Post by (cj) » Fri Jan 07, 2011 12:17 am

I thought this would be simple, and it probably is, but after hacking for a while, I have failed so come to yall for possible answers.

When viewing my product list in the admin screen, I want to make the title of the product be a link to edit it. This way I don't have to move far right and click on the little '[ Edit ]' link.

I thought I had it figured out by just grabbing the 'edit' href code and wrapping it around the product title, but it gives me a link to the previous listed product - which - obviously - isn't going to work.

I've searched the forums and there appears to be lots of edits and changes and threads about editing the store front template, not so much in the admin area. Does someone have a simple change I can make?

And on a similar thought pattern - can we do the same to the categories list?

(cj)
http://www.adventhouseplans.com
----
Opencart v2.3.0.2 no VQMod yet


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:17 am

Post by marc_cole » Fri Jan 07, 2011 12:58 am

Funny you should ask. ;) I made a vqmod to do just that. Here it is.

Marc

EDIT: I've updated this mod and moved it to this vQmod topic.
Last edited by marc_cole on Thu Feb 17, 2011 10:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by (cj) » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:05 am

That's a great vqmod. After editing the path to the files (I've changed my 'admin' folder name), I uploaded and Bang! It's good.

That was GOBS faster than me trying to continue to hunt the answers and edit all the code.

I notice that it is making the Model #/Name a link instead of the actual Product Name the link in the Products list, where in the Category listing it's the actual Name of the category. I'd like to learn a little more about this vqmod thing so I'm going to do a little 'poking around', but perhaps you'll be much faster than I at making this change?

Thanks again - this is a great easy mod.

(cj)
http://www.adventhouseplans.com
----
Opencart v2.3.0.2 no VQMod yet


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:17 am

Post by Lao » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:09 am

I tried it too. I even replaced "model" with "name" (for products), but only model gets the link.

I'm using Open Cart 1.5.4.1 on http://www.importpieseauto.ro


User avatar
Lao
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:31 pm
Location - Craiova, Romania

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:37 am

I just tried replacing model with name in both places and it worked fine.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by (cj) » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:42 am

I also replaced 'model' with 'name' in both places and it now works.

Thanks again for a great (and very easy) mod!

(cj)
http://www.adventhouseplans.com
----
Opencart v2.3.0.2 no VQMod yet


New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:17 am

Post by Lao » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:43 am

Strange! Doesn't work for me and what's stranger is that MODEL remains as link. Maybe it's because I have some long name for products.

Code: Select all

<file name="admin/view/template/catalog/product_list.tpl">
        <operation error="abort">
            <search position="replace"><![CDATA[
            <td class="left"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></td>
            ]]></search>
            <add trim="true"><![CDATA[
            <td><?php foreach ($product['action'] as $action) { ?>
              <a href="<?php echo $action['href']; ?>"><?php echo $product['name']; ?></a>
              <?php } ?></td>
            ]]></add>
        </operation>
	</file>

I'm using Open Cart 1.5.4.1 on http://www.importpieseauto.ro


User avatar
Lao
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:31 pm
Location - Craiova, Romania

Post by Qphoria » Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:55 am

try deleting all files in the vqcache folder.. also be sure you are uploading your changed xml file to the server and not editing it locally.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Lao » Fri Jan 07, 2011 3:00 am

O0

I think it was the vqcache. Now it works. Thank you!

I'm using Open Cart 1.5.4.1 on http://www.importpieseauto.ro


User avatar
Lao
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:31 pm
Location - Craiova, Romania

Post by Ion_Cannon » Sun Feb 06, 2011 2:31 pm

Make sure you don't use this with Quphoria's jqlistEdit as it seems to break it for me. Probably the overap of linking and edit of the Product name...Maybe you could link the Image field instead so it would work with both?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 11:11 am

Post by Amanda19 » Thu May 19, 2011 3:08 pm

Listing all the items on the same day, all selling the same day, so you can only get on eBay, the first page and second on the list for a small part of the week to come. You have reached only a small part of your target audience. more lists competing products, but do not have too long to reach. Above all, the products must be marked on the first pages on eBay's search listings when someone keys words to describe the items as you are selling. But there is a big problem.

Listshere

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu May 19, 2011 3:06 pm

Post by cronolead » Fri Jan 13, 2012 9:51 pm

I have this error:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ELSEIF in /home/crono/public_html/shop/vqmod/vqcache/vq2-admin_view_template_catalog_product_list.tpl on line 120

What shoud I do

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 17, 2011 10:29 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests