Post by Eleven8s » Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:02 pm

After installing vQmod i get this error on the checkout page.

Fatal error: Class 'Registry' not found in /home/content/p/l/a/playershost/html/showcase/store/index.php on line 30


HELP!

Thanks,

Eleven8s

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:16 am

Post by madimar » Mon Apr 18, 2011 2:08 pm

I have the same error, randomly, after vqmod install. Any suggestion Q?

Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by ritey » Thu May 19, 2011 3:21 am

I've seen the same error randomly on a site I setup and if you google the error Google has cached pages where this displays also...

Dave
www.coderstudios.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:28 am
Location - Richmond

Post by Qphoria » Thu May 19, 2011 3:31 am

So you only see this randomly?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by ritey » Thu May 19, 2011 2:59 pm

Yeah, sitting hitting fresh doesn't reproduce but normal browsing will sometimes catch it, very odd.

Dave
www.coderstudios.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:28 am
Location - Richmond

Post by madimar » Thu May 19, 2011 5:42 pm

I solved my problems setting usecache=TRUE in vqmod.php.
Q, I suspect issues are related to javascript, e.g. when you set the country and provinces are loaded dynamically in a second form. Don't ask me why... buy my perception says that... :choke:

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by ritey » Sat May 21, 2011 12:44 am

Since day 1 cache has been set to true on the setup so I don't think it's that.

Dave
www.coderstudios.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:28 am
Location - Richmond

Post by madimar » Wed May 25, 2011 3:43 am

ritey and Q, unfortunately I have to confirm this strange behavior randomly, but especially on check out pages. I'm almost sure things go better with usecache set to yes, but the error sometimes occurs.
Q, do you have some ideas?

More specifically, error I encounter is in:

/index.php?route=checkout/address/shipping (change shipping address in checkout)

where, in correspondence of postcode I receive:
"Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '/home4/picturk2/public_html/ti_store' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear') in/home4/picturk2/public_html/ti_store/vqmod/vqcache/vqcache_system_engine_front.phpon line 43"

By the way, my vqmod xml is not modifyng any file (controller, tpl, etc.) related to that page!!! This is really a critical problem!!!! I'm considering the possibility to not use vqmod to avoid these really annoying issues.

Sent from my Desire HD using Tapatalk

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by Qphoria » Wed May 25, 2011 9:29 am

Well there is a long known issue caused by the ajax callback trying to write to the vqmod.log while the main page is still writing to the file. happens randomly. The next version will support multiple log files to avoid this. But the error that I see is:

Code: Select all

Could not delete vqmod/vqmod.log. Verify path has read/write access
when this happens. Maybe related.

For now you can do this.
1. EDIT: vqmod/vqmod.php
2. FIND:

Code: Select all

echo('VQMOD: Could not delete ' . $this->logFilePath . '. Verify path has read/write access');
3. REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

//echo('VQMOD: Could not delete ' . $this->logFilePath . '. Verify path has read/write access');

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by madimar » Wed May 25, 2011 2:20 pm

Thank you Q, I will check immediately!!! I'll let you know as soon as it seems the error doesn't occur (unfortunately, considering the error is random, I should monitor the site for a while).

regards,

M

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm


Post by madimar » Wed May 25, 2011 5:08 pm

hmmm... I was thinking about... considering the error I receive is different but the root cause could be the same one, could it be a possibility completely disabiling logging in vqmod.php via $logging=FALSE?
Please take into account I'm thinking to production sites, so if things are tested and well working, logging could be not necessary.
It should be enough maybe to generally recommend to put usecache=TRUE and logging=FALSE in production sites. What do you think about?

thanks in advance,

M

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
My last mods: Partita IVA e CF | Pro EU VAT Number | Sales Agents | Pricelist Pro
-----------------------------------------------------------------------


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Sep 24, 2009 6:27 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests