.totalStorage('display');

if (view) {
	display(view);
} else {
	display('grid');
}
//--></script> 
<?php echo $footer; ?>

Any ideas please?

Also, the Currency is not setting to default UK.. It's still staying with US.

Link; shishapen.uk.com

Thanks in advance.

Shayne.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:01 pm

User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Nov 16, 2011 11:53 am
Location - Singapore

Post by lgmack » Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:05 am

Hi there,
I have purchased a "ready to go" website based on the Opencart platform.
Now my problem......I have got the website up and running but my "Products" appear on the site in "list" form as default and I would like the default to be "grid".....
I have Googled the problem and got the answer, which is to copy and paste a section of code into the program. Unfortunately I know nothing about coding and secondly and more important I do not even know how to get into this section (where the code is) to try and do this.
I wonder if anyone can point me in the right direction as I am unable to contact the people that I bought the sight from
This is my site: redacted as possible spam

Many thanks
Mack

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:04 am

Post by WavMixer » Fri May 30, 2014 6:25 am

Thank you Cassiefa,

I'm using version 1.5.6.4 and that worked for me!

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Feb 23, 2014 3:15 am


Post by rgarcia » Fri Dec 12, 2014 4:36 am

Thanks rudilim, your suggestion worked for me.

RG

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 04, 2012 9:25 pm

Post by cargogirl » Wed Jul 29, 2015 1:22 pm

MarketInSG wrote:
MarketInSG wrote:Clear your browser cookies after you done that and you should see the effect. New users to your website will see view as default 'grid'. Else if you want permanent grid layout, add this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">$(document).ready(function() { if(typeof display == 'function') { display('grid'); } });</script>
hi - i ended up using the above JS as nothing else worked and now all we get is the list view instead of the grid view - any suggestions

ADG - Design, Development and Hosting in Australia


User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 23, 2013 2:11 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests