Post by i2Paq » Wed Nov 24, 2010 2:09 am

I'm trying to get some links in my footer, most of them are the ones from the Information module and the Specials.
Using the [How-to] Add information info links in footer made by Maansy I have come a long way but I need some help on the last part.

This I what I want (like 3 colums):
link1 - Powered by OpenCart - link4
link2
link3

I'm not getting the link4 to appear where I want it, see attached image.

This is my footer.tpl

Code: Select all

<div id="footer">
  <div class="div1">
  <ul>
            <?php foreach ($informations as $information) { ?>
      <li><a href="<?php echo $information['href']; ?>"><?php echo $information['title']; ?></a></li>
      <?php } ?>
   </ul>
  </div>
  <div class="div2">
  <?php echo $text_powered_by; ?>
  </div>  
  <div class="div3">
    <ul>
      <li><a href="<?php echo $contact; ?>"><?php echo $text_contact; ?></a></li>
      <li><a href="<?php echo $sitemap; ?>"><?php echo $text_sitemap; ?></a></li>
   </ul>
 </div>
 </div>
</div>
<?php echo $google_analytics; ?>
</body></html>
Where am I going wrong?

Attachments

ScreenHunter_01 Nov. 23 19.06.gif

ScreenHunter_01 Nov. 23 19.06.gif (4.99 KiB) Viewed 1635 times


Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by justinv » Thu Nov 25, 2010 5:28 pm

Are you able to post a link to the site?

Documentation: OpenCart User Guide
Mods: Total Import PRO | CSV Import PRO | Ecom Tracking | Any Feed | Autosuggest | OpenCart CDN
Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:24 pm

Post by i2Paq » Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:51 pm

justinv wrote:Are you able to post a link to the site?
Yes ;)

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by justinv » Fri Nov 26, 2010 1:59 am

Very clever :)

You can fix it like this:

Change <div class="div1"> to <div class="div1" style="width:20%">
Change <div class="div2"> to <div class="div2" style="width:60%">
Change <div class="div3"> to <div class="div3" style="width:20%">

Alternatively if you like playing in css files, you can add these styles:

Code: Select all

#footer .div1, #footer .div3 {width:20%;}
#footer .div2 {width:60%;}

Documentation: OpenCart User Guide
Mods: Total Import PRO | CSV Import PRO | Ecom Tracking | Any Feed | Autosuggest | OpenCart CDN
Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:24 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Nov 27, 2010 5:53 pm

justinv wrote:Very clever :)

You can fix it like this:

Change <div class="div1"> to <div class="div1" style="width:20%">
Change <div class="div2"> to <div class="div2" style="width:60%">
Change <div class="div3"> to <div class="div3" style="width:20%">

Alternatively if you like playing in css files, you can add these styles:

Code: Select all

#footer .div1, #footer .div3 {width:20%;}
#footer .div2 {width:60%;}
I've tried that, still the same result Image

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands

Post by justinv » Sat Nov 27, 2010 6:02 pm

Ah, I see. You currently have the <div class="div2"> float:none. I changed it to float:left using firebug and it worked as I think you intend.

I don't think I'm privileged enough to add screenshots here but I'm pretty sure that will do the trick for you.

Documentation: OpenCart User Guide
Mods: Total Import PRO | CSV Import PRO | Ecom Tracking | Any Feed | Autosuggest | OpenCart CDN
Image


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 1:24 pm

Post by i2Paq » Sat Nov 27, 2010 6:14 pm

Edit: stupid cache, it works :)

Norman in 't Veldt
Moderator OpenCart Forums

_________________ READ and Search BEFORE POSTING _________________

Our FREE search: Find your answer FAST!.

[How to] BTW + Verzend + betaal setup.


User avatar
Global Moderator

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:00 pm
Location - Winkel - The Netherlands
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests